Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

CANADIAN IMMIGRATION HELP The following is my fiend's

Customer Question
CANADIAN IMMIGRATION HELP The following is...
CANADIAN IMMIGRATION HELP
The following is my fiend's current status in Canada:
- Indian citizen aged 32 from Abu Dhabi
- Recent graduate from an 8 month diploma from a medical technical college in Toronto. A 2 year initial study permit and visa was issued to her from UAE.
- She currently holds a study work permit valid till October 2017 (issued to her for her 2 month work experience part of her college curriculum)
- She is a graduate since August 10 with diploma in Medical Administration with ECG and Phlebotomy
The current plan is to:
- Make best use of the 90 days grace period for the post grad work permit.
- The plan is to have her obtain a job as a (NOC# *****) Medical administrative assistant or (NOC# *****) Administrative assistant. Upon receiving a job offer prior to the 90th day will check apply online for the 1 year post grad work permit to legally work for the employer.
Long term plan
- To use that 1 year experience in applying under Canadian Experience Class for her PR
Current job status:
- Difficulty in obtaining a job in any of the 2 occupation field listed
- The only offer she has currently is from an International courier company as a customer representative. She has declined the offer for now but would seriously consider it if she receives no other job offer prior to the 90 days expiration to apply for post grad permit. Should this potential situation occur, my question is:
- Since this position would not count under the Canadian Experience Class, is there any other chance that her experience as a Customer Service Rep counts towards her PR application in the future such as Points or any other PR category?
- What other suggestions may you have for her considering her situation? We are open to any other suggestions that will eventually assist her to immigrate to Canada. Ive heard from other lawyers that she should apply again for a study permit and join a college for an 8 months diploma , so that when graduates again, she can apply for a post grad permit that would be for 3 years. This will allow her time to be in Canada.
On a side note, she currently has 61 points vs the required 67 to apply under a Canadian Federal skilled worker.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/6/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,869
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Being a customer service rep will not help her gain points for PR unfortunately.

It seems that her best shot is to try and get a job offer, perhaps even at a reduced wage for a while, in her field. It may be that the employer where she is doing her internship will agree to keep her on?

If not she may need to pursue further education unfortunately. I know that it is very expensive for her to do this.

I wish I had a better answer. But she should think about how hard it is to get a job in her field now. It won't get better even if she gets her PR status so she would consider what her future will be like here in any event. So further education may be worth it.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi,
Thanks for your response. Are there any other immigration categories she can immigrate under?If she does take more studies:- would an 8 month diploma in Aesthetics/ Beautician count towards her 2 year study points under the federal skilled inluding her previous Admin diploma?
- Her study permit expires next August and once she graduates is she eligible for a 3 year post grad work permit immediately considering her previous Admin diploma and now Aesthetics diploma?What other options would you recommend?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I don't believe that this second career path would be considered for skilled worker as it is not in the correct level of category as far as I can see but perhaps I am misunderstanding what the course is in.

I also don't believe that two diploma programs can be combined that way. It is OK to combine two degrees such as a undergraduate degree and then a masters. It is also OK to do a degree and then a one year diploma a course but I don't believe two diploma courses can be considered together.

I don't know of any other options.

I think she needs to sit down with an immigration lawyer face to face and review all her facts in some detail.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How about the post grad permit? Im told that if she takes the second diploma and gradutes she get a 3 year post grad permit instead of 1 year- can you confirm that?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is what I was referring to. I don't think you are correct for two diploma courses.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,869
101,869 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,869 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question? I live in bc canada. I sold my wifes
i sold my wifes suzuki and 28 days later the person said the motor was no good. now are trying to come after me, to my knowing it was a great car and i didn't have any problems,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I am being taken to small claims court for an issue
I am being taken to small claims court for an issue regarding an error made on the bill of sale for a used car I purchased. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I live in Alberta, Canada. I have a family law question. Can
Hi there! I live in Alberta, Canada. I have a family law question. Can you help? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
Need to address the majiaana law with staff. We are an high
need to address the majiaana law with staff . We are an high voltage electrical contractor. we are a small business. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13.
Good morning My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13. When we went to get his study permit, they revoked my nexus and told me I could not go to canada because of pending charges … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I just left my work and in 100 meters police caught me holding cellphone- I was putting it away from my jacket- not using it- should I fight i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
Somehow this box is not taking my question. Ontario, canada.
I am 65 retired, and live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.I pay my Child Support payments through FRO (Family Responsibility Office). My pension consists of OAS, GIS, CPP and Company earned portion of pension. Total of $1,450/month. What part of my pension can be garnished by FRO and by what percentage ?If my pension is garnished to the maximum allowable amount, can FRO punish me by any way because I am not paying more than that ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP think I am? This is for a renewal of a NEXUS application, and they have found someone matching my first name, middle name, and birthdate with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a Department of Transportation employee because he looked tired. Is this real?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
Do You Know My location?, Stony Plain AB. Well for Help For
No, Well I'm Looking for Help For My Father, Hes In Custody & i agave No Idea If She Was sable To Contact A Lawyer … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I sold my car, before selling I have an inspection report
I sold my car, before selling I have an inspection report showing that engine and transmission is OK. the buyer bought the car and send me letter after 20 days that the engine and transmission stopped… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can they be garnished by an means if I owe money … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,869 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x