How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3476
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
17441061
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an IT person over the net from 1234computer.com Are

Customer Question

I have an IT person over the net from 1234computer.com
Are they a legitimate company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

Hello, thank you for the question. I have never heard of 1234computer.com, so I checked with some other websites for reviews and scam reports. I looked at several, and none of them say anything useful. 1234computer.com is a very new company, and I didn't find a single review either good or bad.

I'll put the links to the sites I looked at below. Apparently, the site's actual origin isn't obvious either. I see Singapore and I see India too. I recommend that you double check their bona fides, and keep looking for reviews yourself. Also, be careful about giving them unfettered access to your business information, and perhaps have someone else double check their work.

http://scamanalyze.com/check/1234computer.com.html

http://review.easycounter.com/1234computer.com

http://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/1234computer.com

http://www.iswebsitesafe.net/d/1234computer.com

If you know people in the IT business, it wouldn't hurt to check with them just to see if they've heard anything about 1234computer.com themselves, good or bad.

I hope that's been useful to you. Feel free to reply with question or comment, although I don't know that there's anything more I can tell you. If I've answered you I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 11 months ago.

Our question thread is still open. Did you use 1234computer.com? Did my answer help?