How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 100416
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Name is***** am getting a Renovation done on my

Customer Question

Hello My Name is***** am getting a Renovation done on my bathroom.
I was QUOTED 15,000-17,000 with 17,000 being if they came across every problem in the book.
As of today I had to pay 19,000 and am nowhere near having it completed.
I have no product at my house (No toilets, Vanities, Shower door, Ect...)
I can't get a hold of the contractor doing the work.
Can I or should I sue him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to hear this.What province are you in and wascthis estimate provided to you in writing?Along the way has the contractor told you that he has discovered some problems that were unexpected?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alberta is my province.
He missed the Sream shower on the original quote. I gave it to him. He then threw it away.
He knew my stack had to be moved. I don't know why he didn't include it in the quote.
I paid for my steam shower unit myself. That shouldn't have changed his price that much.
He subcontracted a tile guy.
They're afraid they're not going to get paid either from him.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
Was the estimate in writing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HIs quote of 15-17 thousand is in writing.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

This is considered to be a pre-paid contract because you have to pay at least part of the money owing before the job is done.

That means that the contractor is required to be licenced and that he has to have paid a security payment to the government.

And it means you may be able to access that to get the money he will be owing you or the other contractors.

I suggest you call the Consumer Protection Branch now.

You should read this first:

http://www.servicealberta.gov.ab.ca/pdf/tipsheets/Home_Renovations.pdf

Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what has happened.

The question has appeared back onto my open list. That generally means that you've replied. I don't see a reply so if you did reply please try again. I am sorry about that.

Related Canada Law Questions