Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My company has put me probation because I did not achieve my…

Customer Question
My company has put me...
My company has put me probation because I did not achieve my numbers. I was hired and left my other position believing that I would make up the loss of revenues through commission. The company omitted to tell me about a quality problem with the product I was to sell. This one product represented 60% of my sales. I grew my territory by 12% the first year, 55% the second and on the third year the problem had gotten so bad that I lost most of my clients and I lost 13% of my business. They mislead me and humiliated me in front of my colleagues. Can I sue them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/14/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,472
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you asking about quitting and then suing them?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not sure how to proceed. If I quit do I still have rights to sue?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The situation does sound like this may be a case of constructive dismissal.

When an employer does something that fundamentally changes the nature of the employment so that it drives the employee to quit, this may be a case of constructive dismissal. This is usually the case when the employer reduces wages, cuts hours etc. It is also the case where the employer's conduct makes it intolerable for the employee to continue working.

If an employee does quit under these circumstances then the law is that constructive dismissal is wrongful dismissal and the employer will be liable for damages.

If you are considering this option it is crucial that you first consult with an employment lawyer so that you can get a legal opinion from an expert both about whether the facts amount to constructive dismissal and, as well, about what damages you may be entitled to.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

I noticed that you replied back saying hello. I am not a computer generating a response. I am a senior practicing lawyer and can only type so fast. I hope you understand that.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry I got impatient. What about the product being defective and and them not telling during the hiring process?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

That is partly why you will be able to succeed in a constructive dismissal case in my view.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,472
104,472 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

104,472 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I own and operate a hotel in Valley Alberta I had a oil
I own and operate a hotel in Turner Valley Alberta I had a oil field company charge rooms for there crew my payment on my invoice is account to be paid in full 30 days or 10 % would be charged weekly … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
I'm looking for advice regarding the mental health act bc
I'm looking for advice regarding the mental health act bc related to my wife. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
I retained a lawyer to assist me in a property transaction,
I retained a lawyer to assist me in a property transaction, of a house that was owned by 4 members of a family. I purchased the other 50% share of the house that belonged to my sister in law. After al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
I'm an international student and I've changed for theft
I'm an international student and I've changed for theft under 5000$ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario, Canada. I want to protect from false
I live in Ontario, Canada. I want to protect from false construction lien. The contractor has not completed the job and strictly as per the contract applying penalty for delay he owes me money, but is… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
How do i get my house sold if x husband is not help me with
how do i get my house sold if x husband is not help me with morage payment. and it is on the first stage of forcloser … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
My name mohammad. EP00186723 this is my case number i apply
EP00186723 this is my case number ***** apply and finishe medicale but now 2 years i m whait … read more
Young Lee
Young Lee
LLB
1 satisfied customers
We have an employee off work for almost a year due to an
We have an employee off work for almost a year due to an accident outside of the work place. She is a bartender. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
I paid a driving school $5,000 in advance toward the cost of
I paid a driving school $5,000 in advance toward the cost of getting my drivers licence. I have now passed my test and would like the unused balance back ($1,200). There was no written contract. Most … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
I got fed uncooked chicken from a Popeyes that i frequent
I got fed uncooked chicken from a Popeyes that i frequent constantly. I am a mental health patient at the hospital. Should i sue? … read more
Young Lee
Young Lee
LLB
1 satisfied customers
I was just terminated without cause. They used performance
I was just terminated without cause. They used performance for things I did not get done but I was on approved leave. What can I do. My reputation for neber being fired in my 30 plus years as a profes… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
My wife,, and I live in Alberta. has a daughter from a
This question is for Debra.My wife, Ann Marie, and I live in Alberta. Ann Marie has a daughter from a previous marriage, Sharlot, who is a U.S. citizen residing in Phoenix. Sharlot was born in Septemb… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
Prior to May 4 2018 I booked a return ticket for my son
Prior to May 4 2018 I booked a return ticket for my son David William Moller leaving Vancouver on May 4, 2018 arriving Kelowna flight 311 at 12:33 pm returning to Vancouver on May 16 2018 flight 310 l… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
My cousin asked for a loan said she would pay me back but
My cousin asked for a loan said she would pay me back but has not and instead cut all contact. What sort of lawyer do I need to sue her? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me if a Strata is liable or partly
Can you please tell me if a Strata is liable or partly liable if a car accident occurs within the private strata property especially if the car is speeding ? many thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
My question is about a condo I sold 7 years ago in a
My question is about a condo I sold 7 years ago in a building that was more than 100 years old. I had replaced some of the old dray pipe and the buyers were made aware of this fact. It started to leak not long ago and they are claiming the repair costs from me. Where do I stand on this problem ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
My beauty salon charged me ~$2000 in a purchase of treatment
Hi there. My beauty salon charged me ~$2000 in a purchase of facial treatment in 2016. There are still $500 worth of service left today. However, they told me that the treatment was expired after two … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
On 5th November 2017 I was involved in a vehicle accident I
On 5th November 2017 I was involved in a vehicle accident I cannot remember anything for four days. Apparently the RCMP took a blood sample to determine if this was a DUI offence. I am still waiting t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,472 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x