Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I was wondering what my rights are as a tenant when I get

Customer Question
Hi, I was wondering what...
Hi, I was wondering what my rights are as a tenant when I get laid off and have to move because I can't pay the rent anymore. The landlord agreed verbally to it and later changes her mind, rents the place out for a $1000 less because off how the economy is right now and comes after me now for the rest of the rent for the rest of the rental agreement time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/23/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,786
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Thanks for your question.

I am sorry you are in this difficult situation.

Are you saying your landlord agreed that you could end your lease and so you moved out and now, later on, she is coming after you?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she agreed first and than when she couldn't rent it out for the same price she changed her mind.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't know if you know the situation here in Cold Lake, Alberta but people are handing in there keys daily to the banks because there is no work here after the oil prices dropped. The next big layoffs are coming tomorrow.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Well that is not acceptable. There is no changing one's mind.

When there is an offer and an acceptance of that offer there is a binding contract.

Had she not agreed then you would be on the hook for the difference until the end of your lease. But she did agree.

If her father is a lawyer and knows the truth he knows that a verbal contract in this case is binding.

So you can tell her what I've explained and then say you are happy to have a court decide.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK, hopefully that will work, thank you.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If not then they will sue you in Small Claims Court and you can self-represent.

And then I will happily help you through the process.

My name is***** and if you find you do need more help then when you post your next question you can put my name into the question and I will answer as soon as I can.

In fact I believe you have a subscription so you can ask as many questions as you want, so long as you start new posts for all new questions.

It will be fine.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,786
101,786 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,786 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an illegal new lease, we refused and they harassed us repeatedly to sign new terms. Since we refused, they are now siting medical marijuana bei… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I have real estate question. For canada. Need Canadian real
i have real estate question JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: for canada. JA: Have you talked to a Canadian lawyer about this? Customer: nope..… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I am a victim of scam. Do you have any associate in Calgary
Do you have any associate in Calgary I can refer to directly … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud against a prominent doctor. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued
Hi .....I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued by a US Federal court for Fraud ( civil case ) …….I was fighting jurisdiction for over a year and the judge decided that there is j… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to get overnights or a joint custody of my daughter who lives in Chatham-Kent Ontario … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from behind in a minor açcident and your job doesn't pay sick days what do you do for income? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
We helped our son financially with the understanding we
We helped our son financially with the understanding we could build a home on the property of which at the time my husband and I were named on, however when the mortgage was renewed they requested our… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor
Hi, i'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor that does not come out till the person is an adult, how is that handled?… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I would like to consider changing my status by removing my
i would like to consider changing my status by removing my refugee claim and apply for humanitarian and advice on that … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't
Hi I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't payed me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I'm accepted into the alternative measures program, have to
I'm accepted into the alternative measures program, have to complete 40 hours of community work. Already went to court. everything going well. But when I went to RCMP office to have my finger prints t… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to recieve a inheritence will it affect my ccp
I am to recieve a inheritence will it affect my ccp disability payments … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
My former husband is in contempt of a USA child support
My former husband is in contempt of a USA child support order. He lives in Montreal, Quebec. How do I go about registering the order for enforcement in Quebec? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
Great! I have completed my application for citizenship and
Great! I have completed my application for citizenship and have just two questions. Can you help me with them? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
QuestionCan I legally own a building if I don't own the
QuestionCan I legally own a building if I don't own the property it is built on? DescriptionA friend has offered to let me build a sleeping cabin on her cottage property. It will be done with a buildi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
I had a meeting with my CAS worker today, I asked for a copy
Hello. I had a meeting with my CAS worker today, I asked for a copy of the file disclosure and she denied it, is she allowed to do it? How do I go abouts getting the disclosure? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,075 satisfied customers
Citizen and worked in usa on work permit and found I was set
My name is***** am Canadian citizen and worked in usa on work permit and found I was set up in 2009 nov to work in Michigan by parent company LtC global CIO who send me against recently purchased bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x