Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are the chances of winning a Malicious Prosecution Case…

Customer Question
What are the chances of...
What are the chances of winning a Malicious Prosecution Case against a coworker who has harassed me for years then purposely walked into me, called the police and no charges were laid, 2 months later she went to a JP and laid charges private prosecution and then 3 months later convinced the police/prosecution to charge me with assault where the charges were withdrawn 6 months later?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,013
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you asking about suing her for damages because she deliberately sought to have you charged and lied? Is that the essence of the situation?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it is.
Is this still covered from my first question ?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

There is only one charge per question so please don't worry about that.

If you can prove that this employee did this deliberately to harm you knowing that she was fabricating facts then you would be able to sue her successfully for damages.

You would have to be able to prove the damages. And you should know that the damages have to be considered to be reasonable and foreseeable.

Your next step would be to consult with a litigation lawyer face to face with a view to retaining the lawyer to send her a demand letter demanding compensation and threatening a lawsuit.

Does that answer your question?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What is your opinion of me winning based on the information I originally gave? Proving she is lying could be difficult to prove even if it is obvious to me. Her motive being the she hated me, she was being made to work by her team leader and the big verbal alteration the day before. Also her team leader and I were going on vacation that weekend . She did not want to work or be there and left work October 03/14 ( the day after the incident) and has never returned. With details and witnesses us this enough to prove her motivation?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

To me it sounds like he can prove her motivation but I can't analyze the facts in any great detail. Obviously having witnesses to testify would help your case.

Really what you should do is to have a lawyer who can analyze all the facts tell you whether you have a good enough case or not to move forward.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry to say but you didn't really provide me with any information that I didn't already know just from looking in the Internet .
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am a senior practicing lawyer and I have responded to you quickly and fully each time you have posted.

If you need clarification of the law I can do that of course.

But you are being entirely unrealistic if you think any lawyer who doesn't know you and the facts can answer you actual question which was what your chances are. I could make up an answer that would make you happy and you would be satisfied but that would be unethical and so I won't consider doing that. Any lawyer that gave you the answer you want in this case would be acting unethically and also would be harming you and though you are not my client I want to protect you.

If you don't rate me positively then you will be punishing me for being honest and realistic. If you don't rate me at all that is about the same as without either an OK or positive rating I will be working for free. I am a single parent of 4 kids and so cannot afford that but even so I won't make up an answer to get paid.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It was not my intent to offend you. I have been harassed by this person, falsely accused by her, had my employer of 24 years treat me horribly , had the police and prosecutor fully participate in this mess and had a lawyer charge me $11,000.00 when there was no trial. So if I appear bitter , I am. I've been through hell for 1.5 years all while caring for my mother who died during the course of all of this.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

That is terribly sad and I am so terribly sorry to hear this. I don't blame you for being bitter.

But it is just that I am not the one who caused your problems and while I wish I could help you more there is only so much I can do online. And I just won't misguide you in any way even if it means I won't get paid. So is not about offending me really it's just simply about the fact that I can't afford to work for free and am asking to be paid for my time.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,013
106,013 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,013 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Pls. I do require some help before this father loses his
pls. I do require some help before this father loses his patience and does something very stupid! My daughter is havin issues with her ex. They have a 3yr old together and he at every chance he gets c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
My name is beryl and i was charged with assault two weeks
hello my name is ***** ***** i was charged with assault two weeks ago. i want to know what my next step is i dont want this on my criminal record … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
250 satisfied customers
I sat on remand months and have really bad anxiety and also
i sat on remand for 9 months and have really bad anxiety and also my charges were stayed can i get compenstaion for this… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I was charged with assault and had my first appearance this
I was charged with assault and had my first appearance this morning. There is no risk of jail. I'd like to counter charge, if possible. The "assault" happened in my home, and the "victim" was told on … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
I was accused of molesting a child, but the charges were stayed.
I was accused of molesting a child, but the charges were stayed. The Calgary police service charged me with sexual assault and few other charges for allegedly touching her privates through her clothes… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
If a 57 year old man grabs a 16 year old boy one either sides
If a 57 year old man grabs a 16 year old boy one either sides of the boys chest in an act of rage, is this considered assault and can the man be successfully charged and punished by the courts?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
I have been victimized by vicious lies and false allegations
I have been victimized by vicious lies and false allegations I was charged with unlawful entry and assault. I was the one that was pushed and smacked open handed. I pushed her back and held her agains… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
Two neighbours made a false complaint against me (threatening
Two neighbours made a false complaint against me (threatening and attacking) to the Justice of the Peace, and had me arrested. They also made sure that all their "friends" were in the building vestibu… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Do we have a case ? Our son ( who was 12 yrs old at the time
Do we have a case ? Our son ( who was 12 yrs old at the time ) was arrested and charged with sexually assauting his brother ( age 6 ) The only person interviewed was his brother who only talks about p… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
A fellow employee has said that he is going to charge me with
A fellow employee has said that he is going to charge me with harrassment,for asking asking questions in regards XXXXX XXXXX incident at work.I am on the health and safety commitee.Is there anything i… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My brother was cornered then harassed and threatened in a retail
My brother was cornered then harassed and threatened in a retail store by my ex husband and his current girlfriend then they proceeded to file a restraining order at a courthouse claiming my brother i… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I have been charged with fraud and uttered forged documents
I have been charged with fraud and uttered forged documents on August 19,2009 they have no evidence against me, had a lawyer looking into my case but did not retain him due to him trying to make a dea… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
250 satisfied customers
I went onto a coworkers computer, in which I have legitimate
I went onto a coworkers computer, in which I have legitimate access to (I am IT admin). He had a portable copy of a web browser copied to that computer (company property) which stored his facebook ses… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
i WAS WRONGFULLY ARRESTED AND HELD IN CUSTODY , BAIL DENIED
i WAS WRONGFULLY ARRESTED AND HELD IN CUSTODY , BAIL DENIED , FOR THE 1ST MONTH, THEN THE CROWN SET THE BAIL AT $5000.00 FOR 8 MONTHS, THEN AFTER THAT TIME FRAME , THEY REDUCED IT TO $500.00, AND SUBS… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I was assaulted by two gentleman who claimed to be Peace Officers
I was assaulted by two gentleman who claimed to be Peace Officers acting on behalf of a Private service back in 2004 and when I wanted to press charges against them the Crown Prosecution department fo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
I was witness to an assault committed by a police officer.
I was witness to an assault committed by a police officer. Understandably, the police don't want to investigate this. A friend has told me that I can go to the court and swear "Private Information" ev… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
Good day, I live in a small town in N.Ontario. After calling
Good day, I live in a small town in N.Ontario. After calling the police on me over a dozen times, my ex finally got a rookie cop to believe her and start an investigation. He never questioned or inter… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,013 satisfied customers
What are the procedures for swearing of an information to get
What are the procedures for swearing of an information to get a summons? Does the "informant"/cop have to appear in front of a Justice or Judge? Can they fax the documents in orer to get a summons? I … read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x