Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have a small business and I want to run a promotion. I

Customer Question
have bought tickets on a...
I have a small business and I want to run a promotion. I have bought tickets on a charitable car giveaway and would like to have a draw at my shop where you could win a draw ticket. How should I word my advertising as I am not giving away a car just a chance on winning a ticket for a car draw.
I am in Manitoba Canada
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/24/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,533
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Do you understand the law about lotteries?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No thats why I asked you
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are actually asking about advertising the draw but this is by far more complicated than this.

There are legal considerations to take into account when running a contest.

The main concern is that you do not want to breach a Criminal Code provision.

Paragraphs 206(1)(a) to (d) of the Criminal Code prohibit schemes for disposing of property by “any mode of chance”. Supreme Court of Canada has clarified that only games of “pure chance” are prohibited.

A proper skill-testing question converts a game of pure chance into a game of mixed chance and skill. So, this is how you get around the provision.

Also,the section 206(1)(f) makes it unlawful to charge for a contest even when it's one of mixed chance and skill so this has to be a no purchase necessary endeavour.

Also,you need to provide the full contest rules and make sure you are providing fair and adequate disclosure. This would include setting out the number and approximate value of the prizes, the areas to which the prizes relate and any facts that you know of that affect the chances of winning.

There are special rules if the contest is going to run in Quebec.

As well, if you are not a charity you need to obtain a licence.

In terms of the ad you have to make sure that they know the draw is for a ticket for another draw and you should say it is not the draw for the car.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,533
102,533 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,533 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? Province -
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Province - Saskatchewan JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA:… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I was not the principal driver. Needless to say, there were accidents and the claims have come in on my insurance. Is there a way for me to get … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost control off my truck on snow covered black ice, hit the median and spun out. Before my vehicle came to a halt on the shoulder another vehicle … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for not the least of reasons, Bed bugs. They haven't been detected in my unit as yet, but i feel it's only a matter of time. The unit to the no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers
my son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers that can help us close all appropriate accounts and association with canada. Fyi my son is canadian … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance
Hello My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance for me of$20000.00. Her concern is I am on a Long Term Disability through Manulife financial through my work and collecting a CPP disab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a
Debra, I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a time to talk this afternoon?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is the primary supporter and owns the house, what is the husband's right to the division of debt that was accrued through being responsible for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and have residency in Mexico. We're getting divorced. We've agreed on splitting of assets and Spousal Support amount and duration. She is moving b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above board company? I have never heard about these people. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an estate if a liquidator hires a notary does liquidator have to constantly contact the other ear or ears to keep them updated or can the liquida… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and
Hello I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and approx 3 years ago tried to use the services of a us company, they did not bill me in CAD as agreed, and instead asked for USD, and so I ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who
Hi, We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who face punitive penalties for not going with the Sunchaser reorganization. Sunchaser got their favorable ruling by convincing the court tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over
Hi. I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over 5000 . Now i am in alberta and trying to leave canada. Can i do that ? I would also like to come back to alberta in future and make it … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i
Second opinion] so i sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i don't know if i believe him or not. he said the police is watching me and will arrest me for sending nudes. this was 2 years… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the US, then she left for Canada and filed for the divorce. We have one daughter together. I am an American, she is Canadian and our daughter is d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you married and in September he and his present wife separated so for the last four months of his life he was living with his mother my question is we… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding
Debra was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding child support. I have several (5-6) more questions on a variety of subjects related to my son. I can send a copy of the final agreement I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x