Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

The judge have signed the general production order cell

Customer Question
Hi, the judge have signed the...
Hi,
the judge have signed the general production order for my cell phone . I could presuambly be charged with pretexting, where the calls were made to my ex boyfriend phone company and the internet company, to find out the call records and to know how many devices are connected to wifi. Now, if i am charged , what charges will it be and is there any way to escape this. I have been to psychiatrist twice before, and getting psychological help in past 6 months after my breakup. I have a reason to know and fear, as my ex boyfriend had been violent and i wanted to make sure that he is not sending anyone to harm me. I had been diagonosed with PTSD.let me know that if i am charged, do i have to leave the country as i am a student in canada.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Another thing i want to add is my boyfriend is already charged with domestic violence. so since i was making calls to his phone company and internet provider, he made complaint against me. and the investigation went on. I just received a word from one of my friend, that the general production order for my personal phone, his phone and at his internet provider were signed on november 30 and the police had told my ex, that it will take approximately 2 weeks for them to do the research. Now please tell me, what i should be doing. How can i save myself. Does psychiatric reason helo
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
In addition to that, I was wondering if someone could tell me, how it works for the application of H1 visa when you have charges pending in the canada criminal court. As i am a foreign national.
Answered in 1 day by:
12/9/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified

Just so it is clear, did you impersonate someone in order to obtain this confidential information? Did you interfere with his services at all or change any services? Was his complaint simply regarding the privacy breach or was he complaining of "stalking" or criminal harassment?

Have the police spoken to you at all about this or is this something you've heard from a friend? Do you have any actual confirmation from a source of authority that the police have sought and obtained this information?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Yes, I did tried to obtain the phone records by impersonating him and was trying to know how many devices are connected to his wifi.. I have not changed the services. I am not sure what complaint it is, but i assume it could be criminal harrassment. Police has not called yet but my phone company informed me that the production order has been signed and they will be giving away my call records to the police. And i confirmed this with the friend, where he told me that the production order have been signed for my personal cell phone and his internet and his phone company..
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Well it does sound as though the police are pursuing this with the intention of laying criminal charges if evidence exists. If they were not going to pursue charges, then they would not spend their time drafting and obtaining the Production Orders. Further, within the Orders themselves, the police have to set out that the information which they seek to obtain will provide evidence of a criminal offence.

I would agree that the most likely charge they would be looking at is criminal harassment, from a domestic perspective. If you have no prior criminal record and this is a first offence, the Crown may agree to deal with the charge in a manner that did not see you receive a conviction or criminal record. There would have to be some mitigating facts however, such as your mental health. Getting into counselling to address your concerns on an ongoing basis would be a positive step to show that you have recognized that you have areas regarding your mental health that you acknowledge and want to work on to ensure that things like this won't happen again.

Ultimately, if you are charged, it is highly recommended that you retain the services of a local criminal lawyer as this is the best way to ensure that you come out of this in the best way possible. It may be costly, however a criminal record would have a much greater impact than a minor financial expense. As for your H1 Visa application, this could be significantly affected by a criminal charge being laid against you. In fact, it would cause your application to be put on hold, but not necessarily denied. They would likely just wait to see what the outcome of the charge is.

Please let me know if you require anything further as I am happy to chat further.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Jim,
Thank you for the reply. Do you think psychiatric help in past six months and counselling might help me here? And I was checking this to make sure, that he was not going to come to harm me as he had been domestically violent. I have already filed the complaint and the charges are pending. Another thing, I am not a canadian citizen. Does it mean that i cannot leave the country until I am convicted or non convicted of being guilty? I really do not know, how can i save myself here. Because I have made those calls using my phone so the evidences are clearly lying out there..
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Moreover my ex was using the different name, postal code and the birthdate. So I am not sure, that i am impersonating him. It is true i was convincing the customer care rep to give me the information on the call records but he has never used his own name as the account holder. So does it mean here, that i was impersonating him, when this name or anything does not exist in real life? Because i think the criminal code says, that impersonating the living or dead to mean to obtain.... And I have not used this information in any ways. I have never called the financial company or anything. This information was just to make me less anxious that he is not planning anything against me. . None of the information that he was providing to the phone company existed in the real life except his email addres.. He or the customer care were changing his name, pin code, postal code everytime..But with the internet, which was on his name and his own address, where I was impersonating him.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
typically how long this whole thing could go, from trial to the conviction? I am in process of obtaining the job in US and they could be filing my H1 by end of this month. I am really scared that if I am arrested before that, how things would go. I have no job in canada right now. So do i have to stick around till the charges are being cleared? And is there any way to prove it criminally non responsible. And if i am proved criminaly non responsible, how does it affect my stay in canada? Can i still apply for the work visa, even if the charges are being laid and not convicted?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have not been charged before of any criminal activity. Does this sounds a valid reason, that I had been doing pretexting because i had been scared, that he could be planning in anyway to harm me? Does pretexting requires a reason? And do court even look for the reason?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
In another word, what i mean is that when i was calling the phone company to ask for the phone records, i am impersonating the fictious person. Because he had never given his real name there. And i was using the fictious information that he had given there to get the call records.. So is it illegal? For example, lets say his real name is***** and his real postal code is H8R4M2 and his real birthdate is 14-09-1986. Now the time he opened the account and got the phone number, he gave the name Mr. Patrick Narbonne, and he gave his birthdate as 23-97-1967 and he gave the postal code as C9M4N6. So I used all this fictious information, that he had given, to get the phone records. No wonder, the phone belongs to him, to the real person which is my ex. So my question in nutshell is, is it illegal criminally to obtain the records by impersonating the fictious person?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
another thing i was wondering, does obtaining the phone records or to know, how many devices are connected to his router, qualifies for the stalking or criminal harrassment? Because I have sent only few emails, not threatening or intimidating at all. And i have just called him once. I have not followed him or anything or have made any kind of threats.
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

They'd not likely be looking at charges for impersonation, but rather for criminal harassment. Certainly, tracking his activities could be construed as stalking behaviour and could support a charge of criminal harassment, even if it isn't enough for a conviction. Your mental health and paranoia about him coming after you can have some mitigating effect on charges if they are laid.

I would expect that if you were to present all of this information and seek help privately for your mental health concerns, the police may not proceed with charges or if charged, the Crown may not proceed with pursuing a conviction. Even still, the court would likely grant you a discharge if convicted, being a first offence and relatively minor. This would mean that there was no conviction and no criminal record for same.

Having a charge against you can, as I indicated previously, affect your H1 application. While you are free to leave the country, you likely should not as it could make you look guilty and a warrant could be issued for your arrest and remain outstanding in Canada. The US would certainly not grant you a visa if you were wanted in Canada.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you are satisfied with the information that I have provided or if you require anything further.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating as this assists me in building my reputation here on the site.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you require anything further or if we can close this question.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? Province -
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Province - Saskatchewan JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA:… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who
Hi, We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who face punitive penalties for not going with the Sunchaser reorganization. Sunchaser got their favorable ruling by convincing the court tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over
Hi. I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over 5000 . Now i am in alberta and trying to leave canada. Can i do that ? I would also like to come back to alberta in future and make it … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i
Second opinion] so i sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i don't know if i believe him or not. he said the police is watching me and will arrest me for sending nudes. this was 2 years… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the US, then she left for Canada and filed for the divorce. We have one daughter together. I am an American, she is Canadian and our daughter is d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be given 10 days to get out although rent is
can a tenant be given 10 days to get out although rent is paid t date and it is mid-winter for any reason? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Would a cash inheritance incur clawback on OAS. I will be
Hi Sir, would a cash inheritance incur clawback on OAS. I will be retiring at the end of the year. I might receive cash that together with my work income might be close to $75K. If the clawback would … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If a Canadian citizen is not a current resident is the. The
if a Canadian citizen is not a current resident is the … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother is a senior living in Canada. Is there a limit to
My mother is a senior living in Canada. Is there a limit to how much I can transfer? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a binding arbitration agreement with me ex. I have
I have a binding arbitration agreement with me ex. I have paid her support without fail for approx 8 years. more than $500K. I lost my job July 2016. I had 12 months salary continuance and continued t… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
What are the laws for scheduling a 16 year old going to
What are the laws for scheduling a 16 year old going to school all night shifts. He works at McDonald's and they don't even offer transportation when there is none at the times he's scheduled to work… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
We are taking our builder to small claims court, we have
We are taking our builder to small claims court, we have filed papers and served them. They have come back to us saying “We have instructions to defend this matter. I trust my client will not be noted… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
We are going to make a living will (my wife & I). We reside
We are going to make a living will (my wife & I). We reside in B.C., and are age 64, 65 yrs old. I do not see the need for a lawyer as our two adult children are fully aware and agree to the terms. Is… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If a will does not name a certain business as one to receive
If a will does not name a certain business as one to receive a donation can the executor make the decision to provide a donation out of the estate before remaining assets are distributed to the benefi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Last June, Family Connections in Bracebridge decided to send
last June, Family Connections in Bracebridge decided to send my daughter to her mother in Edmonton for this current school year and then state that after a reassessment, she may be returning to long t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I heard that minimum wage has increased to 15$per hour. I
I heard that minimum wage has increased to 15$per hour. I want to know when it starts and does this include the current employees whose wages are under 15 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I had my Visa card frauded while in a women's shelter. Once
I had my Visa card frauded while in a women's shelter. Once l realized it had l called fraud department. They took back all money the person put on bills … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
What do u know aboy land lord tenant disputes? I am in
i have recieved written notice to clean my suite in 14 days or else - the only thing is the suite is indeed CLEAN - we have lived here for 14 years … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x