Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My wife had some dental work done.The dentist billed for

Customer Question
work not done.The bill went...
My wife had some dental work done.The dentist billed for work not done.The bill went to collection.We worked with them and a payout was made.We were informed by the collectors that the matter was closed.The dentist still sends us bills about every three to four months adding interest and service charges.What can we do to stop this harassment When we were told by the collection agent we paid $665.88 and were told this was the end of the matter.We just received the latest invoice from the dentist and it states that we now owe them $1895.48.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 52 minutes by:
8/31/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,818
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear this.

Did the collection agency sign a release indicating that you paid in full?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you send the dentist a copy of the release?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
a copy was sent to her.I notice that my credit card has been billed 57 dollars.Do you have any advice as to what I should do with this dental problem?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This is not a free site. The way it works is that you pay upfront and then after you get an answer if you are satisfied with my service you rate me positively and then I get paid my portion of what you pay the site.

If you are not satisfied you can ask for a refund.

I suggest that you send the dentist a letter by Registered Mail. In the letter set out the facts, indicate that you came to an agreement with the collection agency and you honoured the agreement and paid what you agreed to pay. You can then say you are shocked that the dentist does not want to adhere to the terms of the agreement.

You can then say that you are most assuredly not paying anything more but that if this harassment continues you will seek legal advice about your various legal options given you are sure that this harassment is in breach of the dentist's rules of professional conduct and may if the dentist becomes persistent amount to criminal harassment.

That should work.

Or better still if you can manage it pay a lawyer in your city to send the letter.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks,I will try what you suggested
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome.

And you can file a complaint with the dental college if it comes to that.

If you feel we are done for now if you could rate I would appreciate it.

Take good care and enjoy your long weekend.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,818
101,818 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,818 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
I am in bankruptcy for 8 months now and i need help to get
i am in bankruptcy for 8 months now and i need help to get out of it … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving
Hi, I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving me and STI. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY HOUSE LEGALLY WITHOUT MY CONSENT?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
My boyfriend bought me a house in may of 2015 and now he
My boyfriend bought me a house in may of 2015 and now he wants to sell it cause we are breaking up he never lived here only me my mom my son and my dog he has been taking care of me for 6 years … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
Anew open restaurant,I work there for20 days,They did not
Anew open restaurant,I work there for20 days,They did not pay My Wages,What can I do,, They didnot,Takes my phone now, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,818 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x