Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My husband and I currently have a mutual no contact order to

Customer Question
be reviewed in March. He is...
My husband and I currently have a mutual no contact order to be reviewed in March.
He is currently living in the matrimonial home to which he has sole title. I am couch surfing since all this happened in early Nov. 2015. I am new in the area and gave very few acquaintances.
In the intern he has filed for divorce. I have not yet been served these papers so am aware at this time what the statement of claim is.
Am I entitled entitled to an Exclusive Home Possession Order?
During a walk through the home with my husband and an RCMP officer I picked up some personal items however I was rushed and pushed along. My husband had "most" of my personal items packed in the garage waiting for me.
However, after going through the boxes I realize many of my personal items were not packed nor were they in the home when I did my walk through. They have been removed, given away, hidden etc. Some of these were the most expensive items as well.
How do I go about retrieving the rest of my personal items without high legal costs.
My husband also owns a small vacation home in California that we both lived. On this home too he only is on title. On the mutual no contact order this home is listed as well. My current lawyer has advised me that although this home is on the mutual no contact order it cannot be dealt with as it is outside the province of Alberta so it is a mute point it is on the order.
My husband has had the locks changed as well on the California home. What are my rights regarding getting my things out if this home? Would I be breaking any law if I were to go down, show a police office we are married, have the locks changed and go in?
We are both in our mid 50's, no prenup, no children.
My husband is a successful business owner with commercial properties as well. I am on LTD. when married I was in LTD as well.
Marriage duration just over 1 year.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
12/6/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,819
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Did you agree that he could live in the house and is that what you moved out or were you told you have to get out because the house was in his name? If that is the case who told you this?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We argued, I left, he took that as separation, he changed the locks, put private property signs up. When I went back next day and could not get in I called RCMP. They came, advised me he is on title , to contact a lawyer.
So, it was not mutually agreed to.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello are you still there?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The RCMP was not correct.

As this is you matrimonial home you both had the right to occupy the home.

And that is the case until matters are resolved regardless of whose name is ***** ***** I am sorry that the office did not know the law and that is unusual as they usually do.

I don't know the law in the US but I doubt you have any right to change the locks in the US property. You certainly don't have that right here.

The court in Canada cannot make any order about assets outside of the jurisdiction but it can give you more assets from inside the jurisdiction to make up for the loss of assets outside the jurisdiction.

The court in Canada can make an order requiring your spouse to return your personal items.

This can be part of your reply that you will put in after you get served with the divorce application. You will need to deal with the division of assets and this can all be included.

But what your lawyer most likely told you is that after a one year marriage you are not going to be entitled to any assets that your spouse acquired before the marriage and likely not any he acquired after the marriage unless you contributed to them.

The general idea of sharing the value of the assets does not apply after a one year marriage.

It may be that he will have to pay you some spousal support but that would not go on for more than six months to a year because the marriage was so very short.

And given you left the house and it is your spouse's house and the marriage was so short at this point in time there is no likelihood of you being granted exclusive possession of the home. Had you not left you could have remained in the home until the issues were resolved but not after that.

I am sorry this has happened to you and I know what I've explained is not what you want to hear but telling you what you want to hear will not help you.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,819
101,819 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,819 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
I am in bankruptcy for 8 months now and i need help to get
i am in bankruptcy for 8 months now and i need help to get out of it … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving
Hi, I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving me and STI. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY HOUSE LEGALLY WITHOUT MY CONSENT?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
My boyfriend bought me a house in may of 2015 and now he
My boyfriend bought me a house in may of 2015 and now he wants to sell it cause we are breaking up he never lived here only me my mom my son and my dog he has been taking care of me for 6 years … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
Anew open restaurant,I work there for20 days,They did not
Anew open restaurant,I work there for20 days,They did not pay My Wages,What can I do,, They didnot,Takes my phone now, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,819 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x