Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

How does this service work

Customer Question
How does this service work
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
8/31/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for coming to the site. I'm a Canadian lawyer, and your question is in the Canada Law category. I see that you're not on a subscription, so you put down a deposit to the site to start your account and open this thread.

It works like this: we chat here about your legal issue (try not to identify yourself personally, or anyone else the question involves) until you have your answers.

Now, you have to keep in mind that this site is no replacement for a face-to-face meeting with a lawyer whom you have retained. But this site is cheaper and faster than going to a lawyer, and the experts here can give you legal information and recommendations and options.

When we're done chatting, the site and I will ask you to "rate the service" positively so that your deposit is spent, split between the site and the expert. The site runs on the "honour system", you don't have to rate and you can ask for your money back, but most people give a positive rating and agree to pay.

Having said all that, what brings you here? You have a legal issue?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I initially requested Real Estate
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, are you in Canada?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Then I put deposit...but the site isn't processing it for some reason
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ontario
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm not a site employee. You should send a note to customer service from your account to verify what you've put down.

However, your question thread his here and open, so I assume that your deposit cleared.

If you want to continue, tell me what the legal issue is. I don't do real estate, so I'll probably opt out as your expert to see if another here will take up the question. But I'm happy to get your started.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK I best seek a real estate lawyer then since it did not source that for me
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There isn't a specific "canada law - real estate" category. You're in Canada Law.

Feel free to type out some details about what's going on, and what your question is. Don't write a novel.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sold home. Was about to close. Discovered CRA had put a lien on our home. We know it is incorrect but it will take a few months to reverse it. In meantime, the house sale can't close. MY lawyer found the lien but the Buyers did not appear to bother to check. Now the buyer is trying to get restitution
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, that's a good question.

As I said, I don't do real estate, so I'm going to "opt out" as your expert.

Other experts here will look at the question, and if any think they can help they'll reply here.

Be patient, please. Some experts check in here and there, some are here full time. We all hope you'll be answered quickly, but it might take a bit of time.

Please don't reply to me or your question will go off of the "open question" list and back onto my own "questions waiting for a reply" list.

Good luck

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Have you told the buyer that the deal cannot close or did you say there needs to be a delay?

How much is the lien for?

Who said it will take a few months to get the lien off?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
LONG STORY...I am in a court case against CRA. They reassessed my wife on her closed business that ran for 11 months--- and hit her with a mocked up bill for her business running TEN YEARS! .... $1M in HST! !! It was absurd!! So it was done to block us from pulling equity for legals, and to piss us off... OUR Closing lawyer was the one who found the lien and we agreed it could not be fixed quickly.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I cannot believe that the Buyears lawyer did not do a lien check !
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We have $150k in equity in the house so we cannot clear the lien with the sale
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You anticipated all of my thoughts. I was thinking to pay off the lien and then fight the CRA afterwards.

Do you agree that agree that you owe them at least the $150K? Or is that not correct either?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The reassessment was for $185,000 in HST. Her business existed for 11 MONTHS, and totalk sales amounted to around $5000 .... so HST is no more than $650! .... their reassessment is BOGUS and I hired lawyers to fix it--but sale of house will not pay it and frankly, I would have those funds directed to a trust act before letting those thieves grab it
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I was thinking you could pay the CRA off and then sell the house and then sue the CRA if necessary.

Because unfortunately you sold the house to the buyer and there is no doubt that the buyer can sue you successfully for damages.

They did not have to do a lien search ahead of time.

You promised then a clear title and cannot deliver.

So you are in a difficult situation where the CRA is going to end up hurting you further.

At the end of the day you may be able to sue then successfully if it turns out they were totally wrong about the amount owing (which is clearly the case) but regardless of all that you are liable to the buyer for damages.

I wish I had a more optimistic answer but as your own lawyer must have told you there really isn't one.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is theready not a situation called Contract Frustration where a situation arises that neither party is to blame for, but interrupts the continuance of a deal? We were willing to go through with the sale however the lawyers would not close it.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There is such thing as frustration of the contract but that would not apply here. You would be said to be at fault. You never checked the title before deciding to list the property and for if the CRA is wrong then you are still liable to the buyer but then the CRA is liable to you.

They lawyers could not close because title could not be transferred.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
102,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,583 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue Canada, a provincial licensing board and they audit us three years ago, and went well. They're back and this time requested records back to 2… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment and have never lived in the apartment and the lease term is up, but the occupant is still living there month to month, am I responsible for an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in
HI just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in nova scotia; i contacted HRM police re. do i have to stop if first at an accident scene? first answer was no... called again the next day… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt.
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt. She lives in Saskatchewan, is 79 years old, gets CPP, OAS & 50% of my dad's gov't pension. She is on dialysis 3 times a week, so is now con… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into her house. She lived there 1.5 years prior. We put the home in both our names when i moved in. I have put $25000 on the mortgage. Bought he… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario.
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario. She is asking if there would be any advantage to adding 4 of her children to the title of her property before she passes. The children are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If someone has a marriage certificate from another
if someone has a marriage certificate from another country,can thesame couple still get another marriage certificate in Canada if they want to? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2
Hi my name is Allison. My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2 years. 2 months ago we bought a house together. He sold his old house and put $150,000 down on the house leaving a $15… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x