Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Recently we have completed defendant Examination re. Auto…

Customer Question
Recently we have completed defendant...
Recently we have completed defendant Examination for Discovery re. Auto accident we were involved in. Insurance solicitor that is representing us presented us with a 15-25 (+-) pages documentation and ask us to sign five minutes before Examination for Discovery has begin. Room was already been used by stenographer and plaintiffs lawyer setting for Examination for Discovery. Documentation was stapled in 4 set of pages that were not numbered and document was not dated. We asked what are we signing and were told that we are confirming to have read and examine the documents. Stapled copy did not have any title indicated what they are containing. We have glance through and recognize previously received police report and our eye doctor exam and noted that there are no documents showing any investigation done by insurance company. Never the less I have signed them and dated (under my signature).
We were not given a copy of the documents we signed.
After our examination was completed, our/insurance solicitor informed us that next step is Mediation and we will not likely be required to be present.
Than we have asked our/insurance solicitor if the Examination for Discovery of plaintiff would be conducted next? Solicitor replied “Not today”.
We have no reason to believe that insurance company conducted necessary investigation in this matter. We have pointed out (in a written form, in 2013 when accident happened and 2014 and 2015) that our defence would be seriously jeopardized due to lack of evidence. Reason being that after the accident the ambulance personal removing all the evidence while police did not show up on indicial 911calls. Because of that we consider our/insurance solicitor poorly informed and could not represent our interest in this matter.
A) Are we entitled to have copies of the documents we have signed? Our/ Insurance layer did not agree to provide them.
B) Dose Examination for Discovery transcript of plaintiff and our (defendant) could be requested and must be provided? If “Yes; from whom” if “Not; why not”?
C) Could our/insurance solicitor legally decide to abstain from questioning plaintiff and consider plaintiffs Examination for Discovery unnecessary?
D) Could we insist on being present during Mediation process? Fact is that we are being sued personally for over the insurable limit under Family Law (Ontario Canada)
E) Under OAP 1 is the definition “appoint us (insurance company) to act on your OR their behalf in any lawsuit” concludes that this option must be clearly spelled out elsewhere by being “Your”(our) or “Their” (insurance company)? Do we have to be informed clearly on whose behalf solicitor is acting?
F)
G) Should I insist on having a lawyer or myself represented during Mediation process and how do go about it now after Examination for Discovery is done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 33 minutes by:
3/7/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,128
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you being sued for more than what you are covered for?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Were you not advised by the insurance company to retain your own lawyer?

Do you feel like you are being treated as if the insurance company and their lawyer are representing your best interests, or are you concerned that the lawyer is simply acting for the insurers and not considering your best interest?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not sure. Please answer if you cane as I asked them. Fact is I am not getting information that are outlined in my questions from layer or insurance comp.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

What is happening here is that the insurance company is trying to protect themselves more than they are trying the protect you, and the lawyer is the lawyer for the insurance company. That is why in cases where the insured person does not have enough insurance it is vital that they retain their own lawyer to look after their interests.

The lawyer for the insurance company should have told you this.

A) Yes, you are most assuredly entitled to have copies of any documents that you signed, and you should have been provided them already.

B) You can request them, but it will be up to you to pay for the copies. You would request them from the reporter.

C) Yes. No party is required to cross examine another party, and if that lawyer does not find that there is any merit to doing this the lawyer can decline to do so.

D) Yes. You most assuredly have to be present as if the insurance company wants to settle for over the amount that you are covered you would be stuck paying the money. At the same time, if you are there and it is clear that you will never be stuck with owing any money then you don't have to participate much in the mediations.

E) Yes, you have the be informed and that is my point. This is the area that is of most concern based on your facts.

I believe there is no question F

G) You should immediately consult with your own lawyer face to face and that lawyer will let you know how that lawyer should become involved going forward.

Have I answered all of your questions?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did consult my layer and he told me that he could represents me if mediation failed . Not on discovery or mediation
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you do not feel that the lawyer for the insurance company is acting in your best interest you should have your lawyer attend the mediation.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
when assigned lawyer tells me She is representing ME it is not true .Please clarify answer to this question if you would.
OAP 1 is the definition “appoint us (insurance company) to act on your OR their behalf in any lawsuit” concludes that this option must be clearly spelled out elsewhere by being “Your”(our) or “Their” (insurance company)? Do we have to be informed clearly on whose behalf solicitor is acting on?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes, you need to know if the lawyer is going to put your interests first or the insurance company's in the case that your interests conflict.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I received letter form lawyer that She represent ME within the limits of maximum coverage (1M) the sue is for 1.4M Isn't that than representation of MY interest clearly stated?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

She is saying that she is representing you but there is limitation on her because you do not have sufficient coverage. In my view, you should have been told that you have the right and possibly should at least consult with your own lawyer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome.

I hope this works out.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,128
105,128 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,128 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Since two years I work in an international pharmacy company
Since two years I work in an international pharmacy company based on Montreal , I had an employee who is documented to have issues with customers and her colleagues complained against as sychologicall… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
Is a Condo Corporation required to allow the smoking of
Is a Condo Corporation required to allow the smoking of medical marijuana on balconies or common areas? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
My partner just died: no will, how do I become administrator
My partner just died: no will, how do I become administrator of the estate? Thanks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
Can a tenant give 3 months notice but ask that showings be
Can a tenant give 3 months notice but ask that showings be restricted to the final month of the tenancy? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
I got an ovi about 8 years ago in OH. I'm going to Canada in
I got an ovi about 8 years ago in OH. I'm going to Canada in 16 days and just found out they deny entry for DUIs. I don't know if their are different levels of severity with OVIs but all I did was att… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
LOCATION - ONTARIO, CANADA I am starting a new company and i
LOCATION - ONTARIO, CANADAI am starting a new company and i approached an individual (JM) that i used to work with in the past.We came to terms and are about to sign an employment agreement to join th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
While just dealing with the death of my son, I was
Okay. While just dealing with the death of my son, I was manipulated in to signing away my right as a beneficiary. This took Place in the Yukon in April of this year. I have a doctor's note which desc… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
My husband was having an affair and he broke it off with
My husband was having an affair and he broke it off with her. She has now charged me and him with assult saying we both beat her up. This how ever is not true. I have text messages and facebook messag… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
13 year old boy discharged from hospital to Trauma treatment
Hello 13 year old boy discharged from hospital to Trauma treatment care who is demonstrating escaling behavior at home and feels it is mandatory to go to treatment expressing "mad, angry, furious" abo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
My cominlaw wife 17 years was in crash considered
My cominlaw wife 17 years was in crash considered catastrofic we now split I'm a mess for last year crash in 2015 am I intitled to money like her … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
Do all persons on the mortgage have equal rites to the
do all persons on the mortgage have equal rites to the ownership … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
I need to initiate a small claims action to get my van back
I need to initiate a small claims action to get my van back from a company that towed my 1991 Dodge Grand Caravan to their lot after a friend took it without my permission. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
Exact same situation where my daughter was caught
Exact same situation where my daughter was caught shoplifting at H&M, Toronto Ontario. See is 17. The police took her information and was released with a warning. We were given a Civil Settlement Offe… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,173 satisfied customers
My husband while visiting our daughter just found out he
my husband while visiting our daughter just found out he kdneys are running at 10%. After looking at his medical record his kdneys where showing decline since 2010 and we have never been told anything about this. Can he sue our family doctor over this? Absolutely devastated … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
Quick question Can I put a lein on my neighbours home as
Good day quick question Can I put a lein on my neighbours home as they are selling it and they still have an outstanding amount to pay for their half of a fence we all agreed on ? I've been kind about… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
I want to go in Manitoba or Sasckechwan province. Mam I have
Mam I have done BCA - Bachelors in computer applications (3 years) and I have one year Job experience in recruitment field … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
I have a fixed lease which I would like to leave I have
I have a fixed lease which I would like to leave I have decide to retire from my place of employment and I am ill is there away I can break this lease … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
I sent an email to a person I was having business problems
I sent an email to a person I was having business problems with. In the email I vaguely threatened to write a negative google review about their company. I did not follow through. Now they are threate… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,128 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x