Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am web developer who was contracted to do work of a Web

Customer Question
I am web developer who...
I am web developer who was contracted to do work for owner of a Web Agency. I also own and operate a web business. The owner, last week by phone claims the client pulled out and so there is no money for the project. He said he need to talk to them. All week I have been ignored via emails. The Project was very near complete, and a lot of time and effort had gone into it. The web agency says he hopes I would get paid. All discussions was done via phone, with followed up Emails. Today, is the day I should have received payment - still nothing. What do I do now? I have a contract or agreement from the web agency and it says All work requested, performed, completed or otherwise would be paid. However, there is no mention if a client pulls out. This owner of web agency also claims that payment through his bank, to my bank via direct bank deposit takes 5 weeks. If time sheet is in by end of month; it is not until the 3rd Friday of the month when payment would be made. I am sure there are quicker methods. Still no money today. I have worked for 1.5 months and have no payment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Every week he schedules a phone call. So presummably if I talk to him today, he would be filled with excuses and reasons why he thinks he cannot pay. At this stage, I am not interested in any more contact, I just need payment for the work completed, and done as requested. He contracted with me, not his client.
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/20/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,606
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified
Hello, thanks for the question. I understand.What's the harm in talking to him today? Take notes of the conversation, and ask firmly but politely when you can expect payment, since your contract is with him and not with the client.After that conversation, or if you don't have it at all, see a lawyer to send a demand letter. A letter won't cost much. If it comes from a lawyer then they will know you're serious and are more likely to respond favourably. The letter should have a copy of the contract highlighting the payment terms and reiterating that they are in breach, and reminding them that their loss of client isn't your problem.You want to get on this early. If they go out of business or bankrupt then you'll be left holding the bag. Plus, if you have your own business then those legal fees are a business expense, right?If they won't fork it over, or make an offer that is agreeable (remember that a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush) then you'll have no choice other than to either eat the loss or take them to court. The former stinks and the latter takes more time and money with no guarantee of being able to collect any time soon. So frankly, if they make an offer to pay a chunk of it now I'd suggest taking that and cutting your losses.In the future, on a big project you should be getting paid in stages when you complete substantial steps of the project. You can't be working for months hoping to get paid when your customer gets paid by its customer. Does that make sense? If I've answered you I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi There,Thank you very much for your response. I do appreciate your help.When we first began in March, I receive a small amount of payment for work I did in March - but not until the 3rd Friday of April.What I would like to have happen now, is he pays for All work completed now - so I don't have to wait for another 5 weeks to get paid for work completed in May.April payment - should have been in today - nothing came through (3rd friday of May)
May payment - he claims should come 3rd Friday of June (I would rather have it all now)With Project A - one project had been completed; and went through to a different 'designer' who seemed to have been very nit-picky on all things - All was done -> but I am concerned he will still claim the project per designer is not done as she wished. Again, he contracted me - not with the designer. They have a paper-image mockup - and the online website version looks like a very close match. Project A is complete.Project B - he requested to have admin access - during the development; and then claimed he did not like the back-end set up, because he was not familiar with it, so it was new to him. I was then told that the client pulled out. Again, he contracted with me, not the client. Payment for Project B - has not been made yet.Emails have been ignored this week; so I am not sure why? I have done everything as per requirements and all done correct. Talking to him via phone makes me nervous, as he seems to be a sweet talker on the phone; but does something very different via paper. I believe he will make excuses why payment is not made, or why client pulled out.This is totally unacceptable, as mentioned I have a contract with him saying all work performed would be paid. I would rather not get in to any debate with excuses when talking to him; so believe things should be dealt with via email - so we have a paper copy. I am still waiting for payment.Why do you suggest? Better Business Beurer, Google Review, and Laywer. Can you please advise the best way to send him an email ?Thank you kindly. Really appreciate your help.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
typo - should say - What do you now suggest?Thank you.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
That sucks, but if that's what you agreed to in the contract then it is what it is. Obviously you'd like to be paid for all your work now. You have reason to be concerned that since their client dropped the contract that you won't be paid at all. But if these are the payment terms you agreed to then you're stuck with them.Emails are usually ignored because the recipient is either away/busy or is ignoring you of course. Communicating by email is best so you have a record, of course. Do the phone call today if you can. Just be firm about what you want but be willing to compromise. Remember that even though you're right you still have to take him to court if you don't get anything out of him voluntarily. And that's a pain. It takes time, money, frustration, mental energy, and even when you win you then have to collect which is a whole other process.Don't start slagging them online. You're not a customer of theirs anyway, you're a contractor. If you do so then you could be accused of slander/libel, breaking non-disclosure clauses, and by creating ill will you're far less likely to get what you want voluntarily. I know you're annoyed and you have every right to be. Venting your spleen might feel good but it's unprofessional and it reduces your odds of getting paid.Don't take it personally. This is business. Treat it that way. Get your money, or as much as you can, and amend how you yourself do business to reduce the odds of this happening again. It's a teachable moment here, so treat is as such. That's my best recommendation.Anything else to discuss about this?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I just sent you a reply on the other thread that was started? Maybe an accident or a glitch. We'll continue here.)
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much. Yes, I do agree with your comments, and it is super annoying.He will very likely ignore the phone call today, as well - and if I do eventually get him on the phone, he will very likely make excuses why Project A - the "designer" didn't like the website, or why things are not done a certain way... My belief is he is "trying to get out of paying"... this is my fear anyhow. I believe and feel very confident that I have done an exceptional job and things are done as per his requirements, and project is complete per their specifications. Again he contracted with me to do this work; not through the designer.I believe he may very well simply ignore the phone call, as he usually sends a follow up notification - again, nothing received today, since he is ignoring my emails and comments. I would like to send him an email and letter in the mail, stating my position - All payment for All work now please, otherwise other measures will be taken into action. We have signed agreement or contract stating work would be paid.For project B - again he contracted with me, and I had no contact with the client, who he claimed pulled out. It was a very funny project, something created over 8 years ago - that he wanted to rebuild into the latest version of a content management system; again, all specifications from my end were done accurately and correctly.I have run my own web business for over eleven years, and this has never happened before; and I have also done contract work with others in the past. Normally they reply to emails, thank me for my good works and make payment as agreed and stated. With Him - the complete opposite. I've invested so much time and effort into this project, knowing there was $ there, and now he is failing to respond and make payment... I have been concerned for some time with this man, but today there is still no money for the work complete.What do I do if a) he simply ignores phone call today - and - b) he continues to ignore emails?Would you be able to write a short paragraph from a lawyers point of view indicating my position, then I can send that to him - in form of a letter.Thank you kindly.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Don't try to send a demand letter yourself. I'm sure he's aware that you're owed the money, he just wants to put you off and/or not pay at all.The letter should come from a lawyer. Not because you couldn't write the same thing but because then he'll know you're not screwing around. What makes you think that an email from you, regardless of how rhetorically awesome, would yield a result when nothing has so far? Just bite the bullet and spend a little on a lawyer. I promise that a single letter won't cost much at all. I'd do it for $150 in my own practise. However, I'm not here on the site to garner business for my private practise. Find a lawyer near you who does civil law or small claims work, and pay them to get the letter out. The letter should give them 14 days or so to reply to the lawyer failing which they'll be served with a Claim without any further notice. Make sense?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,606
3,606 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
R judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with
my name is ***** ***** judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with myra mae rose c lacson in the Philippines we have come very close and we are interested in her coming to Canada and becom… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My question is i had a lien filed against my property
good day my question isi had a lien filed against my property because building a new houseanywaysi just found out there is a lis pendens on the title nowits been well over 30days and also i have been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a question about the legality of my employer's recent
I have a question about the legality of my employer's recent notice regarding an overpayment on my wages since 2011. They are planning to deduct $5400 from my pay due to expired certification of TDG (… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a French citizen Deported from USA in December 2012
I am a French citizen Deported from USA in December 2012 after serving 9months prison sentence for securities fraud. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a one year lease and I found out that there is
I have a one year lease and I found out that there is bedbugs and a garbadge eating waterbugs infesting my apart.can I get out of my lease? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I purchased a tractor trailer two years ago, it was
I purchased a tractor trailer two years ago, it was purchased from an individual who had financed it through his employer. I have a receipt from this employer that it has been paid in full. I am now t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I currently own a unit in my condo that has bylaws
Hi. I currently own a unit in my condo that has bylaws restricting each unit to own only 1 dog not over 30 lbs. I had asked management if they can do anything to help us have 2 dogs (during the time o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I got an email from PicRights Ltd. on behalf of Agence
i got an email from PicRights Ltd. on behalf of Agence France-Presse … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am involved in a case where I want to retract my
I am involved in a case where I want to retract my statement … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am currently employed by a limited partnership in
Please. I am currently employed by a limited partnership in Saskatchewan. 2 partners are attempting to buy out other 2 partners. One of the partners being bought out just threatened to shut the kitche… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x