Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

House purchased with a friend in 2014, he now has purchased…

Customer Question
house purchased with a friend...
house purchased with a friend in 2014, he now has purchased another investment property how do we go about taking his name off title and mortgage?
bank tells us one thing, real estate lawyer tells another
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

Your friend is going along with this, and wants off of title and mortgage?

Is the mortgage holder a bank? When is the mortgage up for renewal?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your quick response.
Yes, this is totally mutual and as I said he has purchased another property and needs his name off jointly owned property.
Mortgage holder is CIBC, renewal is 04/01/16
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

OK, there are a couple of things you need to get your head around.

First is that the title and mortgage are unrelated. Just because you're on title doesn't mean that you have to be on the mortgage. You can be on the mortgage without being on title. Title is about ownership of the property. Mortgage is about who pays for the loan taken out to buy the property.

You can't just take your friend's name off of title. What you're doing is transferring ownership from the two of you jointly to yourself solely. And if there are any encumbrances on title like a mortgage, those have to be discharged before title can be transferred. It's the same as when you and your friend bought the property. Your current situation is no different.

The mortgage renewal is coming up. So the first thing is to see if you can renew the mortgage in your own name solely. The bank doesn't have to agree to do that, because without your friend on the mortgage it's less secure for them. The bank might not agree to refinance with just you holding the mortgage, they might want a cosigner. If the bank won't co-operate, you will need to shop around to other banks, credit unions, or mortgage brokers.

If the bank will co-operate, then talk to the bank about doing the transfer at the same time as the property renewal. Banks have legal departments, and frequently they can handle simple real estate transactions for competitive fee. If your bank doesn't provide that option then call the real estate lawyer. It's not complicated to do.

The reason why you get different answers from the bank and from the real estate lawyer is the former can tell you about the mortgage and latter about title. And those are different things.

Does that make sense? Please reply with question or comment. If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Does that all make sense? I'm still here to discuss this if there's more.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the clarification.
It seems we were improperly advised about both names being required on the title.
Will speak with bank to see how they can facilitate.
Thank you
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You're very welcome. May I please have that service rating? It's how I get credit from the site for helping you today. I'd appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
3,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
At what point does the title of a property have to be
Hello At what point does the title of a property have to be determined. We have an offer to purchase with our son. Originally only he was on title but due to his financial situation although he has pu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My husband passed away and due to his cancer and a brain
My husband passed away and due to his cancer and a brain tumour, he let our insurance lapse. He did not have a will nor did he have an estate. I jointly own our home with my sister in law and have sol… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My common law wife and I are breaking up. We have a home
My common law wife and I are breaking up. We have a home with joint ownership. I want to transfer the title of the home to her as part of our amical agreement, between ourselves. What steps do we need… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
My name is on title of a home that my sister purchased.
My name is ***** ***** of a home that my sister purchased. There is no mortgage, the property was paid on closing date. Because my sister's original home backs up to the second property purchased (whi… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
I have a mortgage on a house in Alberta and would like my daughter
I have a mortgage on a house in Alberta and would like my daughter to take over the mortgage. I have spoke to TD about getting her name put on the mortgage jointly with me. They said we would have to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My mother passed away 3 years ago and one of my sisters is
My mother passed away 3 years ago and one of my sisters is the executor of the estate and wants to apply for a mortgage to purchase the house which the other beneficiaries have all agreed to. She clai… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
HelloWe are selling our home and have accepted an offer,
Hello We are selling our home and have accepted an offer, however, the purchaser now wants us to do a Vendor Take Back mortgage. He will also have a first mortgage with BMO. We need to understand a fe… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I bought a house with a friend. Now I would like to be removed
I bought a house with a friend. Now I would like to be removed off of title and mortgage. The bank requires both of us to sign a purchase agreement. ( my friend, will remain on title and mortgage) We … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a one family residence. It is rented, has
I am the owner of a one family residence. It is rented, has been for two years. I like to sell the place. The tenant likes to buy the place. he has no down payment. I am willing to give those people t… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
i INVESTED AS A THIRD PARTY IN THE PURCHASE OF A HOUSE. THE
i INVESTED AS A THIRD PARTY IN THE PURCHASE OF A HOUSE. THE AGREEMENT IS TO RECEIVE MY INVESTMENT AMOUNT PLUS WHATEVER THE INCREASE VALAUE IS AT THE TIME OF THE SALE OF HTE PROPERTY. WHAT WOULD BE THE… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
Hi! My partner and I (not married, together for 2.5 years,
Hi! My partner and I (not married, together for 2.5 years, but cohabitated for just under 2 I think) separated March 25, 2010. He moved out of our joint home (both on title). I am purchasing another p… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
My wife currently own a home with the past owner on the Mortgage(Bob).
My wife currently own a home with the past owner on the Mortgage(Bob). I recently went in and renewed my mortgage early as i got a better interst rate. At the time I went into the bank to renew I aske… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
In Alberta, I (separated) have lived with a partner three years
In Alberta, I (separated) have lived with a partner three years in my house I own with my separated wife. My separated wife has never lived in the house. What rights does my common law partner have to… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
Purchased property in Vancouver BC with 3 other people. Wanted
Purchased property in Vancouver BC with 3 other people. Wanted them to buy me out but the problem is the price of the house went down at least $88,000. What should I do to get portion of the money I p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I AM NOW SEPARATED, MY HUSBAND IS STILL LIVING WITH ME AS HIS
I AM NOW SEPARATED, MY HUSBAND IS STILL LIVING WITH ME AS HIS GIRLFRIEND IS NOT READY TO MOVE IN WITH HIM. FIRST QUESTION: HE MAY STAY HERE PERMANENTLY AND STILL SEE HER, CAN YOU MAKE UP THE DEED IN M… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
If I own a house, with a mortgage on it and I am considering
If I own a house, with a mortgage on it and I am considering taking my relationship to the next level as in common-law now. What is proper legal way to go about it so we both have same invested in the… read more
LawyerProfessor
LawyerProfessor
Lawyer
Master's Degree
836 satisfied customers
A close friend got involved in buying a house, with a stranger,
A close friend got involved in buying a house, with a stranger, with a third party arranging all the deal. The close friend and stranger signed papers as if they were buying the house, using their ban… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I purchased a house with my fiance in May of 2008. We have
I purchased a house with my fiance in May of 2008. We have since broken up. How can I go about getting my name off of the title and mortgage? I would like to sign it over to him, if that is even possi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x