Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am 31 yr old male dating an 17 yr old girl from last 8

Customer Question
months. When she is 16...
i am 31 yr old male dating an 17 yr old girl from last 8 months. When she is 16 years 6 months we started meeting online and exchanged numbers we were talking for 4 months and we fell love in each other. after there parents came to know and they took her phone away. then she came out and use to contact me from outside phones. Still she was showing same love to me and told me to take me away from family as she was not happy with her parents. I convinced her and told to be patient and i texted her mom that me and her daughter loves each other and i am not doing it for any sexual benefit. she was ok with me too and we used to do skype and interact with full family. i was keeping touch with her family especially with her mom for 2 months. Suddenly when she turn 17 in the last 2 months her parents changed and they want to seperate us. first that girl listened to them and she changed and said bye to me. but again after two days she called me and said sorry to me and she wants me forever and she cannot live without me for ever. she wants to marry me. now my question was i came to vancouver and we met once. after meeting me the girl said please i want to be with you atleast for couple of days and if possbile i will marry u now. i said to her as per law i cannot marry you when you are under 18. Then she said iam allowed to date i am 17 plus plleaase alow me to stay with you. then i said ok if your parents file a case or call cops what should i do then she said i will write a letter before leaving and say to them i need time to be alone and break with my parents so u wont get any problem. so can i legally stay with her 9 months in relation as common law and can i get marry her when she turns 18.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/8/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,821
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you asking if your girlfriend who is 17 can legally move out of her house and live with you?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i live in toronto and now i came to vancouver for some time. i met her once and now she is forcing me that i want to stay atleasst couple of days with you. if we cannot marry and take me right now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
hello are you there
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The law in BC is quite different from the law in Ontario. In Ontario a child of 16 can move out of her home. And in Ontario the age of majority is 18.

In BC a child does not have the legal right to move out of her home until she is 19. And the age of majority is 19. She cannot get married without a court order until she is 19 without the parent's permission.

If she moves out to live with you then her parents no longer have to support her at all.

As well, if her parents or someone else reports her to child protection services they can seek a court order to protect her and require her to live in a secure and safe environment until she is 19.

Please refrain from asking me if I am there. I am not a computer generating a response but a lawyer typing. If you want an answer in under two minutes you need to go elsewhere as here you get full and responsible answers.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sir to meet her and to date her now can create a problem to me ?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No but to live with her can create enormous problems for her, at the least.

And what you should also know is that if she leaves her parents for you, you will have to support her because how else will she manage?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am ready to take care of her 100%. i am not going to cheat or leave her. i want to marry her when she turns to get marriage age. but now she is forcing me that i will stay with you atleast for couple of days and i will go ho home after that. if my parents are not happy with me i will leave house completely. Now can i stay with her?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Her parents will likely call child protection services.

The point really is that from a legal point of view in BC your girlfriend is considered to be a child.

And it is not considered safe for a child to leave home in most cases.

So if there parents want her at home the authorities in BC will step in.

This is going to harm her and possibly harm you.

And then if you leave in a few days what will then become of her?

She can end up in a secured group home against her will.

Do you see what I mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ya i understood if her parents dont want her to be with them anyway. i will take her to toronto. Even now she is saying if you think you will get a problem when i stay with you couple of days in vancouver.i am ready to come to toronto with you. i am also ready to take care of her.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you take her to Toronto you may very well be in serious trouble.

You don't have the legal right to take a child from her home, out of the province, across the country.

You could be charged.

You have to understand that she doesn't have the legal right to consent to be moved to Toronto. It could be considered to be an abduction.

You need to consult with your own lawyer at this point as this is getting to be a very serious and highly risky situation.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok sir thanks for letting me know about these.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome.

If you feel we are done please rate me before you leave so I can get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is their any lawyer to get legal advice
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
where you can suggests me
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

(###) ###-####or 1.***-***-****.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,821
101,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,821 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
My question is i had a lien filed against my property
good day my question isi had a lien filed against my property because building a new houseanywaysi just found out there is a lis pendens on the title nowits been well over 30days and also i have been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I was rear ended in 2013. I suffer as a result with injured
I was rear ended in 2013. I suffer as a result with injured back and some lingering concussion. My insurance State Farm assessed me a lot and denied all recommended treatment. Drivers insurance is pou… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen in 2013 in South Africa. My hopefully soon to be ex now lives in another African country. How can I divorce him? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I hope you can help. My question is around a business
Hi, I hope you can help. My question is around a business partner that left me high and dry and partnered with another investor. I was the soul financial support for this business venture and my partn… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x