Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My child's mother bf tried accusing me of assault saying he…

Customer Question
Hello , My child's mother bf...
Hello ,
My child's mother bf tried accusing me of assault saying he was beaten up by my friends . He called the police said he is fearing for his life what not . Which of this isn't true . She took him to the hospital and the doctor said the brusie on his ribs is a result of coughing to hard . I was never charged or arrested cops sd he's a douche . What can I do now since my name have been affected negativily . Also he have also threatened her life Nd sd he will kill him self ( attention seeking individual ) if she ever left him . My daughter will be born in feb I would also like to legally see my child and raise her . I do have fears and concerns regarding my baby and her boyfriend being around . Knowing that he never had a stable relationship with his stepfather . And possible hate towards my daughter seeing she was conceived while they were together , prenatal DNA test confirmed it is my child . What shall I do from here ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello Shamir, thank you for the question.

This has two parts, the first is your defamation. Nobody likes to have their name smeared, but to have a case in court you need to be able to show evidence as to how the events have have have caused you loss to your reputation, your brand, or your income. What would your evidence be?

Secondly, the child hasn't been born yet so you can't seek custody of the child yet. Do you think that the child would be better off in your care than with the mother? Are you looking for custody?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Regard to the child it's more important , I don't want to take the child away I just want my equal rights to take care of her and raise her right . When she is born I think that she will put her bf as the father of the baby , keep in mind the prenatal DNA test determines that I am the biological father . What can I do from here I need help as much as I can get I have put a lot of energy and time into her to make sure she stays alive . Her bf and her family was forcing her to abort it at 5 months after we found out it is my kid I fought hard and begged her not to , after all the baby already had developed and also have a heart beat . I do not feel comfortable with my daughter around his presence . So what will my rights be what can be done in order for me to succeed .
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

There's no issue about your parental rights, Shamir. You're the father and you can prove it. She can put whoever she want on the birth documents, that doesn't change anything.

Assuming that you and mother can't work anything out, you should be getting ready to go to court as soon after the birth as you believe is necessary. But you need to think about what you want, and about the strategic implications. If the mother doesn't even put your name on the birth documents, and you have a history with her boyfriend, then it's pretty clear that you two can't get along for whatever reason. This means that getting shared custody is going to be an uphill battle (unless she agrees, and what are the odds of that?).

Similarly, I've seen a lot of fathers in your situation say that you want the child half the time, what's called "shared custody". But the same logic applies, and is in fact worse for you. I know you don't want to take the child away from the mother, but if you have a smoking gun then that's frankly easier than to get shared custody or joint custody over her objections.

So you'll need a smoking gun. Something concrete about her mental issues, or criminal activity, or documents drug/alcohol use, or being intransient. Something that would get the CAS on board and have them support you. If you don't have that, it's tough to get an infant away from the mother.

So if you're going to swing for fence here, you'll need that information from reliable third parties, and have a good plan of care yourself, what your routine for the child would be and who is helping you.

You won't be able to get an order that boyfriend not be around. I appreciate your reasons, but it's not going to happen in reality. If you have the evidence that he poses a risk of harm to the child, then you're better off seeking custody than an order for the boyfriend to stay away. I hope you can get a family lawyer on board who is good with such matters, and start getting a plan together. You won't get far doing an affidavit saying "boyfriend is a jerk", that isn't direct evidence as to why the child is better off with you than with mother.

Does that make sense? Please reply with question or comment, I'll be here.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What's the best way to get joint custody ? Honestly I just want to take care of her I want her to get both love from mother and father . She have smoked weed before , but I don't know if she will when the baby is born . The bf have told my neighbour that he tried committing suicide before he have also threatened her that he will kill himself if he ever leaves her etc. I know he smokes weed and drinks excessively . They live 2 houses down . He also have caused harm to him self previously I have emails from her saying what he did to him self and where she had to take him to the hospital. Previously we had agreements on good terms . But since then her bf and family putting nonsense into her head and now she is completely agasint me .
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Custody is about decision making authority over the child, it has very little to do with the time-sharing schedule.

The best way to get joint custody is to get mom to agree to it. If you two are at each other's throats then it's less likely that you'll get joint custody, right? Evidence of ongoing conflict goes against joint custody because if the parents can't get along then forcing them to have to discuss and agree on the children's issues is bad for the child.

That's why I said it's easier to get custody if you have the evidence than it is to get joint or shared custody if mom doesn't agree.

The obvious next move is to involve the child welfare authorities because of your concerns regarding boyfriend. But when the social workers come over mom will assume that you called, even if you didn't. So make sure you know what will happen if they look into him, and that means looking into him first yourself. Another reason why getting a lawyer now is a good idea.

Anything else?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello Shamir, did we cover all the issues? If so then may I ask you again for a positive service rating please? That's how I get credit from the site for helping you today.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I know that this is a complicated situation. I'm here if you want to discuss it any further. I won't pester you. If you made a deposit to the site, don't forget that it's still there.

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
3,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My son's ex gf is pregnant, She thought the baby was her
Hi, my son's ex gf is pregnant, She thought the baby was her present BF but after we got prenatal DNA test its proof its my son's. We found out two weeks ago. AT the time she was 17.5 weeks pregnant. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I need to find out if it ispossible 16-year-old Grandson to
I need to find out if it ispossible for my 16-year-old Grandson to live with me. I live near Salt Lake City, and he lives in Abbotsford, British Columbia.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Please we are a desperate family.. our daughter is
hello, please we are a desperate family.. our daughter is a Canadian citizen who lives in south africa with her 2 year old child. Her husband has been threatening her life on a daily basis including p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Hi. My mom has a problem, she has a daughter from a Caucasian,
Hi. My mom has a problem, she has a daughter from a Caucasian, she in her 40's now. when she was a live-in care giver she got pregnant by her employer son and then when the son of the employer find ou… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
A girl that my boyfriend had an affair with in April has recently
A girl that my boyfriend had an affair with in April has recently told us she is having his baby. She told us on a the Sunday she was five months and her first ultrasound would be on the Wednesday and… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
My ex lives in Calgary with our daughter, Just recently she
My ex lives in Calgary with our daughter, Just recently she has allowed me to visit her, she is young and has had many bf's in and out of my daughters life, she smokes in the home, does not have a job… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have a tricky legal question. My mother in law and her husband
I have a tricky legal question. My mother in law and her husband a couple years ago were having difficulty conceiving so the hired a lady in Quebec to carry the child that was conceived through invetr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
If the Dept. of Education determines a child is not advancing
If the Dept. of Education determines a child is not advancing in a homeschool environment and the parent refuses to send them to public school - what are the legal consequences for the parent?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Ontario- My son 22yrs dated a girl for almost 2 yrs. This girl
Ontario- My son 22yrs dated a girl for almost 2 yrs. This girl had been around our family for many years as she was good friends with my daughter. We had a good relationship with her and she even stay… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
My friends daughter is four years old. She split with her
My friend's daughter is four years old. She split with her ex two years ago and took her child (then 2 yrs) as he was emotionally and verbally abusive to her (and she had had enough after two years. T… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
Here is a brief history I slept with a girl who claims she
Here is a brief history: I slept with a girl who claims she got pregnant and that it was mine. (I had no proof of either, whether she was actually pregnant or that it was mine) I wanted nothing to do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
hi I wanted to know if my Boyfriend(father of my child) had
hi I wanted to know if my Boyfriend(father of my child) had his ex contact him 7-8 years after they broke up, told him he was the father of her child but convinced him he did not need a DNA test and p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have temporary custody of my granddaughter. she has been
I have temporary custody of my granddaughter. she has been living with my husband and I since she was 2..she's now 9. The step father is threatening to take her and move with his biological son. He ha… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
In 2001 when I became pregnant by a man whom I was dating.
In 2001 when I became pregnant by a man whom I was dating. He was a local Inuit man and strongly hated me for being pregnant. As I had a good government job I knew that I would keep this baby and love… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Hi Debra, now i need your help with payments to the child.
Hi Debra, now i need your help with payments to the child. A woman from social services came in the store where i work today, and she said my boyfriend does not have to give his ex girlfriend...(they … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
so im about to have a baby any day now and my ex bf has been
so im about to have a baby any day now and my ex bf has been harrassing me and my friends telling me and them that he has a laywer and is going to take my child away from me and my other two chilldren… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I was contacted last month by a person on facebook claiming
I was contacted last month by a person on facebook claiming to be my half sister. She gave me hers and her mothers name and where she grew up. I asked my Dad about it and he said that there could be a… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
We are trying to figure out what we should do legally ...
We are trying to figure out what we should do legally regarding the mother of my boyfriends daughter. Not only ourselves, but her parents feel that she is not emotional stable or thinking in the best … read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x