Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I looking to move to Canada to be with my girlfriend but i`m

Customer Question
finding it hard to get...
i looking to move to Canada to be with my girlfriend but i`m finding it hard to get a job offer with a LMIA , i`m an experienced general sales manager but i`m finding because i finished school early and have built a career for my self this is now effecting me getting into Canada , id like to know my options as we want to be together
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: ontario
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no not yet i have only just start the whole process 4 weeks ago and to be honest it is daunting
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: no my girlfriend is Canadian from birth
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
7/19/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,532
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you getting married to you girlfriend?

Have you lived together as common law spouses and if so for how long?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
unfortunately she is still married and just started a divorce , and we have not lived together yet as i know it has to be 12 months together but that would be a tough ask without being able to work plus only a 6 month visitor visa
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are going to be in a bind for now. If you are not a skilled worker and if you cannot get a temporary work permit the only way you could come to Canada aside from being a visitor is if you came on a study permit. That would mean you would need an offer of enrolment from a school and then would have to attend full-time and could not work off campus for the first six months and even then only part-time. As well international student fees are very, very expensive.

It may mean that you have to wait until she is divorced and then marry and then she can sponsor you as her spouse.

Do you wee what i mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
yeah so even though i`m an experienced manager in sales / retail / motor trade for over 23 yrs this gets me no wear !!! plus i want to work not sit around a do nothing
how long does a divorce in Canada take ?? if we decide to marry what does that allow me to do
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
also is the only way to get a temporary work permit by way of a LMIA
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It really comes down to what Canada needs for employees.

If there are more than enough Canadians to do the job international workers are not going to be allowed to take those jobs away from Canadians.

If you get married and are in Canada waiting for the application to be processed then you can get an open work permit and work anywhere.

If she has been separated for a year she could potentially get the divorce in a couple of months.

If she can move to live with you and then you live together for a year that would work too.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
unfortunately id need a job to be able to keep a house i have savings but we have spoke about me moving in with her but she only split 1 month ago after an mentally and verbally abusive relationship , so i guess we just have to stay apart for now until 1 i get a job offer which seems unlikely or until she is divorced so we can marryalso wont it be frowned upon if i just come over and marry and stay for sponsorship
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I was suggesting she move to live with you so you could keep working.

If you are married she has a legal right to sponsor her spouse.

But getting into Canada to get married will be another issue as you cannot enter Canada with the intention of remaining there.

But once in Canada you can remain during the sponsorship even if you are here without legal status and even get the open work permit as Canada Immigration treats spousal sponsorship specially.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i don`t want to take her out of Canada she has a really good career , and i want to come to Canada as i love the country
so if i entered on a eta as i`m a UK citizen your saying we can marry and i get to stay straight away ?? how long after we are married can she sponsor me ?? , also if we have a child does that change things as she may be pregnant
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As soon as you get married you can start the sponsorship application.

If you have a child together this will help. It will make you look more bona fide in terms of the marriage and as well you will get a full permanent residency status as opposed to a conditional one that would be conditional until you were a PR for two years.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is it true what i`ve read about all the pictures of us together we have to provide which in our case wont be many due to the shortness of our time together and live so far apart ?? also will they take a dim view if i`ve come in on a eta and got marriedthe last thing i want to do is go through this to find out i may have to leave my new wife and child !!!!
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

They won't. As I've said this is totally legitimate and they allow it all the time. She has a right to sponsor you.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok seems we only really have 1 choice , which is crazy i`m just nervous of doing it to get rejected that`s all
so how long does it take for me to get a work permit after we apply also what do we need in terms of paperwork etc
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It will take a couple of months.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok is there anything else we need to know or do before we make any decisions regarding this as it is a massive decision so quick into our young relationship
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Perhaps your girlfriend can consult with an immigration lawyer face to face first?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Have a fully answered your question?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i think so , although the process seems floored and just encourages people to manipulate the system
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
The system is not great. But, in your case you should be able to be fine once you become spouses.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,532
102,532 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,532 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? Province -
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Province - Saskatchewan JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA:… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I was not the principal driver. Needless to say, there were accidents and the claims have come in on my insurance. Is there a way for me to get … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost control off my truck on snow covered black ice, hit the median and spun out. Before my vehicle came to a halt on the shoulder another vehicle … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for not the least of reasons, Bed bugs. They haven't been detected in my unit as yet, but i feel it's only a matter of time. The unit to the no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers
my son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers that can help us close all appropriate accounts and association with canada. Fyi my son is canadian … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance
Hello My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance for me of$20000.00. Her concern is I am on a Long Term Disability through Manulife financial through my work and collecting a CPP disab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a
Debra, I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a time to talk this afternoon?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is the primary supporter and owns the house, what is the husband's right to the division of debt that was accrued through being responsible for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and have residency in Mexico. We're getting divorced. We've agreed on splitting of assets and Spousal Support amount and duration. She is moving b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above board company? I have never heard about these people. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an estate if a liquidator hires a notary does liquidator have to constantly contact the other ear or ears to keep them updated or can the liquida… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and
Hello I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and approx 3 years ago tried to use the services of a us company, they did not bill me in CAD as agreed, and instead asked for USD, and so I ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who
Hi, We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who face punitive penalties for not going with the Sunchaser reorganization. Sunchaser got their favorable ruling by convincing the court tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over
Hi. I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over 5000 . Now i am in alberta and trying to leave canada. Can i do that ? I would also like to come back to alberta in future and make it … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i
Second opinion] so i sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i don't know if i believe him or not. he said the police is watching me and will arrest me for sending nudes. this was 2 years… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the US, then she left for Canada and filed for the divorce. We have one daughter together. I am an American, she is Canadian and our daughter is d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you married and in September he and his present wife separated so for the last four months of his life he was living with his mother my question is we… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
Was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding
Debra was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding child support. I have several (5-6) more questions on a variety of subjects related to my son. I can send a copy of the final agreement I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x