Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Ontario Canada Laws My son is living with s girlfriend. They

Customer Question
Ontario Canada Laws My son is...
Ontario Canada Laws
My son is living with his girlfriend. They currently are living in a rented accommodation.
They are not joint in any rental agreement, bank account, they pay the landlord separately and get separate receipts.
My son is going to purchase a home all in his name. His girlfriend is going to move in and pay rent.
Does he need a pre nuptial.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
12/29/2015
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,603
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question. It's a good one.

This wouldn't be a prenuptial contract because we aren't discussing marriage. This would be a cohabitation agreement. And it's a smart idea.

Firstly, people don't pay rent when they are in a spousal relationship. They contribute to the household expenses. You'll want a prenup to say that she acknowledges that the house is his and that the final responsibility to pay for the house and the associated taxes and utilities are his, and that she'll contribute X dollars.

So, how much should that X be? If it's half the mortgage and half of all the bills, then she'll have a good reason to claim that she should be entitled to a share of the growth in value of the home. More clear is that your son be responsible solely for what he'd have to pay anyway if she wasn't there, like the mortgage and insurance and municipal taxes. She should contribute to the bills that will be higher because she's there, maybe half of the utilities and phone/internet.

Also, the agreement should state that they are keeping themselves separate financially, and a short list of the valuable items that each is bringing into the home so that there isn't an argument later about who gets the couch.

This needn't be complicated or long, in fact it's better if it's short and clear. But it should still be done with the assistance of a lawyer because ideally you want her to sign off on her right to make a future claim to a share of the value of the home.

Does that make sense? If there's more to discuss on this topic then please reply. If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you .How much would you charge to complete this agreement.
Robert Crocco(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Robert, I can't do this over the phone and I'm not here to solicit private clients according to the site's rules. I'm sorry.

Have your son phone around for family lawyers who can give him a free consult on a cohabitational agreement. These don't have to be long or complicated, so it won't cost as much as you're fearing. I think you should be able to get this done for under a thousand dollars all in if you shop around. It may seem like a waste, but if it averts expensive litigation down the road and keeps the home's equity solely with your son, it's well worth it.

Anything else?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks you have given me sound advice
Thanks
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome Robert, I'm glad to help. I'd appreciate a positive service rating please, as that's how I get credit from the site for helping you today.

(one last thing, if your son goes to a lawyer for this tell him to specifically ask about whether the cohab agreement will survive past marriage; some will and some won't depending on the wording)

Good luck to your son.

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,603
3,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY HOUSE LEGALLY WITHOUT MY CONSENT?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
The Stevenson Management is ignoring us for a meeting that
The Stevenson Management is ignoring us for a meeting that rightfully should be this year. I feel after I sent a registered letter, regarding what is happening here. I've come to realize that Stevenso… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have worked full-time for a company for 8 years. I have
I have worked full-time for a company for 8 years. I have been off on medical leave (shoulder replacement surgery) for one year. Now I have medical clearance to return to full time employment and my e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
What does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement. Ontario,
what does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: Ontario, canada JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: yes but I am attempting to reconfirm JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have owned a home since 1995. My ex and I split up in 2008
Hello. My name is***** have owned a home since 1995. My ex and I split up in 2008 so my son bought him out by paying his half of the home's equity. In 2007 my son met a woman who shortly thereafter mo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Is adultery is a crime? How if your wife cheat on you and
Is adultery is a crime? How if your wife cheat on you and when you busted them they flew away with your children … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Why does Service Canada require a Trustee form when I have a
Why does Service Canada require a Trustee form when I have a legal POA. I called my lawyer, and when I check on line it appears that the PO … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid,
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid, doesn't drink, smoke, do drugs, or have sexual activity, and is a very good student, currently apply to Universities. There was an altercatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract with kitchens supplier. He bring and install different and were bad kitchen cabinets. I paid him 95% but he didn't finish install everything, but he want to pay in full without install complete. Kitchen is very bad quality and not same what I order. Please let me know what I should to do.Contract price for kitchen was $ 40,oko,oo … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a
Hi I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a peace bond now against them , if I have the peace bond removed will that mean I am allowed contact with the person even tho they are sti… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I know it's really stupid but I caught shoplifting at
Hi Tom,I know it's really stupid but I caught shoplifting at Winners and ran away while they were checking CCTV. While shopping in the store, I had a few items in my cart and paid by my credit card ex… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural
Hello Tom. I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural municipality in rural Northern Ontario. The current council does very little to communicate with residents. Monthly council meetings are,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in
Hi, I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in canada. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,603 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been separated for 20 years. He is ill
My husband and I have been separated for 20 years. He is ill and wants to leave me his work pension. What are the ramifications of doing so … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x