Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Can my Canadian ex wife apply for a card for our Canadian

Customer Question
Can my Canadian ex wife...
Can my Canadian ex wife apply for a green card for our Canadian son without my permission?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/3/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,841
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

How old is your son?

What order or agreements are there with respect to custody and access?

Is she plannin to move him to the US?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He is 8 we had a parenting agreement ThY permitted her to move with him to Michigan. Sad soon as she moved she ignored our agreement. In order to see her I had to seek protection from the local court. We have a ordered parenting agreement. We have joint custody. Now I found out she applied for and got a green card for him. It was nwlever mentioned in out agreement (either one) I believe she claimed sole custody on the application, but she refuses to produce a copy. I want to know if she is allowed to get a green card without my permission. And if not what I should do. My American lawywe has been reluctant to pursue the application, as she is trying to calm the waters. However. If she lied, perhaps he can be returned to his home cou.try and father. Thanks
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Are you asking about the law from the Canadian point of view or the American point of view?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Canadian.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As you have joint custody she breached this order by making this decision and taking this step without your consent.

Joint custody means that neither parent may make a major decision on their own and this was clearly a major decision.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Doesn't answer my question at all. Obviously she breached joint custody. But what or who cares and will help remedy this. What are the potential consequesez. She deceived me and took our son out of the country, now has taken steps to change his citizen status. Is this kidnapping, fraud, immigration fraud????? What laws has she broken? Will the Americans care? What will they do,
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

She is not changing his citizenship. He will still be a Canadian even if eventually he also becomes a US citizen.

Applying for a Green Card is not kidnapping.

If there was an order that she could not leave Canada with your son then that is parental abduction. But you agreed in the order that she could move to Michigan with him.

But applying for immigration status is not kidnapping.

I don't know if she committed fraud because we don't know what she put on the Green Card application or what she had to put. I don't know what is needed because that has nothing to do with the law of Canada. Nor do I know what the Americans will do or who down there will care. As I've said I only can answer about the law in Canada. I am a family lawyer in Canada.

The court on Ontario no longer has jurisdiction over your son as he now habitually resides in Michigan.

If you want to change the order you need your US family lawyer to assist you.

Do you see what I mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well on o e hand you say she can't do it, but then she already has so Canada can't help me?Not satisfied with the quality of your response. You spent more time typing than thinking . Not at all worth payingmoney for
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is not what I am saying and you are also shooting the messenger.

I said she breached the order.

That doesn't mean it is kidnapping.

It means you can find her in contempt of court.

If you want to address custody that must be done in the US.

I don't make the laws but since I've been a family lawyer since 1985 I can assure you that I understand them and usually no one finds me difficult to understand. I know you are upset and that may be why you are not following what I am saying.

But to be fair to me my first question was do you want to hear about the law in Canada or the US. You said Canada. So I answered and answered correctly whether it is what you wanted to hear or not.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not shooting the messenger, but the message is useless as it was without laws backing the messenger. If you wish to get lId you have to do the legal work. You havnt yet once ores a law. You will not get paid by me for this.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I realized a while back I wasn't going to get paid. I keep posting because I feel badly for you and want to help.

I don't think I can though because you aren't listening to me.

I will try one more time.

The law in Canada and the US determine when a court has jurisdiction over someone. The laws are consistent in both countries. It is only the court in the jurisdiction where the child habitually resides that has jurisdiction over the child. So your child comes under the jurisdiction of the court in Michigan now.

Had your child actually been kidnapped then both countries are signatories to the Hague Convention and the authorities in both countries would work together to bring your child home. That is not the case because the mother had consent to move the child.

She did breach a court order. You can seek to have her found in contempt.

If you want to change the custody arrangement the only way to do this is the in the court in the US.

If you want to try and set aside the Green Card that too must be done in the US.

I don't know how you do that as I am a family lawyer in Canada.

Is that clearer?

I know you don't want to pay and if you feel a free answer is something you are entitled to that is fine. You've paid the site but they won't release my portion of what you paid them to me and if that makes you happy that is fine. Truly, I am not asking you to pay me. I am trying to help you as you've been very hurt but if you prefer to insult me, if that makes you feel better, you've done it twice already go ahead. It won't make a difference here. I still feel badly and still want to help. But I will give up if you want me to after this.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have not insulted you. You still have not cited a law or told me anything that a small child doesn't know. You have not provided a professional service , that's why I'm not gonna pay you.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Take good care. I hope this works out but really you will find it easier to get help if you are more respectful and stop insulting those who want to help.

I tried my best.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry. Again you did t really try very hard. You have spent more time defensively than usefully. I have not insulted you. You are correct that I have been decreadingly respectful, but as our co versation has extended itself for so lo g without any actual contribution of legal answers. I have found myself lacking any respect for you. All you have done is try to guilt me into paying you for useless advice
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,841
101,841 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,841 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ.
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will that has left funds in trust. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking for an understanding of a statement in this letter. They are listing, "Division 8 of the Alberta Labour Code stating "Termination of Employme… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Can cpp disability pension garnished.also a sun life
can cpp disability pension garnished.also a sun life disability.can they be garnished … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
R judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with
my name is ***** ***** judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with myra mae rose c lacson in the Philippines we have come very close and we are interested in her coming to Canada and becom… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I initially went into my Dr and described to her what I was
I initially went into my Dr and described to her what I was feeling. It was severe pms. She put on effector and it was ok, so I thought, for awhile! After attempt at suicide and horrific symptoms ruin… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police
who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police organization … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
I found medical records of mine from when we were posted to
I found medical records of mine from when we were posted to Germany. These records show that I was molested and it was documented by the doctors. This was back in 1962-65 ish. My question is do I have… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,841 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x