Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I currently work at a hospital nursing home my supervisor is

Customer Question
I currently work at a...
I currently work at a hospital nursing home
my supervisor is employed by a management firm
we have a union and based on my understanding, union agreements overrule the ontario ministry of labour
manager is discriminating against me, i don't take breaks, work 8.25 hours but get paid 7.5
please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/15/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,865
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Why don't you take a break?

Doesn't the collective agreement provide that you must have a break?

Are you being paid for less hours because you are not being paid for the time you are supposed to be taking a break?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the employee prior to myself was fulltime, i took over the same shift but given parttime (7.5hours, no benifits) and required to do the an hour more worth of work.
complaining of excess work induced several meetings with HR, union rep and the supervisor i'm having issues with.
one of the attacking points from them is that i talk to coworkers after hours, isn't it my right/freedom to talk to whoever?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the agreement indicates half hour lunch and 15 min break which i am unable to take if i want to finish within the allocated time
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So are you saying that you are being denied the lunch break and the other short break or that they tell you you should have them but you have to work through them or you can't get the work done?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The latter
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You're obviously entitled to speak to your coworkers after work. But if you are bad mouthing your supervisor or some other employer and this is getting back to the employer you can see why you aren't going to be listened to the way you would like to be.

I suggest you go to the union rep and tell the union that they owe you a duty of fair representation. The reason why they owe you this duty and the reason why duty is so vital is that you cannot legally take on the employer yourself.

I suggest that you go to your union rep, tell the union rep that you understand that the union owes you a duty of fair representation and that if they do not represent you fairly and assist you in this matter you will consider what your legal options are.

Just so you know, your legal option would be to file a complaint with the labour board against union and seek damages from the union.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No bad mouthing occurred ANY coworker or supervisor, what was asked was if how the person who covered my shift handled the tasks.
I was informed that the supervisor instructed the other employees that if I (and only me) call any of them (she thinks I'm causing an uprise) that's it's harrassment.
We have went into arbitration with HR, supervisor and union about the workload but it seems as though it was interrogation about calling other employees after work hours...
From my understand, union contracts overrule MOL lays
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The collective agreement is what is binding.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please comment on the other 2 statements seeing as they're not honouring their own collective agreement
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Please clarify which two statements you mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was informed that the supervisor instructed the other employees that if I (and only me) call any of my coworkers (she thinks I'm causing an uprise) and that I'm harassing them.
We have went into arbitration with HR, supervisor and union about the workload but it seems as though it was interrogation about calling other employees after work hours...
I was given another meeting today with HR and union, in which they gave me a written notice for "disrupting coworkers and failing to complete assigned tasks'
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i indicated that this is unfair and that my freedoms are being limited outside of work and lef the room, the union rep followed me out and told me he will reach out to the union lawyer and asked if i had legal representation, i said "isn't that what my union fees pay for?" he said yes no worries
please advise
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You don't have blanket representation in other words it depends on what you need representation for. If the union lawyer does not feel that you have any right to grieve or any reason to grieve or that you will lose and it will cost the union too hmuch money they may tell you that they've done all they can for you.

As I said earlier you have a right to do what to do whatever you want outside of the workplace.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,865
101,865 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,865 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Need to address the majiaana law with staff. We are an high
need to address the majiaana law with staff . We are an high voltage electrical contractor. we are a small business. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13.
Good morning My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13. When we went to get his study permit, they revoked my nexus and told me I could not go to canada because of pending charges … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I just left my work and in 100 meters police caught me holding cellphone- I was putting it away from my jacket- not using it- should I fight i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Somehow this box is not taking my question. Ontario, canada.
I am 65 retired, and live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.I pay my Child Support payments through FRO (Family Responsibility Office). My pension consists of OAS, GIS, CPP and Company earned portion of pension. Total of $1,450/month. What part of my pension can be garnished by FRO and by what percentage ?If my pension is garnished to the maximum allowable amount, can FRO punish me by any way because I am not paying more than that ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP think I am? This is for a renewal of a NEXUS application, and they have found someone matching my first name, middle name, and birthdate with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a Department of Transportation employee because he looked tired. Is this real?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Do You Know My location?, Stony Plain AB. Well for Help For
No, Well I'm Looking for Help For My Father, Hes In Custody & i agave No Idea If She Was sable To Contact A Lawyer … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can they be garnished by an means if I owe money … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my bareland strata property? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with the Cachet Partners Grp in Woodbridge
Are you familiar with the Cachet Partners Grp in Woodbridge Ontario? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can help you get a cancellation of a timeshare located at Carriage Hills near Orillia, ON? What do they generally charge? I don't have any mortga… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,865 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x