Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am a union steward with the British Columbia Government

Customer Question
Employees Union, and we are...
I am a union steward with the British Columbia Government Employees Union, and we are looking for some information regarding what the definition of an operational requierement is, and what management's rights and obligations are in setting these requirements. We feel that ORs are being set unfairly in order to circumvent our collective rights, some of them appear to be based on a non-existent operational need.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 19 hours by:
7/6/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,600
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question. It's been hanging around for a bit, and I didn't want to see it go unanswered. Sadly, I can't answer it and I doubt that anyone else here can either. If they could, they'd have taken the question already.

Here are the problems: the definition of an "operational requirement" might well be defined by the collective agreement itelf, or be made clear within the context of its use within that document. Clearly, it's beyond the purview of the experts here to review a collective agreement. This site isn't a law firm, and the lawyers on the Canada Law categories cannot and do not provide the level of legal advice specific to the customer which could allow the customer to make firm decisions about their legal matters. I give legal information all the time, recommendations, suggestions, and tell people what to expect when they go to court, or how to fill out a document, stuff like that.

If you're planning to make this an issue in your next round of collective bargaining, you need a better, firmer legal opinion from a lawyer who has spent some time on the issue and with you personally. You need a good and experienced labour lawyer. There aren't any of them on this website anyway.

Further, I assume that you're with a union with some size and some resources. Surely the union's top brass has access to good labour lawyers kept on retainer by the union for such purposes. You ought to run this one up the flagpole and see who salutes it.

I see that you aren't on a subscription, so you've paid a deposit to the site in order to ask the question. I assume you've paid that deposit yourself personally. You can leave that deposit with the site for a future question, or you can ask the site to refund your money. It's up to you.

Does that make sense? I just want you to know why you haven't got an answer yet.

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, our question thread is still open. Did my answer help at all?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,263
2,263 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years in practice

Tom B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have real estate question. For canada. Need Canadian real
i have real estate question JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: for canada. JA: Have you talked to a Canadian lawyer about this? Customer: nope..… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I recently had a posted on my credit. I have paid the full
i recently had a mark posted on my credit. I have paid the full amount. It had gone to collections. it was a utility bill. made a payment in august. missed september. The utility company sent it to co… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an illegal new lease, we refused and they harassed us repeatedly to sign new terms. Since we refused, they are now siting medical marijuana bei… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a victim of scam. Do you have any associate in Calgary
Do you have any associate in Calgary I can refer to directly … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud against a prominent doctor. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued
Hi .....I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued by a US Federal court for Fraud ( civil case ) …….I was fighting jurisdiction for over a year and the judge decided that there is j… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to get overnights or a joint custody of my daughter who lives in Chatham-Kent Ontario … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from behind in a minor açcident and your job doesn't pay sick days what do you do for income? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
We helped our son financially with the understanding we
We helped our son financially with the understanding we could build a home on the property of which at the time my husband and I were named on, however when the mortgage was renewed they requested our… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor
Hi, i'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor that does not come out till the person is an adult, how is that handled?… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I would like to consider changing my status by removing my
i would like to consider changing my status by removing my refugee claim and apply for humanitarian and advice on that … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm in a fly in reservation called summerbeaver now the
I'm in a fly in reservation called summerbeaver now the thunder bay police wanna interview me which is 500kms awsy about an incident 6yrs ago they did not issue a warrant way should I do get lawyer an… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't
Hi I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't payed me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm accepted into the alternative measures program, have to
I'm accepted into the alternative measures program, have to complete 40 hours of community work. Already went to court. everything going well. But when I went to RCMP office to have my finger prints t… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
My former husband is in contempt of a USA child support
My former husband is in contempt of a USA child support order. He lives in Montreal, Quebec. How do I go about registering the order for enforcement in Quebec? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am to recieve a inheritence will it affect my ccp
I am to recieve a inheritence will it affect my ccp disability payments … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My grandfather received a parcel of land, in Northern
My grandfather received a parcel of land, in Northern Ontario, from the King of England in the late 19th century. He died intestate in 1915 leaving 8 children. This land was never probated. The land i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Great! I have completed my application for citizenship and
Great! I have completed my application for citizenship and have just two questions. Can you help me with them? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x