Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My friend told me that this exporter Compay or Vancouver

Customer Question
dealership would pay me if...
my friend told me that this exporter Compay or Vancouver dealership would pay me if I went andown bought a luxury Mercedes car as a straw buyer it's called I think . So my friend did all the paperwork and I got the bill of sale for the car and they deposited by wire transfer money into my account . The morning I went to go pay for the car with a bank draft the dealership cancelled the purchase and returned my deposit . So then I deposited the bank draft into my account I began spending out of the 90000 I spent 65000 on bills and other things I know I shouldn't have . I gave him bank the reminder of the money . Is this criminal or civil and can I face jail time . ? The company is an exporter obviously so would they sue me ? And if they do what am I looking at
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/18/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,846
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Are you saying that you knew that this was essentially a scam from the beginning? So you agreed to participate in a scam and then essentially ripped off the scammer? I'm not trying to judge you but I'm just trying to figure out what exactly you were thinking and what happened here.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My friends entire family did it he's dad and mom and sisters so I trust him but after research I realized it's a gray area in whether it's legal or not . I didn't steal the money it was given to me and I would like to pay it back I've paid 30 percent already so roughly 27000. I've never even seen or spoken to the company my friend did all the paper work and then he told me to check my account and their was 89000 dollars extra for the car price
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The dealership cancelled because they thought the car was going to be exported which I get fined apparently 10000 if it does in the first year .
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
how much do you owe now, and who do you owe it to?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I owe around 60000 and the company is somewhere in Vancouver don't even know the name or have any paperwork given tome it's a dealership for luxury cars
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Who do you owe the money to? Do you owe the money to your friends?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I owe it to the guy that wire transfered the money that I never spoke to my friend speaks to him only... the guy I owe works for a luxury dealership don't know he's name . . Or what they do with the cars I never went thru with it so not sure how the process works
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
just to conclude: when you were sent that money you knew that you were being the middle person in some sort of scheme but you also knew that you legally could not keep that money but instead you used it anyway?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I didn't know it was scheme I was told that the reason we do it like this is because these luxury cars are allowed to be sold one per person so they find people to do it and I was told it was 100 percent legal. After research I read contradictimy articles saying legal and some saying not legal . As for spending the money I thought since it was in my account I could spend .
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But ya it's essentially not my money and want to pay back which I already started doing
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
As the money was sent to you to be given to someone else it is possible that the police will consider this to be fraud. However, it is not likely the case that they would go to the police because it sounds like they were trying to commit fraud, and at the same time the police will likely say that this is a civil matter because the money was given to you by this person. Whether they are committing fraud or not, though, you have no right to keep their money of course, and so the most prudent thing for you to do is to pay them back at once. As well, if they were to call the police and the police would see that you have already made restitution the police will less likely want to charge you and even if you are charged and convicted your sentence would be less given that you made restitution even before you were approached by the police.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Convicted as in do I go to jail ? Or ishould it a civil matter and I don't go to jail ?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
If you are sued you would not go to jail, if you are charged by the police then jail would be a possibility and you would reduce this possibility by making restitution now.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How would I be charged by the police ? If the company called and told the police ?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
If anyone reported this to the police you could be charged.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
basically just keep trying to pay them even tho I can't make that big of payments but still attempt ? And if I get sued would the police automatically be notified or is that separate
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Civil and criminal matters are separate. What I am suggesting is that you obtain a bank loan so that you can pay it off at once. As well, it sounds to be like this person may be a professional criminal, and you may find yourself in serious danger if you do not pay them off. You should know that this is considered a lot of money both from a civil and criminal point of view, and that you were in a position of trust which makes your situation more serious, and which a court would consider to be very serious. In fact, if this is treated as a criminal matter your sentence would be stricter because you were in a position of trust, and for this reason it is really important that you rectify the situation immediately.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How was I in a position of trust if I never even met the guy ?
And how is this considered fraud if I was given the money . I never planned on spending it my initial intent was to go thru with the plan and then the dealership said no .
I'm an engineering student and a criminal record will affect my professional engineering license .
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You are in a position of trust because you agreed to take a significant amount of money and transfer it to someone else and then you kept it.I know you didn't plan on doing it and you did this the spur of the moment but that doesn't mean you didn't owe the person who gave the money a duty of care.If you are called by the police you should remember that you have a legal right not to make any statement to the police before obtaining legal advice from your own criminal lawyer.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ya I do owe a Duty of care and I would like to of course pay back what I spent. .. I already began voluntary restitution. My only concern was I don't think this deserves to be a criminal offence given the way it happened .
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I hope you are right. It may not be considered a criminal offence but there is a possibility.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ya I hope so too or else my 4 years of engineering I'm almost done would be a waist .
Would the courts be leniant at all because of that?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
that would help for sure. If we are done please rate me before you leave the site so that I can receive credit for my work. I have been helping you for time now and I haven't been paid and really I should get paid once I do the work and I can't get paid until you rate me.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sorry uve been great help thank u I will rate now
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Thanks I do appreciate it. The rating has not yet gone through.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,846
101,846 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,846 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods left in a sized vehicle. The towing Co or the owner of the vehicle who has full access to the goods at any time. He can remove them or leave th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ.
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will that has left funds in trust. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email from the landlord stating that they had a bi-annual inspection done of the HVAC unit. It was red tagged and the gas was shut off to my unit. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I got denied entrance to canada at Rainbo Bridge. Persuant
I got denied entrance to canada at Rainbo Bridge. Persuant to paragraph 42(1) of the Immagration and Refugee Protection Regulations. Person Info Bank number CIC PPU 001. I need Documentation to enter … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking for an understanding of a statement in this letter. They are listing, "Division 8 of the Alberta Labour Code stating "Termination of Employme… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Can cpp disability pension garnished.also a sun life
can cpp disability pension garnished.also a sun life disability.can they be garnished … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,846 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x