How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101445
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you write down the last 3 employers (to a new

Customer Question

How do you write down the last 3 employers (to a new employer) if you were dismissed all 3 times?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Is this a legal question or a question for a jobs expert?

The question is currently on the Canada law list but I don't know what legal information you need if any.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a legal question. I am the prospective employee asking this question.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

What legal information do you need?

Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

What province are you in?

Is there an existing court order now and if so what does it say?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I fill out job applications, if I leave out these last 3 jobs, and the new employers looks at my employee record then the new employer can fire you because you left out this information. How do I get around that?Very Last Job - Receptionist in a hotel (but the employer didn't tell me that I was filling in for a temporary foreign worker who went on holidays for 3 months, and in 3 months I got fired. 2nd Last Job - Cashier in a liquidation retail. The employer hired 2 people, 1 temporary foreign worker who just graduated from a bachelor of business administration in accounting and she already had a full time job with the provincial government. The employer fired me at 3 months and kept the other lady. 3rd Last Job - Call Center Rep in a cell phone company. A former employee from another company saw me at the 10 week time frame and I got 3 bad performance reviews and I was fired at the 3 month time frame. The hotel has been sold twice since I was fired in 7 years. The liquidation retail claimed bankruptcy 1 year after I was fired (Fall 2008). The call center was American and the closed and went back to the U.S. in Jan 2009 ( I was fire in Aug. 2008).
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

If you lie on an application form and you are hired but later the lie is found out then you can be dismissed for cause.

So you should not lie.

As a lawyer I cannot know what you should put on your application forms when you have things to hide.

Perhaps your best route is to see a career counselor or job counselor who can help you structure your resume so that it is not deceitful but makes your situation look better.

But in terms of the application process, all I can say is if you lie and it is later discovered you can be dismissed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other suggestions besides a career counsellor to help me? I need to talk to someone who deals in human resource issues such as this? I have a bachelor degree with 14 business classes and 3 master of management classes. But because of my later work record I can't answer the "what were your last 3 jobs and why did you leave" question. I don't know how to solve this problem.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

There you should consult face to face with a professional career counselor/employment counselor or you can even consider posting on the site again.

There are professionals on the site who deal with job questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thank you. I'll try that.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome. I certainly hope that works out.