Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I hope this email finds you well, I have a couple of

Customer Question
Hello,I hope this email finds...
Hello,I hope this email finds you well,
I have a couple of questions regarding citizenship and immigration. I just got the temporary visa/work permit approved yesterday, I am planning on travelling there soon so I can start my citizenship application. When can I apply for the citizenship and how many years do I have to live there in order to get it, Also, they will count one year out of my four years of university right? Is there a statute of limitations for this one year? And, after how long will I get the PR?.
Thank you so much,Have a great day
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I graduated from Carleton Unviersity in Ottawa, Ontario this year. My graduation ceremony is in November.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Either call me or Reply here, please do so asap. Thank you,
Answered in 3 hours by:
8/21/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,833
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Thanks for your question.

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. In Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

Did you apply for a Post Graduate Work Permit?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Please ignore the last post it was for another customer but the site had a glitch.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The first post I provided is what I want you to read.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have applied for a Post-graduate work permit, and it was approved.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You cannot apply for citizenship at this point. You are not yet a temperament resident.

You will be able to apply for permanent residency status after working in your chosen field for at least 12 months full time.

You would apply under the Canada Experience Class and can read about that here:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/apply-who.asp

Once you are eligible you will be able to get this application process in under one year.

To apply for citizenship you must meet the following residency requirements (this is from the CIC website):

You must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of your application. You must also be physically present for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of application.

When calculating how long you have lived in Canada, you can only count time spent after you became a permanent resident of Canada.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Under the new laws, it is said that since I studied in Canada for four years and graduated there. They would count up to one year of those four years. I will go work for a year, apply for the PR then I would have around a year and a half to stay in Canada in order to get the citizenship. That is what I heard from other lawyers.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is not correct.

Read this page. It was last updated at the end of July, 2016, that is a few weeks ago:

https://eservices.cic.gc.ca/rescalc/resCalcStartNew.do

Is is on the Canada Immigration website so it accurate of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for all your responses, but I still have a question. There's a bill that got approved by Parliament (C-24) states otherwise, it says that international students living temporarily in canada to study, can count up to a maximum of one year towards the PR and citizenship application.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Please provide me with the section. I don't know if that is enforce or not and will try and check for you.

The full Bill is not enforce at this time and may be repealed or at least amended by the new government.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,833
101,833 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,833 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
R judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with
my name is ***** ***** judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with myra mae rose c lacson in the Philippines we have come very close and we are interested in her coming to Canada and becom… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
Who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police
who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police organization … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
My question is i had a lien filed against my property
good day my question isi had a lien filed against my property because building a new houseanywaysi just found out there is a lis pendens on the title nowits been well over 30days and also i have been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I have a question about the legality of my employer's recent
I have a question about the legality of my employer's recent notice regarding an overpayment on my wages since 2011. They are planning to deduct $5400 from my pay due to expired certification of TDG (… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I am a French citizen Deported from USA in December 2012
I am a French citizen Deported from USA in December 2012 after serving 9months prison sentence for securities fraud. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
I have a one year lease and I found out that there is
I have a one year lease and I found out that there is bedbugs and a garbadge eating waterbugs infesting my apart.can I get out of my lease? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,833 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x