How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 99930
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A lawyer is asking d/l and passport to settle a inheritance

Customer Question

a lawyer is asking for my d/l and passport to settle a inheritance is this leagle
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: un in england
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: its my wifes fathers lawyer he passed away
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: no
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

What province is this please?

Is he asking for a copy of each for identification purposes?

I am assuming you are a beneficiary, is that correct?

Who is the executor?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My wife is benificeray
Dont know about executor
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dont call me just send email
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

You missed the first two questions.

What province is this please?

Is he asking for a copy of each for identification purposes?

Also, did your wife see a copy of the Will?

Did you ask why the lawyer wanted these documents when you are not a beneficiary.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hes asking for copy of od for identification purposses no my wife has not seen copy of will lawer is in london england
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
Why does he want your ID if your wife is the beneficiary? Or is he asking for a copy of her ID?You are certain that this is not his scam, in other words, her father really did die and she really is a beneficiary? Or did this come out of the blue and this is some long-lost father that she never knew?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Came out of the blue.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

So he does not have a father that died?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she does but but she has lost her id and needs me to getvthis for her
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

I am still not clear about what her concern is. You said this came out of the blue. Is she sure that her father died? Are you saying that her father died out of the blue, or that she did not know that she had a father and was just told that her father who she did not know just died?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a newlybwed my wife has just brought this to my attention it seems weird to me that i need to claim thos caise she list her id just need your opinion can i send u what yhe lawer ask of me and his name
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

This sound weird to me as well. Are you living with your spouse?

Sure, send me what you were sent.

Related Canada Law Questions