Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My ex and I have split up and she has removed my twin

Customer Question
daughters out of province behind...
My ex and I have split up and she has removed my twin daughters out of province behind my back what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/27/2015
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello Kevin, thanks for the question.

Your ex is the other parent? When did this happen?

You're in Alberta, what province did they go to? Visiting or moved there?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She is the mother , she has moved to BC
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

When did this happen?

I assume that there's no court order or contract in place at the moment?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No this has just happend two days before chtistmas I sadly had to come back to work I work out of town and I found out she took the girls and left
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

How do you know where she's gone? Have you been in touch with her?

How old are the children?

Why did she leave? (short form, please)

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The girls are 18 months she left fo to thefact she thinks I cheated on her . I found out when I went to the house and found all of our thinhs gone and called her and she informed me she was movin .
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

OK, I'm sorry that this has happened. You need to see your lawyer right away, if you don't have one then find one quick. You can address this in court yourself, but it has to be done right the first time. When you're calling lawyers, even if they can't represent you in court then ask if their office can help you get the paperwork done quickly.

You can bring a motion to court asking for an order that the children be returned to Alberta. While you can't stop her from leaving the relationship or the home, you can stop her from taking the children out of the province or community where they normally live. I assume that your home is the home the children normally live in, at least for 3 or 6 months.

So there is something you can do. But you have to act quickly, and it has to be done right. This is going to be done on an urgent or emergency basis. I hope you have an address for her for service of documents. If not, you'll need to make some calls and try to find out. Also, call her and try to talk about this. You want her to bring the children back to Alberta voluntarily of course, but prepare for court. Remind her that she doesn't have the right to relocate the children out of the province without a court order, but don't get into a big fight about it if possible.

Does that make sense? Please reply if there's more to discuss about this topic. If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I will try and reach out to a lawyer as soon as I can I am back at work in the bush until wednesday . Thank you for your help do you know of a good lawyerin grande prairie alberta ?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Sorry, no. The best way to find a lawyer is to ask family and friends for a referral, who they'd recommend and who not.

You can call your provincial law society's Lawyer Referral Service, they all have one. Or check websites for family law in your area. A good site is called lexpert, you can search by type of law and what community you're in.

Don't leave this until you're back from work, get the ball rolling right away.

Anything else to discuss?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi Kevin, are you back from your latest work stint? Anything new about your situation? Have you communicated with your ex or found a lawyer yet?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
3,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I own a business. Hired a subcontractor to do concrete work
Hello. I own a business. Hired a subcontractor to do concrete work on a project three months ago. The project is was completed and everyone associated with project was paid in full. Wrote paid in full… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I filled out and delivery a 18b form last week. But need
Hello I filled out and delivery a 18b form last week. But need more time to refinance. Is there a form that I can use to extend that 10 day extension. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
A person has stored, with my permission but without paying
A person has stored, with my permission but without paying any storage fees or rent, belongings and a cabin on my property, for 2 1/2 years. The verbal agreement was that she would do work around the … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR dept of the company , when he contacted them, the HR girl said she didn't know why,was not given any reason as to why he was let go what ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Is there a well funded, Vancouver C lawyer/law firm who will
Is there a well funded, Vancouver B C lawyer/law firm who will work on a CONTINGENCY payment basis in a potential litigation case where there is a LEGAL contract for performance with NO limitation in … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
As I am parked in a parking lot in front of a store I just
As I am parked in a parking lot in front of a store I just left, Before backing out I am doing my shoulder checks and wait for vehicles to go past before I start to back out.... while backing out i am… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a previous marriage and I also have a common-law partner who have been with for the last four years her and I also have a son together if we break u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we live I cgy what am I entitled to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154 km/hr. That was before thansgiving in 407. everybody was speeding. I never have speeding ticket before. I god a deal - decresed to 4 point and $343. Can I have chance to fight to decrease points further? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell without her permission? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on
HelloI am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on the 27th of December and restoration company has ripped up the flooring. I have since been sleeping in my living room until now (1/22/… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process
Dear Sir, Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process handles the following events: 1.) Employer has promised an Employee something. a. Employee has completed his requirements. b. Employ… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other
if a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other spouse ,entitled to spousal support to make up the shortfall. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits while working I have to provide an explaination and don't know what to say … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x