Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I reside in Ontario, Canada. I currently pay child support

Customer Question
I reside in Ontario, Canada. I...
I reside in Ontario, Canada.
I currently pay child support for 2 children. One is attending College.
I have been paying the full child support to my ex-wife with the understanding that 50% of the child support
should be going to the child attending College for tuition and living expenses. I also pay an extra $400 a month during the College year for extra expenses. My ex-wife seems to think "this money is intended for the children to live in a manner enjoyed at the other parents home, not to be divided up and given to the child which \always happens anyways."So I'd like to know if my child support should be considered as going towards my portion of the child's post-secondary education expenses. I wish to point out the child does work in the summer and I believe she has OSAP but my ex-wife will not divulge this information.thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
8/2/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,604
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question. I like that it's to the point.

This will take some back-and-forth between us.

Let's start with the instrument that calls for support. Is it a court order, or domestic contract / separation agreement? I assume that the two children reside primarily with mother? Who has custody?

If the former, when was it made and at which level of court? If the latter, when was it executed?

Is the support being paid directly to your ex or through the FRO?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We've had court orders in the past and we now have a current domestic contract that was agreed upon and we then had it signed off at the local courthouse.
The child in question lives on her own near the College campus. She was my step-child and was considered loco parentis. The biological parent is apparently deceased. My ex is currently in a long term common law relationship.
My ex has full custody of the step child and we share custody of our other child.I pay the support directly to my ex and not through FRO.
I keep getting more and more pressure to pay even more for my step daughter. It is my understanding the court tends to accept the child should bear some of the expense of post-secondary education. Our court order states I am 70% responsible for expenses like Section 7.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, thanks for that.

What does the agreement say exactly about support and section 7? You can type it out here, or scan and attach or even take a photo of that page and attach if that's more convenient.

What's your relationship with your stepchild like?

When was that amending contract signed?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've attached the relevant section. I have no relationship with the stepchild. I don't speak to her and the only communication is about money which happens a few times a year. The amended contract was signed off about 2-3 years ago.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Regarding that stepchild, why are you not having any kind of relationship? Did she reject you as a parental figure? if so, when did that happen?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The case was made I was the "parental figure" during early court proceedings. I agreed to this at the time.
The court proceedings were acrimonious and my ex painted a pretty nasty picture such that the step child had no interest in continuing any form of relationship with me. That would have been in 2006/7
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

And that order you sent appears to be from mid 2007. It mentions three children, what's going on with that?

And can I see the relevant portions of the amending agreement?

I'm going out for lunch with my son, I'll be back this afternoon and we'll continue.

Should I assume that your ex isn't giving you information about the child's attendance at school, costs associated, and your section 7 share? Have you been exchanging your annual income information?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The third step daughter went to 1 year of post-secondary...then worked and apparently is back in school (not sure about full or part-time). So we agreed my responsibility for her was complete.
I have some costs (no receipts) sent to me by the stepchild. No receipts for tuition, etc. I am convinced she is attending College though. She is in her last year of a RPN course. We exchange NOAs but did not last year. I also am not aware of what grants, bursaries or OSAP the stepchild receives either. To be honest, I've spent a lot of time and money on lawyers in the beginning and I just can't stomach attempting legal procedures again. I just want some concrete facts so I can make my ex wife hopefully understand how things should work.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've attached a copy of the updated agreement. It's not the final version but the numbers are accurate.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have another question for you when you get back....
When my son starts post secondary education, can I pay the child directly?
My son will be starting in 2 years and he won't be living at my ex-wife's house at that point.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Just checking in. I'll review the document you sent and read what you wrote soon.

This isn't a typical question, interpreting court orders/agreements as applying to stepchildren. Trust me when I say that it's complicated.

I'll reply later today after I've read and given it some thought. No need to reply, I just didn't want you to worry. You've paid good money to the site and I intend to give you that money's worth.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thanks.I'm not worried LOL
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm back, and I'm very sorry that I left you hanging. Normally when I leave a question for 24 hours another expert will step in to finish helping the site's customer. Nobody did so this time, and I feel badly about that.

Something came up in my office and then I got busy over the weekend with family stuff.

If you have a subscription, you could ask the site to close the thread and to not have it count towards your question limit. If you don't have a subscription then you've put a cash deposit down to the site in order to start this question thread, and you can ask for that deposit back.

Maybe you have consulted with a lawyer of your own and got the help you need, in which case there's no reason for us to continue.

But if you want to continue, I'm here. I hope I can give you good information and value for the money you've given to the site. Shall we continue? It's entirely up to you.

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Ulysses,
I ended up consulting with a local lawyer. Thanks anyway.
I asked JustAnswer to refund my one off deposit for the question.
Have a nice day.David
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,263
2,263 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years in practice

Tom B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen in 2013 in South Africa. My hopefully soon to be ex now lives in another African country. How can I divorce him? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving
Hi, I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving me and STI. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x