Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I been in abused relationship with my my x hasband and I

Customer Question
left with my two kids...
I been in abused relationship with my my x hasband and I left with my two kids he is the father for one of them.i left but a war started between us . He made a lot of false allegations against me but the CAS found out through the investigations his lies. It been war for 9 months.after that me and him met and agreed to stop the war. And now I found my self pregnant. CAS knows that we are only friends they don't know that I'm pregnant. I'm lost I don't know what to do , I'm scared if they find out they will take my kids. And I don't want to make an apportion. I'm so scare can u plz help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The CAS told me they have conserns if I went back to him. Now if they found out I'm pregnant with his child they will know that I lied when I said we are just friends.
Answered in 9 minutes by:
8/2/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

You're in Ontario, I assume?

Have you moved back in with your ex? What is your relationship now?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm in Ottawa . I didn't move back and I don't have the intention to move back
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We are like a co parents.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So you and he are co-parenting.

What does CAS want you to do?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They told me they have concerns because they they think he is dangerous to me but they know he is good with the kids . They know that we are friends only. They want to see if the friends thing will work between us. But I'm scared if they find out about my pregnancy.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They believe me and him are good perants but they think we can't be together and we don't want to be together but I'm pregnant now and I don't know what to do
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I can appreciate that this is a concern. They don't like him even though he's not obviously a protection concern to the children. As you told them, he's abusive and now you're back with him. And you're going to have another child of his.

If I were your lawyer, I'd tell you to tell the CAS that you're pregnant. You are going to have to tell them sooner or later.

Yes, you can tell them. Assure them that you were considering reconciling and resumed sexual relations but remind them that it's over now and you aren't going back to him. It's not ideal that they might conclude that you lied, but they won't apprehend the children just because of this. They will however decide that you need extra support and monitoring with another baby on his way, so you should do your best to not lie to them about anything else, be co-operative, ask for help if you need it, and show that your children are a priority ahead of any relationship with your ex.

As well, now is probably a good time to think about going to court. You say you're co-parenting. I haven't asked you, but I wouldn't be surprised if he thinks that you two are still together but just living apart temporarily until the CAS goes away.

If you're truly done with the guy, then you should go to court for an order for custody, access, and support. Ask CAS if they can help you with this. They won't help you, but you'll demonstrate to them that you're looking for help and that you intend to stay apart from him. Ask them what sort of an order they'd recommend, especially about access.

You might as well wait until after the baby is born until you go to court, since the baby isn't person until it is born. Meaning you can't claim custody until after the birth. If you're getting Ontario Works see if their Family Support Unit will help you with the paperwork. If they won't, the duty counsel or legal aid services at court will help you.

You said that he's not the father of your second child. Maybe you already have an order for custody/access with that father, maybe not. Now, going after that father for custody/support, that's a separate issue. For now you want to demonstrate to the CAS that you and your ex are over and that they don't need to take you to court for a protection order or to apprehend the children.

You should have a chat with your ex about this. He needs to know that you're pregnant and that you're not going back to him and that you have to take him to court for custody in order to get the CAS out of the picture.

If you want to reconcile, then your ex and you have to ask what you will need to do in order to satisfy the CAS that the children aren't in need of protection. They will want him to do a parenting program, probably some anger management counselling, and couples counselling too for you both.

I see that you asked for a phone call but I don't do those. This is a US based website and it's not a law firm.

That's a lot to read and digest, I know. Let me know when you have. I'll wait for your question or comment. If I've answered you then I"d appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have Two other kids one with him and he is one year old when we where fighting we went to cort but after that we stopped everything.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I understand. You can decide later what to do about your other ex, but for now you have to keep the CAS satisfied that you're acting protectively about the children.

Does that make sense? Anything else on your mind?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No thank you that's all
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You're welcome. I'm glad to help.

May I please have that service rating now please? Ratings are how I get credit from the site.

Good luck

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Wait, you said you "went to court" when you were fighting. Are you talking about the ex about whom the CAS has concerns, and you're pregnant with his baby now? I thought you meant the father of your other child. Which did you mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm still here if there's more to discuss. I thought we were finished, but you haven't rated yet and the thread is still open. Then I asked if the ex we had discussed is the right one, because that might change the answer.

Is there more to talk about?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
3,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when rent is late a couple of days?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a SX-1 visa expiring in 2022. I want to stay and work
Hi Debra, I have a SX-1 visa expiring in 2022. I want to stay and work in Canada. Can i do that with this visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I am a 52 year old woman. I have never been in trouble with the law. My lawyer says he can get the charges dropped. The first court date is Feb… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
224 satisfied customers
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
At the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made
good evening, at the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made several mistakes resulting in lawyer fee about $700.00 plus other expenses of $100 is there a time limit to recover my expenses, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax refund … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
When we immigrated we signed declaration for non
Hi.when we immigrated we signed declaration for non accompanying child for my husbands kids from first marriage.we couldn't include them in file because their mother didn't want to provide documents.n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x