Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I live in Ontario and I have been on stress leave since Feb

Customer Question
Hello My name is***** live in...
Hello
My name is***** live in Ontario and I have been on stress leave since Feb 2016. My insurance company has deemed me fit to return to work. They advised their contract with my company said I only have to be fit to return to work at the category not the exact job. Their doctor proposed a back to work plan which my company declined. I am required to return to work full time on Nov 1 . The insurance company has closed my file. I have been an employee of this US company for 30 years. Please advise if there is anything I can do?
Thank you
Janice
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/26/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,544
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear of the situation.

Your employer is required to accommodate your needs arising out of your disability. So long as what you are requesting is reasonable they are obligated by law to provide you with what you need to meet the doctors listed requirements. The only excuse for not doing so is if this would cause them to undergo undue hardship.

So if they can accommodate you and are refusing to do so your next step would be to file a complaint with the Ontario Human Rights Tribunal. This would be a case of discrimination on the basis of disability in employment.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They will claim undue hardship. I am aware of the stress of this job 2x was close to a nervous breakdown and continue to take drugs to manage daily life. I do not believe that I can return to this job. Is my only option to quit . My doctor will support for staying off but that will not last forever. I need a final resolution. Thx
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

But they have to prove it and they will have to show that they cannot financially afford to do what you are asking for.

If you have to quit then you should speak to an employment lawyer because this could be a case of constructive dismissal.

Do you know what that is?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am somewhat aware but what would it require from me to proceed with constructive dismissal? What paperwork ,do I have a strong case?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It's not paperwork. It is a lawsuit.

I cannot know if your case is strong as I don't know the facts.

When an employer does something that fundamentally changes the nature of the employment so that it drives the employee to quit, this may be a case of constructive dismissal. This is usually the case when the employer reduces wages, cuts hours etc. It is also the case where the employer's conduct makes it intolerable for the employee to continue working.

If an employee does quit under these circumstances then the law is that constructive dismissal is wrongful dismissal and the employer will be liable for damages.

If you are considering this option it is crucial that you first consult with an employment lawyer so that you can get a legal opinion from an expert both about whether the facts amount to constructive dismissal and, as well, about what damages you may be entitled to.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,544
102,544 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,544 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly because I use an air conditioner in summer. We are told that as long as the unit is installed, including winter, we have to pay this amount. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the
Dear ***** I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the proper rules of the court is there any way that you could advise me on how to do my summons properly please see the two attached I ha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about
Hi,i am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about to apply for citizenship but my son got charge with possession of marijuana under 30gram and he is 17years old,so i dont know if it will … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged son might be entitled to some of the estate. He was not mentioned in the will. He has been estranged for +20 years, is there any obligations… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
Hy! No I want information about Canadian kids who living in
No I want information about Canadian kids who living in foster care want to bring their mother in Canada from Pakistan.. Is it possible and how plz … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
Are you in canada? I am in Ontario. Im not sure. I received
im not sure. I received a phone call about an accident that I was involved in christmas eve. the officer on the phone was very threatening plus I had just woken up. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The
i have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The PC is suppose to receive drug testing. Overnights were suppose to happen starting in November however my daughter refuses to spend the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
Thank you. So how should I base his child support amount?
Thank you Debra.So how should I base his child support amount? What if I want the retro pay of 3years? I dont think I can from what I am hearing from him. Would I forget about the hear say income he m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim
Hi! I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim against Expedia that happend in Mexico … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a
Hello there, I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a client with a mortgage and charged the client a broker fee, the Letter of Direction was signed by client and this LOD was sent… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over two years. He is a recovering alcoholic and unbeknownst to me, has had six crisies - the final one required my calling his contacts to check … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
The company I work for was brought out by an larger firm.
the company I work for was brought out by an larger firm. they offered me a new contract with a small increase which I was told to cover the differance in the benefit package. they change my hours fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
If I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear
if I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear date but no charges filed and no finger prints taken am I allowed to leave the country as long as I am back before the appear date? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a question about what my options are in going and
Hello, I have a question about what my options are in going and getting my piece of property back from a person that made a verbal agreement to pay me in full, by payments, and then stopped paying me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her condo she said she wanted to switch out her appliances for mine. She sold her condo appliances included. Out relationship has ended and she … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my mother's estate, she passed away almost 3 years ago. There are two beneficiaries, myself and my sister. My sister and I are estranged. It is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I've inherited my mother's portion of a parcel of land in
I've inherited my mother's portion of a parcel of land in Ontario and need to know the steps to remove her from the title and add me. The land is co-owned with my 2 cousins. I live in Alberta and my M… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently
Hello,I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently living and working on a visa in South Korea. I have made an agreement to sell my home and am wondering what I need to do to complete th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,544 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x