Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My story is that I was arrested which I really did. I have

Customer Question
Hi, my story is that...
Hi, my story is that I was arrested for shoplifting which I really did. I have hard situation because I have no idea what to do. I'm a mother of 3 little children(6 , 3 and 1 year old). I'm scared for my children . Youngest one was with me at that moment. So the Children Services get involved. I don't know what to expect from the trial. I really worry for my children that they may be taken away from me. I don't know what to do. I don't have lawyer or some representative. I can't afford such things. But I paid the penalty in full through my credit card. I have a court very soon and no idea what to do. And Children Aid Society putting pressure on me and making me stressed and scared.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?
Customer: This is Canada, Ontario. It happened 2 weeks ago.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No, I Think It's cost a lot of money
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Depends what
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/23/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,579
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

When you say CAS is putting pressure on you what do you mean?

Is the first charge you've ever had?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It' first charge. CAS telling me that they want to talk to my husband because I refuse of telling him what happened.
But I was thinking that growing up person can be responsible for himself
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Because this is a first charge you will likely be offered diversion. That is where you enter into an agreement with the Crown where you agree to make amends to society in some alternative way such as through doing some community service and then after you fulfill your obligations the crown will withdraw the charges.

So when you are in court you should speak to duty counsel who will speak to the crown on your behalf.

This will be an excellent outcome as then you won't have a criminal record and this will likely satisfy the CAS.

Does that help as a starting point?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They told me if I'm not telling they calling him and telling everything
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's very helpful! But do I have the right not telling my husband because I'm already embarrassed enough? And I don't want to ruin our relationship. Unfortunately I can not talk to you over the phone, sorry.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You don't have to tell your husband and they don't have the right to tell him.

I suggest you tell the that you will see what the outcome in court is first but you are hoping the charges will be dropped and make it clear you feel you made a terrible mistake and will not ever do this again.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I still not sure is it OK to be without a layer or any representative? But CAS putting me in the "time frame" they give me 2 days to decade and if I'm not telling him they contact him personally and tell him. Is it even legal?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You don't need a lawyer for the shoplifting charge but if CAS is threatening you then you may need a family lawyer that specializes in child protection proceedings.

You should ask the CAS if they will wait to see what happens in court first.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, thanks for suggestions but can you tell, please, what can they do against me or my children?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They can take them or make some restrictions?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There are not grounds to apprehend your children because you shoplifted.

They may decide you are in need of supervision but I don't believe that makes sense.

You can ask them what they are intending and if they are not closing their file then see a family lawyer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They actually sad they going to open file on me because my son(6 years old) when they interviewed him that we were arguing in the house and swearing
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Then you should consult with a family lawyer face to face.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-***-***-**** or(###) ###-####(within the GTA)

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is that the public( free) layer for such cases?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Duty counsel in criminal court is free.

If you are low income you can get a legal aid certificate for a child protection case.

I have to go to sleep now. If we are done please rate me so that I can receive credit for my work.

If you need me again reply back and then I will reply back to you in the morning.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I was just thinking about our conversation and have been wondering if you have thought of any further follow-up questions for me.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,579
102,579 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,579 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
Helo a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on
Helo Debra a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on feb 15 but it was court filed of the 12 . how may days do I have to file a response . Does the time start running from the file date o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,579 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x