Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My daughter, wife and myself hold PR cards with validity

Customer Question
date till October 2016. Last...
My daughter, wife and myself hold PR cards with validity date till October 2016. Last year when we reached Canada, we were given departure orders since we did not complete the obligatory 730 days. We appealed. Then returned to Qatar where we are stationed now. My daughter has now got admission in Ryerson University in Canada. We want to come to Canada to take the admission. Will we be allowed to come to Canada, since our appeal hearing date has not come yet. Will we be able to come to Canada once the expiry date on the PR card is over, while the appeal decision is still awaited?
We would appreciate your kind response.
Many thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
7/18/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,573
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Did they tell you that the departure order was stayed?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The appeal was received
Still waiting for the hearing
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am happy to Skype too. My Skype id is jjohn25257.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. In Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We have a PR which expires soon, but we haven't kept the obligatory 730 days, as we were given the departure orders last year July(2015) we appealed immediately and are still waiting for the date of hearing. we are told the backlog is so much that the likely date will be in 2018. Now our daughter has obtained admission into university for the fall of 2016. We were told that as long as the PR is valid and the appeal is ongoing, we can travel into Canada and our daughter can start her studies. Kindly advise.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The departure order would be stayed (put on hold) until after the appeal is heard.

For this reason there was no requirement that you leave Canada and if the officer at the border understands this you should not have any problem returning to Canada so that your daughter can attend university.

But when you are returning to Canada be sure that you have all the documentation, especially about your appeal so that the officer will understand that you have a legal right to return. You should also have proof that your daughter will be attending university such as her offer of enrolment or proof of payment if you have already paid the school.

Does that help?

Please understand that I am happy to answer all your follow-up questions so if you have any go ahead and let me know what they are.

If you feel we are done I hope that I have provided you with a 5-star rating but if you feel that I have not then please do not hesitate to let me know how I can better help you.

Finally, you should know that I am still here for you even after you rate me if you think of follow-up questions later on.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for the reply, it was very helpful. we will make sure we have all the documents. I have a couple of questions hope you will be able to help. 1) since the PR appeal is only in 2018 can we apply for a temporary PR? and also if the principal applicant (father) relinquish our PR because of all thats happening and the complications, will our 17 year old daughter's PR card and appeal also be automatically removed?? Looking forward to your answer. Thanks and regards.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There is no such thing as a temporary PR. Your point is that you are still a PR as the decision was in error. The 17 year old PR card and appeal will not be removed if the father gives up his appeal.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you very much, that's good news. we are hoping to enroll our daughter to University in August. Our PR expires in October. Our daughter will be in Canada studying and we will be leaving Canada. What would be the right way to visit her since our appeal hearing is set for 2018 and having an expired PR?? Thanks and regards.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You will be in the same position then as now.

If you are admitted because they are considering your PR as still in effect you can come and go at will.

It would be the same way that she is planning to enter in August.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, thanks for the above. we have a lawyer who's looking after the appeal, they are giving almost diametrically opposite answers, according to them our daughter's PR will be cancelled along with ours if we relinquish ours as we applied as a family
and also that once your PR card is expired, even if you have an appeal in process, you cannot enter Canada.Now we are not sure which advice to take and follow!! Please let us know if there is any way we can convince them of what you have told us. Thanks and regards.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is not about convincing the lawyers. It is about what the officers at the border will do.

This is a very unusual situation as no one in your position leaves Canada until the appeal process has finished because appealing stayed the removal order.

It may be that your lawyer has seen cases like this.

The officers at the border are getting stricter and stricter all the time. And it very often feels that they believe it is their job to keep everyone out of Canada.

I am not your lawyer and if you have a lawyer you trust you should rely on that lawyer. Your lawyer knows you and the facts and likely sees this all the time.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your kind reply. The issue was not about convincing the lawyers at all. The very reason why we felt the need for seeking second opinion is that the picture our lawyer painted was quite different from what we had heard from others from online forums etc. We were not in a position to stay in Canada after the departure order was issued, and appealed, because, in the face of an uncertain outcome of the appeal, it would be disastrous for us to resign our jobs (both of us are doctors practising in the middle east), and move to Canada with a probable prospect later being asked to leave. Our primary desire at the moment is to see our daughter to be able to study in Canada as a PR and in future get Canadian citizenship.
We were told that once she enters Canada she cannot come out for about two years. That is quite acceptable for us as long as we can visit her, even at short notice, in case of an urgent situation. We, the parents are willing to reliquish our PR provided, we can get visas to visit her. But our lawyer informed us that if i as the principal applicant relinquishes the PR appeal, my daughter's chance of remaining a PR would be affected. Your answer to the contrary had given us some hope.
The reason for our distress was that, as long as the appeal is in process, after date on our PR card expires, we will neither be able to renew it or apply for visa. We were told that we may be able to obtain a travel document, to visit, that can happen only once after the PR card expires, and if utilized before the hearing we will not be able to appear for the hearing.
Kindly understand that we are not trying to work lawyers against one another, but trying to get some information that is reliable and advise to move forward. We would be willing to change the present lawyer if need be, since we do not seem to get appropriate help or advise.
Many thanks for your kind inputs.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I understand.

The reason why you are being told that your daughter cannot come out if she enters Canada is because there is a fear that she will not be allowed to reenter.

There is no clear answer here and it may be that you can ask your own lawyer to make an inquiry of Canada immigration directly see what opinion they would provide.

The other issue I just thought of is that it may be difficult for your daughter to enrol as a permanent resident and you may be stuck with paying international student fees because she won't have card to prove that she is a permanent resident.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the fees is a concern; but a secondary one. The main thing is, if we cancel our (parents' PR, whether her PR also will be revoked). We have been advised by some, (not lawyers), that after intial issue of PR, each person is considered as separate individual and treated as such. You too said essentially so. The confusion is that our lawyer thought differently.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I believe you are treated separately and that makes sense because if one spouse leaves the country and the other remains (just by way of example) then the spouse that remains does not lose their PR status.

But there is now the complication that your child is a minor, that you appealed as a family and that you then left the country.

So I cannot say with any real certainty what would happen.

I wish I could.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more you want to discuss?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,573
102,573 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,573 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Helo a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on
Helo Debra a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on feb 15 but it was court filed of the 12 . how may days do I have to file a response . Does the time start running from the file date o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x