Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

A blind person enters into a purchase and sale agreementioned

Customer Question
without legal representation. Can now...
A blind person enters into a purchase and sale agreementioned without legal representation. Can now the estate get out of it
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: Ontario blind persons sale agreement not witnessed by legal represention. Was comitted to hospital with heart attack prior to signing and died 1 week later. Agreement badly favors 1 sibling
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: Is there any act blind also hard of hearing act that may help
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
4/2/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,848
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
I am not really following the facts.Please explain why being blind matters. For example, are you alleging the person did not know what he/she was signingAre you saying the sibling got this person to sign this while in the hospital and the end result was to treat this sibling much better than the other sibling?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK I'll person physically and experiencing some confusing enters hospital with heart attack.
Have not been able to review full mental capacity while in hospital.
Leagally blind yes hard of hearing yes
One sibling has person sign a sale and purchase agreement for real estate favoring them self and their immediate family
Now in estate purchase agreenest surfaces on closing day without the other siblings prior knowledge
Can thus agreement be broken? How?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You would have to prove that the deceased did not know what they were signing. That could be because they lacked mental competency at the time. Or, it could be because they did not even know what they were signing because they couldn't read it. Or you could prove that this person was very ill, actually on their deathbed, and was unduly pressured to sign something and simply signed because they were pressured or being asked to do so by someone they trusted and had no idea how this was going to affect others.Do you see what I mean?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand very ill and believe I have no problem in that area.
The trust I believe too as was child who asked the person to sign.however what fact will I need to gather to prove your responses
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can the transaction go thru as aledggly signed prior to death but not enough assets remaining to pay for estate debts
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
No. Then the transaction cannot go through because it would be considered fraud and an attempt to defeat creditors. I am assuming this transfer is at non-arm's-length as it's going to the sibling.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Non arms length? Pls explain. I'm just a lay person when it comes to legal issues
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Arm's-length transfers are transfers to strangers. Non-arm's-length means that the transfer was to a family member. It is illegal to transfer assets to a family member to defeat a creditor.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yes family member thank you and sold to family member and their children
Mr. And or assigns as purchasers
But what do I need to stop this transaction?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I suggest that you actually retain a lawyer and have a lawyer send a letter threatening legal action. This has to be stopped at once as it is going to be much more difficult to deal with once the transfer has gone through and creditors can actually come after the estate or the owners of that property.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK
Creditors would be cra... income TX alternative TX probate
More than one executor who hasn't signed off
Closing date on agreement just occurred but estate only found out on closing date
Of deal
And the purchaser what to further hide and protect transfered asset into a trustOther than a lawyer what am I looking for to help me
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I think the lawyer is all you need. You at least need a lawyer to quickly send a demand letter threatening a lawsuit. If you can't afford a lawyer after that you could self-represent but it is clearly inadvisable in a case like this.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,848
101,848 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,848 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter tires on it. This was an oversight. I received an end of lease statement charging me for new tires (indicating that the car was returned with wi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods left in a sized vehicle. The towing Co or the owner of the vehicle who has full access to the goods at any time. He can remove them or leave th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ.
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will that has left funds in trust. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email from the landlord stating that they had a bi-annual inspection done of the HVAC unit. It was red tagged and the gas was shut off to my unit. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I got denied entrance to canada at Rainbo Bridge. Persuant
I got denied entrance to canada at Rainbo Bridge. Persuant to paragraph 42(1) of the Immagration and Refugee Protection Regulations. Person Info Bank number CIC PPU 001. I need Documentation to enter … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking for an understanding of a statement in this letter. They are listing, "Division 8 of the Alberta Labour Code stating "Termination of Employme… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,848 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x