Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

What is the common law entitlement during separation in

Customer Question
Ontario? We lived together for 5...
What is the common law entitlement during separation in Ontario?
We lived together for 5 1/2 years.
I supported and encouraged him when we first met, he was facing jail time and on welfare. In 5 years he bloomed at motivational speaking and also started a clothing line which we both operated. He has a difficult background which I understand but I can't keep putting myself in harms way...I finally had enough.
The guy just bought himself a brand new car....I drive a 12 year old car with broken air conditioning. He rented a brand new condo overlooking lake Ontario in Toronto for $2000 rent and I had to move a family into the home we rented together because I can't afford the $1700 on my own.
This is a hard left turn and I need some cross over time to get solid on my own. He says what's his is his and that if I earned the money he wouldn't want any of it. : (
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 50 minutes by:
8/3/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

So you lived together for 5 1/2 years, that certainly counts as common law. By most definitions, a commonlaw relationship in ontario begins when a couple cohabits in a spousal relationship for three years, or immediately upon cohabitation if they have a child together.

So you'd certainly be treated as commonlaw by the court.

Property division is rather open ended in a commonlaw relationship. Unlike in the dissolve of a marriage, there are no automatic rights to any property owned by the other in a commonlaw relationship. However if you have contributed to the value of property owned by your former partner, either monetarily or by other contribution, then you can make a claim on that value. So if he started a successful company while you were together and you helped, you should be entitled to a share in its value. Of course, it depends on the nature of your contribution, so it comes down to the facts.

Spousal support is also certainly on the table after 5 1/2 years of cohabitation. You could go to mysupportcalculator.ca to get access to a free version of the spousal support guidelines. Play with the figures, enter the basic information, and see what results you get. There will be a range of amounts and durations of spousal support, which a judge will also look at as a guide.

Making a property claim after a commonlaw relationship can be complicated. I strongly encourage you get the help of a family law lawyer, so please find one near you and make an appointment. If you don't know any personally or by reputation then ask family and friends for a recommendation, or go to lexpert.ca, or to the Law Society of Upper Canada's website for its Lawyer Referral Service.

Is that a good start? I'll await your question or comment. If I've answered you fully then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you! My contribution to the clothing line was significant. Plus I designed a logo and he tweaked it. that logo is still being embroidered on the clothes today.
He was the sales end of things and me receiving and shipping, except vending events, we both did those and I also did them on my own. He is incredibly controlling and has on occasion taken back a cheque he has written me (financial abuse)
I am still responsible for orders coming in, and shipping. I have backed away from vending events and now I have backed away from booking them for him as well. The only thing I will do is receive orders, order for them, take the clothes 40mins out of town for embroidery and shipping both at Canada Post and Greyhound. With my decline and participation the momentum and orders have declined significantly. I watched this clothing line go around the world in 9 months it's completely bananas. It has mad potential but I can no longer contribute my enthusiasm or passion towards something that causes me such mental anguish. I don't want to be a part of the company at all but he has not bothered to replace me or take all the shelving or stock out of my living room. That's another thing...I gave up a big chunk of my living room for the company shelving, stock and table.
He pays me $250 a week and skips weeks here and there whenever he feels it hasn't been busy. This is his message to me regarding my frustration....
-----------------------------------------
In the end I understand that yes, I'm in a better financial position than you and as a result of busting my ass constantly, have a nice apartment to call home. I work hard. I put my all into everything I do. In order for me to make this income, i do what I don't like to do and that's okay. It's the price I have to pay to succeed.
If you worked as hard as I do travelling, catching flights, putting together seminars, delivering full day workshops, vending events afterward, filling out orders and processing them, etc. I'd have mad respect for you and your success. I wouldn't feel entitled to any of your income, your earnings or anything of yours because I'd know it was rightfully yours that you worked hard for.
I know I've given you your fair share considering we have been together for a long time. I've kept records of the money you've made from Proud To Be (much more than I have) and the money I've given you multiple times in thousand dollar increments, the vehicle, the edit suite, the furniture, the bed, the computer, the lap top, the shopping trips, the increase in your credit limit, the jobs I've gotten you, the nice house many people would love, and so much more. I've given given given and in the end, you are angry at me because I haven't given you enough. I don't get it. I really don't. Your choice to get a room mate was your decision and not mine. I gave you 5000 to help cover lease costs for a year and I have pledged to give you another 5000 in the future.
Yes I agree you helped me out financially for the first few months but I've done more than enough to help you too. I've let you know if you ever need a friend again I'll be there.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
- The thousand dollar increments was his half of the rent to the end of the lease we both signed, that went directly to the landlord. He did offer to give me $10,000 However with a budget of $3000 a month that gives me a whopping three months to get on my feet. I am on an immediate budget of $2000 it's a very difficult transition from having financial freedom to budgeting.
- $3400 12 yr old vehicle compared to his 2015 ride and this while we were still together
- computer, furniture, bed...all things we got while we were together. If I was treated as an equal I would have bought my own computer without being in a father daughter scenario where he has to buy for me. Same with shopping trips. I got only when he was with me to pay.
- increase in credit limit is because he has no credit and he uses my credit card for the clothing company. As a result of so much action on my account they gave me an increase.
- he is a motivational speaker and I am a videographer so he mentions hiring me at his events. Ultimately I don't like working with him anyway...he is an incredibly difficult client and speaks to me in a demeaning manor and his level of perfection is ridiculous. I've worked with a lot of people in my 15 years as a shooter but none as difficult as him.I will go to my support calculator and thanks for that tip however I don't know how much he has. I do know it's a lot. He for sure is in the thousands and I immediately have to hover around overdraft on my budget. It's absolutely mind boggling the way he thinks....and he says he doesn't understand? ugh
My counsellor read the same message I just gave you and he asked if he was for real and called him a narcissist. He also gave me hell and told me to stop being a doormat : ( sigh
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi sorry I guess I wasn't specific enough in my rambled response..this stuff is close to me and I apologize.So if he started a successful company while you were together and you helped, you should be entitled to a share in its value. Of course, it depends on the nature of your contribution, so it comes down to the facts.
I did share those facts above and was curious about a response having shared the specifics?
Keep in mind he put the clothing line company under a subsidiary of his motivational speaking company which he incorporated as another further protection precaution.
With all that on the table am I still entitled to a share in it's value or is it untouchable?Also I went to my support calculator it was not that user friendly and I got nowhere, do you have another site or suggestion for that?Thanks so much
Cher
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see that this question thread is still open. I'm very sorry that you have been left hanging. I was personally pulled away from the site for a few days after I initially replied to you. Usually when I'm away for more than 24 hours, another expert will pick up the thread for me. No one did this time.

You've written a lot on August 3, and I haven't read it yet. Should I? Would you get value in continuing our discussion at this point?

If you'd rather not, perhaps you've consulted with your own lawyer by now, then that's fine. I see that you're not on a subscription and you thus have deposited money to the site in order to start this thread. You can get that money back by contacting customer service.

Shall we continue or do you no longer wish my input on your issue?

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It would be great if you could answer the question please.
Your initial response informed me of something I was not aware of.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm back, I'm very sorry about how our discussion has progressed. I was away from the site for nearly two weeks. It looks like the site assumes that a customer who is left hanging will "opt out" and find a new expert.

But if you want to proceed, we still can. We've discussed a lot here, what exactly was the question? Asking about common law rights in Ontario is a little vague.

If you've already got help elsewhere then that's good. If you want your deposit refunded (if you're not on a subscription), I could ask the site to do that for you.

How would you like to continue?

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
3,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Helo a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on
Helo Debra a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on feb 15 but it was court filed of the 12 . how may days do I have to file a response . Does the time start running from the file date o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm protecting person in canada my permanent residency file
Hello I'm protecting person in canada my permanent residency file is in under process, my question i my boyfriend came to canada as a student visa his visa is expired like three years ago, he has no s… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x