How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 100049
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Canadian citizenship form questions?

Customer Question

canadian citizenship form questions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Please provide me the basic facts and then your question and then I will provide you with an answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have my citizenship test a week from now... as i went over my citizenship application, i realized that i may have omitted one information..... Under Minor children education history (6G subsection), i did not put my son name because i read it as education history, my son is 3 yr old and lives with his mother in the united states. Today when i read the application form again, it dawned on me that i need to put his name even though he is a toddler.
what do i do now, do i let them know about missing information... if i inform them, will my application take another 6-7 months?
Or what if i not give that information, will it be deterrent when i apply for my son to come to canada a year from now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, i am trying to understand this in application, "Complete the information below for all children who were under the age of 18 in the four (4) years before the date of your application including those who are already Canadian".
What does this mean? does it mean going back to yr 2012 and onwards, if we were to calculate from today date..
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

When you applied for your PR status so long as you included your son you will not be precluded from sponsoring him.

But, if there is an error in your application then you must correct it.

You do not calculate from today's date but go back for the four years immediately preceding your application.

Your three year old does not have an education history.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when i applied for my Permanent resident in yr 2010 he was not born.... i came with my Permanent resident in hand in canada in 2011... my son was born in 2012 in united states.
Do i have to inform canadian immigration of his birth? the reason i ask is he is not mentioned anywhere all along....
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

There is no obligation to tell CIC about the birth of a child after you obtained PR status.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you suggesting that if i omit that information now, it won't be an issue later when i have to sponsor my son to bring him to canada in my citizenship application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you a canadian immigration lawyer?
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

I am not suggesting that you omit any information. I said that if you made any mistakes on the form you must correct them. I simply said you do not have an obligation to inform CIC if a child is born after you obtained your status.

I am a lawyer in Canada but I do not practice in the area of immigration law.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i know that i need to correct the form and give the information required.
i just wanted to know how would it affect my application... in terms of time. will it be considered a fresh application and take another 6-7 months OR not? that is what i wanted to know.
Also, if i do not how it would affect me sponsoring my son later ?
I think someone with immigration experience would be better
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

As I said it will not affect your ability to sponsor your son.

It will not cause your application to be started over. This is just a minor correction.

There are no immigration lawyers on this site. But I have been answering immigration questions in this site for seven years.

Related Canada Law Questions