How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked after graduation but before applying post graduate

Customer Question

hi i worked after graduation but before applying for my post graduate work permit. during this period i held valid off campus work permit. is it really illegal and will this make me inadmissible. i applied for post graduate work permit within 90 days
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

What do you mean you had off-campus permission? Did it expire? When?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you are canadian immigration lawyer right?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No. U.S. immigration law. Your question ended up in the U.S. immigration law forum. Is your question about Canadian immigration law?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i wont get charged right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what should i do to unsubscribe from the service
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No worries. I will have the question transferred. Do not respond now as it can delay the transfer. Sorry for the delay.

Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that you worked while still on the off campus work permit and had not yet received the correct permit?

If so for how long did you work this way ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi sir i just cancelled my order
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i mean yesterday
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying you don't want to go ahead?

This post was not closed but it is your choice of course.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.