Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I need your help. How dose my friend change her statement

Customer Question
I need your help. How dose...
I need your help.
How dose my friend change her statement she made to the RCMP, about a assault charge against another person. As well as charges of unsafe storage of a firearm.
She talked to the RCMP a couple of days latter and explained that what had happened was not correct, the officer got very mad and yelled and shouted at her and said they were going ahead any way, they had no grounds, All fire arms were stored and locked, tiger locked and in a locked room. The assault never happened. It was in the heat af the moment and anger that made her say the things she said and did.
I was told she could get a lawyer to help her change her statement but she has no money.
she does not know how to get a hold of the prosecutor involved in the case, and they have not contacted her in months.
This happened in Alberta.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 39 minutes by:
7/27/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,868
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Did the RCMP talk about charging your friend?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They told her that she could be charged.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So she has been told the law.

What I can tell you that is clear here is that someone is going to face serious criminal charges. If she persists in saying that she lied to the police there is little possibility that the police will believe her and withdraw all these charges. And frankly, there is no possibility that they will do this and forget the matter. She will be charged with public mischief and end up with a criminal record.

So she had better find some way to borrow money or pay her own lawyer by credit card because she is taking very dangerous steps here. The criminal system does not allow the victim or alleged victim to simply change her mind and take back some very, very serious allegations. If she made these up she is in serious trouble frankly, and if she did not she is going to be harming herself but won't be assisting the person she made the report about.

Do you see what I mean?

She has involved the police and she is now immersed in a serious system that can result in dire consequences one way or the other.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The firearm charges are based on what she told them.
They found no firearms stored improperly or ammo.
She never seen any firearms at this residence at the time this took place.
This is something she had made up to have this person chaged and to payback or get even.
She had did the same thing about 2 years ago.
And all charges were dropped and firearms returned to the owner.
is this something that the defence lawyer should know about?
JJ
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I don't see how they would charge based on allegations made by someone who is angry.

I don't know what you mean when you ask if the defence lawyer should be told.

It could help the accused andcould harm your friend.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I should have the guy call you.
There is so much more she entered the house with a key she had, after she had been told to leave after a failed sueaside attempt, months prier to this. she was the one that pushed and hit the man as he was trying to leave his house, she came at him with a beer bottle, stopped and then smashed a glass table, which she then told the police he had pushed her into it causing it to break.
there were no makes on her except in her left hand when she smashed the glass table with the bottle and it broke in her hand. The police then allowed her and her daughter to go through and remove items while they were waiting for a search warrant to be issued.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
This is something that he should be telling his own lawyer about.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,868
101,868 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,868 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question? I live in bc canada. I sold my wifes
i sold my wifes suzuki and 28 days later the person said the motor was no good. now are trying to come after me, to my knowing it was a great car and i didn't have any problems,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I am being taken to small claims court for an issue
I am being taken to small claims court for an issue regarding an error made on the bill of sale for a used car I purchased. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I live in Alberta, Canada. I have a family law question. Can
Hi there! I live in Alberta, Canada. I have a family law question. Can you help? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
Need to address the majiaana law with staff. We are an high
need to address the majiaana law with staff . We are an high voltage electrical contractor. we are a small business. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13.
Good morning My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13. When we went to get his study permit, they revoked my nexus and told me I could not go to canada because of pending charges … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I just left my work and in 100 meters police caught me holding cellphone- I was putting it away from my jacket- not using it- should I fight i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
Somehow this box is not taking my question. Ontario, canada.
I am 65 retired, and live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.I pay my Child Support payments through FRO (Family Responsibility Office). My pension consists of OAS, GIS, CPP and Company earned portion of pension. Total of $1,450/month. What part of my pension can be garnished by FRO and by what percentage ?If my pension is garnished to the maximum allowable amount, can FRO punish me by any way because I am not paying more than that ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP think I am? This is for a renewal of a NEXUS application, and they have found someone matching my first name, middle name, and birthdate with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a Department of Transportation employee because he looked tired. Is this real?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
Do You Know My location?, Stony Plain AB. Well for Help For
No, Well I'm Looking for Help For My Father, Hes In Custody & i agave No Idea If She Was sable To Contact A Lawyer … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I sold my car, before selling I have an inspection report
I sold my car, before selling I have an inspection report showing that engine and transmission is OK. the buyer bought the car and send me letter after 20 days that the engine and transmission stopped… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can they be garnished by an means if I owe money … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,868 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x