Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am writing because a situation has arisen where my 13 and…

Customer Question
Hello. I am writing because a...
Hello.
I am writing because a situation has arisen where my 13 and 1/2 year old daughter (who lives in Langley Bc with her mother during the day and travels on weekends to visit me in Nanaimo) refused to go back to Vancouver today and refuses to talk to her mother for now. We have a shared/joint custody arrangement and she has been seeing counselors at her school as well as counselors outside of school about feeling afraid and unsafe, as well as unsupported in her home in Langley.
The relationship between her and her older sister is one that she has described as volatile and dangerous both physically and emotionally. At one point last year, her counselor in Nanaimo was obligated to open a case with MCFD to look into her safety in her home in Langley. The case was explored, measures were put into place to ensure that the two girls were never left alone in the house, and the case was closed in December. Since then, she has told her counselor things have reverted back to the way they were and now she feels ostracized by the family for bringing the attention of the ministry to their home.
So she took matters into her own hands and arranged with her counselor to come over to nanaimo and simply not go home this past weekend. As a parent and a father, I felt compelled to support her in her decision, and so I spoke with her mother who had a large reaction to the situation and was very unsupportive when her daughter wrote to her to explain why she was making this decision to move over here full time.
My questions are as follows:
1) I need to apply to change the custody or at least get a temporary custody order for my daughter to be on this side.
2) My daughter needs to go to school while she is here, but I doubt the mother will release registration at the other school, what is my best option to ensure she keeps up her education.
3) What are my daughters rights as a 13 and 1/2 year old? and How can I ensure that those rights are protected?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

I'm afraid that you don't have a lot of options. You need to bring this to court on an emergency basis if you're going to do that route, and that's not a guaranteed result without the input of the child welfare authorities. So first thing tomorrow, contact the MCFD branch which was involved earlier and tell them what's happening. Then you can at least put in your court papers that you have done so.

If you get an emergency order, which could be issued the same day you file, you can then enrol the child in school on the same day. However, if you go to court nearest to you there's a problem. Your court could assume jurisdiction over the child, but the preferred jursdiction is the one where the child lives primarily, ie at mother's home. This is part of the reason why I'm saying that an emergency motion isn't a slam dunk.

You ask about your child's rights. The child is a minor and doesn't have the right to say where she will live or what the access regime will be. If the litigation gets off the ground, I'm pretty sure that the court would appoint a lawyer or social worker to help bring the child's views and preferences to court, as a piece of evidence. But the child does not have the right to decide. As the child gets older and more mature, and understands what's in their own best interests, the court is more likely to give the child what they say that they want. But they never have the absolute right to determine those issues; if the parents can't decide then the court does, not the child.

Does that make sense? I'll await your questions or comments.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you, ***** ***** me a lot to get going with. One last question, Do I as a parent, have the right to keep her here if it seems clear that she is unsafe in the other home?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

No. You have a court order which governs the child's primary residence, time sharing, and who has custodial authority. You said that you joint or shared, which means that if you want to keep the child there then mother has to agree. If she doesn't, you need to change the order.

Only the child welfare authorities can override a custody order if they believe that the child is at risk of harm. Which is why you have to start with them if the basis for your emergency motion is that the child is being abused or neglected.

Anything else? If so then please reply. If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
3,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am hoping to get some information on family law. Currently
Hello, I am hoping to get some information on family law. Currently I have shared custody, we have gone to mediation multiple times with no success. At the moment the parenting time is split 50/50, on… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Can a natural father and sole court-appointed Guardian, with
Can a natural father and sole court-appointed Guardian, with an Order issued in Provincial Court of British Columbia, appoint an aunt to act in his stead and behalf as Guardian for his daughter, with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
FOR DEBRA THAL:MY EX MOVED AND REMOVED THE KIDS FROM THEIR
FOR DEBRA THAL: MY EX MOVED AND REMOVED THE KIDS FROM THEIR SCHOOL WITHOUT TELLING ME. IS IT LEGAL? Q: CAN SHE REMOVE THE KIDS FROM THE SCHOOL AND MOVE AND NOT NOTIFY ME? Q: WHAT FORM DO I USE IN COUR… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My son and daughter-in-law filed an Order for Custody in the
My son and daughter-in-law filed an Order for Custody in the Nelson Court, B.C. They sought Custody of their nephew who had been removed from his home, longterm by MCFD. Custody was granted. The Actio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Sole legal custody order - change to joint legal custody?
The father and mother were never married. The father consented to giving the mother sole legal custody, with joint guardianship, when the child was 3 months old, with the expectation that he would not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I would like to have more visitations with my grandson, and
I would like to have more visitations with my grandson, and the mother of my grandson has given up custody temporarly to contiue school as she is 17 years old and my grandson is 10 months old and in t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am from victoria and have full custody of my son which was
I am from victoria and have full custody of my son which was awarded because my ex partner and mother of my child had mental health issues. she has now been cleared through Ministry of Children and Fa… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My daughter is going to Queens University in Kingston Ontario.
My daughter is going to Queens University in Kingston Ontario. I live in Langley BC. Her home is with her mother in Vancouver BC. My daughter, Christina, is 18. She will be 19 on Aug 30. She just fini… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My granddaughter was placed in permanent custody about a year
My granddaughter was placed in permanent custody about a year ago. She was placed in a permanent custody home... the foster parents only take permanently placed children expecting to retain them until… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have joint custody and guardianship two children 16 1/2 &
I have joint custody and guardianship two children 16 1/2 & 17 1/2 yrs since they were 4 1/2 & 5 1/2 yrs. Both are attending high school. I've always been a fair parent in my eyes and most onlookers. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am the non custodial parent and my 14year old wants to live
I am the non custodial parent and my 14year old wants to live with me. I've started the legal paperwork my side to vary the custody. However, the case will not be heard prior to her and her 11year old… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I brought my daughter to counseling a year or so ago, because
I brought my daughter to counseling a year or so ago, because I suspected she was being mentally manipulated by my ex-husband. I have long suspected this of him, that he was always painting me (consis… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
We are grandparents who have filed for custody as our daughter
We are grandparents who have filed for custody as our daughter will be on trail next month as MCFD is applying to terminate her parental rights. The mother is not supporting us for custody as this is … read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has joint custody of his 6yr old daughter in
My boyfriend has joint custody of his 6yr old daughter in a 50/50 time sharing regime over the past 4+ years. This means he has his daughter on time during the week as well as on weekends and his moth… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Facts; I have been divorced for 5 years -with 2 children age
Facts; I have been divorced for 5 years -with 2 children age 9 and 13. Currently the arrange is one week on and one week off. My daughter is 13. We live in Edmonton Alberta. My ex wants to ship her to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My wife just took off with my daughter and registered her in
My wife just took off with my daughter and registered her in another school without my conscent I want mu daughter to continue going to her present school what should I do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My Daughter is 12 years old, and will turn 13 in February 2009.
My Daughter is 12 years old, and will turn 13 in February 2009. She is a Canadian citizen born in Canada. Her mother remarried and moved to Arizona in June 2006, after living 10 years in Canada. My da… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My Husband and I are supporting our daughter and her 4 yr.
My Husband and I are supporting our daughter and her 4 yr. old son in a suite in our home. We have serious concerns about our daughter''s ability to parent. She has substance abuse issues and often ne… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x