Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My husband is an American living in Canada since 2010 on a

Customer Question
temporary resident/visitor permit. Then an...
My husband is an American living in Canada since 2010 on a temporary resident/visitor permit. Then an open work permit/temporary resident permit. He had to apply for criminal rehabilitation and was sent approval stating he was ineligible for the requirement (not an offense in Canada). With his last open work permit extension they granted him 6mths and issued another TRP even though he no longer needs one. The letter stated this was the final extension for the TRP and he had to leave Canada and "regularize your status by applying for a document at a Canadian Visa office abroad." His documents expire August 8/16. We are trying to submit spousal sponsorship permanent resident app but money has been an issue. We have a 2yr old and I lost my job 3mths ago. My husband is the only income right now. Do we just have to go across the border and renter for new visitor and work permits if we send a PR app before his documents expire?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/4/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

I am curious about one thing first. How was he eligible for an open work permit?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When we first applied for a temporary resident permit extension, it was granted and he was informed he could apply for an open work permit.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is very unusual as I don't see why he would be entitled to get the open work permit.

I also don't believe he will be provided with an open work permit again.

He can leave and go to the US and then try and re-enter Canada.

The problem is that he may not be granted entry. He has to show strong ties to back home and that he will not overstay his visit.

If you could apply for spousal sponsorship now all these issues would be resolved because then he would get an open work permit and could stay in Canada without any concerns.

If he leaves he may not be permitted back in and if he is he likely cannot work unfortunately.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He came here in May 2010 and we were married sept 2010 after apply for an extension. When he was granted the extension and ability to apply for open work permit, we had already been married over a year (early 2012). Immigration rules have changed since then, I believe. So, are you saying, if we file the permanent resident app asap. We can cross the border and re-enter and apply for new visitor record and open work permit? One recommendation we have received is to apply to change the TRP to a visitor permit. Is there a way that he doesn't have to leave and re-enter?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is not quite what I am saying.

If he applies for the spousal sponsorship he can remain here without legal status and will be able to get an open work permit.

If he applies and then leaves he likely will not be allowed back in because he cannot enter as a visitor with the intention of remaining.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh ok. I see what you are saying. So we must send in spousal sponsorship and a new application for an open work permit together, then he can stay? Even though the TRP says he must leave to regularize status from abroad?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

CIC doesn't know you are going to do a spousal sponsorship.

The open permit is part of the application process now.

But the concern is that his file is going to be a mess with CIC as they are not well organized. It may be most prudent to consult face to face with an immigration lawyer first how may have seen other unusual cases like this.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-***-***-**** or
***-***-**** in Calgary

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
CIC is aware of the spousal sponsorship intention. We had to wait for the criminal rehabilitation application in order to apply. In all that time we had a baby and I was on mat leave and for financial reasons, we haven't been able to afford the fees. I'm not sure why you believe this case is unusual. There's no free half hour with an immigration lawyer in my town. But thanks for the advice
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is unusual because your spouse is on a TRP and doesn't need to be.

And because he was granted an open work permit.

You can consult with a lawyer through the referral service at a close bigger city on the phone.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He needed to be on a TRP when he entered. He was given one upon entry based on answering questions at the border. He now no longer needs one but was given another one even though we sent the criminal rehabilitation approval with the open work permit extension.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I understand that.

What I am saying is that his situation is unusual as in most cases he would not have needed the TRP and should not have. They made a mistake so he is not in this situation where they say he should leave and then re-enter but they may not allow him to re-enter and there is no basis for an open work permit.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I believe the TRP "mistake" is the reason why we were told to apply to amend it to a visitor permit. But I didn't understand why we should have to spend the money to amend it unless it somehow changes things.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You shouldn't have to spend any money.

They are saying he has to leave and then enter as a visitor.

But I am telling you that the officer at the border may not let him re-enter.

I don't where you are talking about spending money but he cannot enter as a visitor and remain more than six months and visitor's cannot work in Canada and he is not entitled to an open work permit.

So the only way he can remain in Canada and work is to apply for the spousal sponsorship.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There are fees associated with filing a "change" to the trp. Unless I am misunderstanding. Are they asking him to leave and apply for permanent residency from the USA then? Will they let him re-enter after that and continue working on implied status? I realize that a border officer can do what they want but I would hope they could not look a two year old in the face and seperate her from her father or make Canadian citizens stay in a foreign country with no where to go and a home and mortgage and other children in Canada. bot***** *****ne, are you saying it's ok to apply for PR from within Canada and disobey the requirement to leave? (Note: it has always been stated that he's required to leave upon expiration, and he's always extended or stayed in implied status while waiting for extensions but it has never stated "must leave Canada...in order to regularize status" in the remarks before.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As I've tried to explain, if he stays in Canada and applies for spousal sponsorship from within Canada he is permitted to remain even though he does not have legal status.

There is no guarantee what the border guard will say or think.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
doing so gives him implied status as a permanent resident and open work permit holder, correct?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No it doesn't give him implied status as a pr.

But because you have the legal right to sponsor him the law makes an exception for spousal sponsorship and he can remain in Canada without legal status and get an open work permit.

But he will have no legal status and that is why during the entire processing time he is supposed to remain in Canada because if he leaves he won't be permitted to enter as he intention will be to remain in Canada.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Got it. So do we send an extension of the open work permit and include the proof of sending the pr app? I believe they would go to two separate processing centers then.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No.

You start the application process for the spousal sponsorship and part of that application will be for an open work permit. It is included in the application for now. This was a new pilot project that started last year and so far it is still on.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does the open work permit then take 36 mths to process like the pr app?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No. He gets it in a few weeks.

The point is that they want him to be able to work while he is waiting to receive PR status. Once he gets his status he no longer needs a permit to work.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well that's reassuring. Why do they tell people they have to leave if you can apply inland anyway? We don't want to get in trouble
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I don't know, honestly.

But as I've said your facts just aren't typical.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you aware of spousal sponsorships that have been inland, applied inland and not left Canada even though the permit said to?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes because aside from visitors from visa exempt countries all have visitor visa's that expire as so work permits.

And in each case of a spousal sponsorship if they decide to apply from within Canada they do not have to leave.

The exception is if there is a removal order and there has not been such an order.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
102,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,583 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue Canada, a provincial licensing board and they audit us three years ago, and went well. They're back and this time requested records back to 2… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment and have never lived in the apartment and the lease term is up, but the occupant is still living there month to month, am I responsible for an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in
HI just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in nova scotia; i contacted HRM police re. do i have to stop if first at an accident scene? first answer was no... called again the next day… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt.
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt. She lives in Saskatchewan, is 79 years old, gets CPP, OAS & 50% of my dad's gov't pension. She is on dialysis 3 times a week, so is now con… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into her house. She lived there 1.5 years prior. We put the home in both our names when i moved in. I have put $25000 on the mortgage. Bought he… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario.
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario. She is asking if there would be any advantage to adding 4 of her children to the title of her property before she passes. The children are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If someone has a marriage certificate from another
if someone has a marriage certificate from another country,can thesame couple still get another marriage certificate in Canada if they want to? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2
Hi my name is Allison. My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2 years. 2 months ago we bought a house together. He sold his old house and put $150,000 down on the house leaving a $15… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x