Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do you handle Canadian labor law

Customer Question
Do you handle Canadian labor law
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/8/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,735
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

I won't know until you ask. And you're on a subscription, so there's no harm in asking.

What's the issue? Please don't use details which can identify you, the union, or the employer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Employee terminated without cause 24 hrs after staff meeting where he asked questions about after hours staff meeting pay. They have given him a check for hrs worked and included in that check 2 week pay in leiu of notice. They have given him additional paperwork to sign and he he does so by Wednesday they will give him another check for 2500 called without prejudice severance offer. Does he have a case for wrongful termination? Should he decline signing additional paperwork?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you there?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I'm here, sorry. I'm up and down from my computer. Although the site looks like a messenger or chat, I'm not a site employee and not in front of my computer full time. When I don't reply right away, please be patient.

Are you the employee?

Is this a unionized workplace?

How long was the employee working there, and what was the approximate salary?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The terminated employee is my brother in law. He started in August 2013. Not sure if Union? Auto dealership in Calgary Alberta. Approx 80000
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Is he a mechanic? Sales?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Mechanic
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Is he on salary?

Is he "management"?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He gets a base pay with incentives built in. Not part of management
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

OK, let's assume that he's not part of a union. Those jobs usually aren't, and if he were in a union I doubt that his termination would have been handled this way. If he does belong to a union, he needs to speak to his union steward right away, as they'll provide him with advice and also grieve the dismissal if it believes that the termination might be wrongful.

I know he's your brother in law, but there's very likely more to the story. If he was doing good work, they wouldn't terminate him for cause just because he was asking some questions. Termination for cause means "fired", for being late all the time or drunk on the job or fighting with co-workers or stealing or something like that. It's not a "lay off".

Is there more that you're not telling me? Or perhaps he doesn't want to admit to you what happened? What's the "cause"?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His letter states termination without cause
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also being very pushy to have him sign dicuments
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He just received a letter from employer 6 weeks earlier commending his work and they recently hired a new technician based in his reference alone
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

OK, so if it's "without cause" then it's a layoff. He's been given 2 weeks, which is the statutory minimum. The courts frequently order more pay in lieu of notice than the minimum of course, depending on the circumstances of the termination, the job market, how long the employee was there, etc..

He's been offered an additional $2500 as an incentive to sign a waiver, saying that he won't sue them for the dismissal. That's pretty common.

It's also common for the employer to give the employee a very tight deadline to sign the waiver, so that there's little time to consult with a lawyer.

His salary is about $1500 per week, so the offer is essentially another week and a half of pay in lieu of notice. If the money is in exchange for the waiver then it shouldn't be considered employment income, but it might be employment income. I can't tell which, and the only difference is whether it's considered taxable and if so then that's a further delay of a couple of weeks before he can get EI.

So let's call it 4 weeks pay in lieu of notice, after 2 1/2 years of employment. That's not the worst offer I've ever seen, but it's not great either. I'd consider that the minimum he could expect from a judge. Not that this has to go to court, but if he gets a lawyer to write a letter to the employer telling them to go pound salt and to offer more or else they all go to court, I'm sure that the employer would raise their offer.

As a further incentive to stay out of court, the employer has already paid the first two weeks of the severance, so going to court is going to be over how many further weeks. It might be 2 more, it might be 6 more. But with fewer dollars at stake, people are less likely to want to hire a lawyer over it.

So I think he's due more. But it's up to him. He should contact the employer and tell them that a deadline of Wednesday isn't going to work for him as he has to get legal advice, and that his lawyer will reply to them in short order. He needs to make an appointment very soon with a civil/employment lawyer. It's not a "labour law" question, that's the law concerning labour unions.

Or he can sign the form and take the money, especially if he can get another similar job in short order and also get a good reference letter from the employer.

Does that make sense? Please reply with question or comment. If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
All makes sense. Can he cash the check that has 2 weeks termination and his owed pay without him signing away his rights?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They have a second check pending his signing of the documents.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

That's a good question.

If he cashes the first cheque for two weeks, there could be a presumption that he's accepting that to be all he's due. That would be a strange argument to make in such circumstances, but unless he's going to sign the waiver then I recommend that he not cash the first check. Just to be safe.

He really needs to see an employment lawyer right away for a quick consult and to show the lawyer the papers he's been given. That consult shouldn't cost him much, really.

Anything else?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I will have him request a check for hrs worked only. Thx for all your help
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yeah, that's smart. His hours worked are due to him regardless.

You're very welcome, my pleasure to help. May I have a rating now please? That's how I get credit from the site for helping you today.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Or if there's more to discuss, that's fine too. I'm here.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Has your brother in law got to see a lawyer yet

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,735
3,735 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

60,615 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
While just dealing with the death of my son, I was
Okay. While just dealing with the death of my son, I was manipulated in to signing away my right as a beneficiary. This took Place in the Yukon in April of this year. I have a doctor's note which desc… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My husband was having an affair and he broke it off with
My husband was having an affair and he broke it off with her. She has now charged me and him with assult saying we both beat her up. This how ever is not true. I have text messages and facebook messag… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
13 year old boy discharged from hospital to Trauma treatment
Hello 13 year old boy discharged from hospital to Trauma treatment care who is demonstrating escaling behavior at home and feels it is mandatory to go to treatment expressing "mad, angry, furious" abo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My cominlaw wife 17 years was in crash considered
My cominlaw wife 17 years was in crash considered catastrofic we now split I'm a mess for last year crash in 2015 am I intitled to money like her … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My husband while visiting our daughter just found out he
my husband while visiting our daughter just found out he kdneys are running at 10%. After looking at his medical record his kdneys where showing decline since 2010 and we have never been told anything about this. Can he sue our family doctor over this? Absolutely devastated … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I need to initiate a small claims action to get my van back
I need to initiate a small claims action to get my van back from a company that towed my 1991 Dodge Grand Caravan to their lot after a friend took it without my permission. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I would like some information on visas to canada, i would
i would like to apply and i was wondering if my visa online application is approved what other checks are made by the border security upon arrival in Canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor that will not pay for his half of the
I have a neighbor that will not pay for his half of the fence we had to build between our properties. What rights do I have … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I have been separated for 9 years and my x and I agreed
I have been separated for 9 years and my x and I agreed verbally, 7 years ago that he would keep his business and I would keep my pension. Now he says that did not happen. He wants my pension. The hou… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
New brunswick. Nothing. My problem is that I have been the
my problem is that I have been the only one paying on a car since March, thinking that i was helping my credit, but ive spent over $1300 on someone else lone.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Need to know how I can retrieve overages from a real estate
Need to know how I can retrieve overages from a real estate foreclosure in Ajax Ontario Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I am paying full time child support for 3 children. My
I am paying full time child support for 3 children. My oldest is going away to university in sept. We are first nation and all her tuition and most living expenses are paid by our band. She has also g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I sent my updated doctor's note to the business owner (the
Hi Debra,I sent my updated doctor's note to the business owner (the employer). the doctor's note as you can see shows strong recommendation for remotely working, but he believes doctor's note has no v… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I bought a truck that was said to have passed a safety and
I bought a truck that was said to have passed a safety and in fact the safety was never done,,I gave the garage an opportunity to make things right and he just laughed at me,,,I involved the MTO and t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I have been denied a renewal on my insurance for my mortgage
I have been denied a renewal on my insurance for my mortgage and it is due to an injury that I got while I was previously insured and never had to make a claim I feel that this insurance is a crock be… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend several times over the years when
I loaned money to a friend several times over the years when he was in a desperate situation. I have numerous emails confirming that he owes me 8 7 now $8,000. I have 2 signed documents from when I lo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My girlfriend (16) is being held at home, usually against
My girlfriend (16) is being held at home, usually against her will as her father takes her possesions from her in attempt to control her life ( he even made her miss her shift at work one time and ref… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,735 satisfied customers
We had a debt, over five years ago now, that we were paying
Hi Debra,We had a debt, over five years ago now, that we were paying down, monthly, at $500 per month to an agency that was collecting on behalf of the person who was the original owner of the debt.To… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x