Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

If I was awarded custody of my two sons in 2005 then I got

Customer Question
If I was awarded...
If I was awarded custody of my two sons in 2005 then I got in trouble and was in carvers ted for six months. I was told I had to return to America, and they dropped me off at Niagara Falls. I'm now not allowed to even go into Canada and see my sons. It has been four years. One, what rights do I have as the daddy. Two, am I not to pay child support other than money I wire them? May I have visitation, and may I have custody back? I have no clue where to find help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also. I signed temporary custody to my ex wife when incarcerated. I'm an American.
Answered in 4 hours by:
3/22/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,863
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Is your ex-wife willing to bring the kids to the US?

How old are the kids?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No. She continues to stand me up. Even at Disney World! My oldest turned 18 yesterday!!! My youngest is still only 15.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also, my sons have dual citizenship, right?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What province are the boys living in? Is it Ontario. When will the 15 year old turn 16?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I apologize. I am not having an easy day. Chandler 8s my youngest, and he's just 11 not 16. He'll be 12 in August.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Born in Ontario
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Meant not he's not 15, he's just 11. Geez. They are both still living in Ontario with the mom and her boyfriend.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So one is 18 and one is 11?

That means that the oldest is not subject to an custody order or agreement as he is a legal adult. He can live where he wants and visit you if he wants to do so.

Yes they are both dual citizens.

With respect to you younger son, you can retain a lawyer in the city where he lives and seek an order for access. The order can also compel the mother to send or bring your child to see you in the US until the time comes where you will again be admissible to Canada.

And you should also apply for rehabilitation with Canada Immigration as soon as the required time has passed based on your offence.

And it may be that you will be able to enter Canada even before that with special permission which is granted by way of a Temporary Resident Permit. Your facts are exceedingly compelling given your children are living in Canada.

Does that help as a starting point?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Absolutely. I will see about a family lawyer in Ottawa, and exactly who can help me with when I'm eligible to return? The immigration line said to get an immagration lawyer? No way can I afford two attorneys. I just want my son to legally receive child support and to be able to see him. Thank you so much
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I suggest only retaining a family lawyer now and at some point in time the family lawyer may actually be able to help you with respect to some of the immigration issues but the temporary resident permit does not require you to have a lawyer. To undergo the rehabilitation process later on down the road does not require you to have a lawyer but lawyers can get that done usually a bit better and faster but for now you show direct your emotions, your time and your money to the family law issues.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. I seem to remember something like not able to reenter for 5 or 10 years? Just not for sure
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
It depends on what the offence was but unfortunately the time runs from the time you complete your sentence so if you are on probation or parole right now the time has not started running yet unfortunately and if you are not and you have just been released from prison the time just starts running now.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's been 2 years now. My half brother claimed that I intentionally burned him with a cigarette. There wasn't even a burn mark, but I couldnt afford consel. It was a railroad from the beginning because my step father, his dad, resented me due to my bond with my mom. It was a really disfunctional blended family. He is a very wealthy eye specialist who basically made my half brother say that about me. They have finally divorced so that horrible situation done.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
I am really saddened to hear that.So you will have to wait a few more years before you can go through rehabilitation but it may be possible in a while for you to be able to come up for a visit using a temporary resident permit. You should read about that online.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok. Temporary Resident Permit?! Thank you.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

And keep my name. It is Legal Ease. If you need me again just put my name into the question next time you post.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,863
101,863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,863 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Need to address the majiaana law with staff. We are an high
need to address the majiaana law with staff . We are an high voltage electrical contractor. we are a small business. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
Somehow this box is not taking my question. Ontario, canada.
I am 65 retired, and live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.I pay my Child Support payments through FRO (Family Responsibility Office). My pension consists of OAS, GIS, CPP and Company earned portion of pension. Total of $1,450/month. What part of my pension can be garnished by FRO and by what percentage ?If my pension is garnished to the maximum allowable amount, can FRO punish me by any way because I am not paying more than that ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP think I am? This is for a renewal of a NEXUS application, and they have found someone matching my first name, middle name, and birthdate with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13.
Good morning My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13. When we went to get his study permit, they revoked my nexus and told me I could not go to canada because of pending charges … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I just left my work and in 100 meters police caught me holding cellphone- I was putting it away from my jacket- not using it- should I fight i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Do You Know My location?, Stony Plain AB. Well for Help For
No, Well I'm Looking for Help For My Father, Hes In Custody & i agave No Idea If She Was sable To Contact A Lawyer … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my bareland strata property? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can help you get a cancellation of a timeshare located at Carriage Hills near Orillia, ON? What do they generally charge? I don't have any mortga… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with the Cachet Partners Grp in Woodbridge
Are you familiar with the Cachet Partners Grp in Woodbridge Ontario? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
If a man is in breach of a no contact order due to 266.CC
If a man is in breach of a no contact order due to 266.CC assult, first time offence and servers 3 months in jail and the wife wants to drops charges and work this out between then and wants no charge… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
A friend made a signed statement to an arresting RCMP which
A friend made a signed statement to an arresting RCMP which she now wants to amend. She did not lie, but feels she was mistaken in her statement. She is not the person arrested, but rather the wife. S… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x