Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am the mother of a deceased son of six months, who was in

Customer Question
a on again off again...
I am the mother of a deceased son of six months, who was in a on again off again commonlaw relationship, she currently has been given the letters of administration as a common law spouse and has claimed all assets in her name, as well she had put a notice of dispute on the estate in July 2015. Rule 25 I believe. I feel she may not have been a commonlaw spouse and was curious if I can revoke this claim. Please advise how and or why I should or shouldn't. Thank you. Please give me a yes or no answer if it is worthwhile or not. I do not have a lot of money.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
12/4/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,545
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

What province is this please?

Are there any children?

Was there will?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
BC
No children
No will
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Were they living together when your son died and how long was she living with him since they got back together?

When they separated last time how long was the separation for?

Did your son have assets in his name alone?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
cant afford it. on disability
they were living off and on as he had a drug problem and went to get help in a different city
they were separated less than 2 years but they lived together of and on several times for months at a time
yes he had a home but they moved in it together at the time of purchase
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they have been together for almost 14 years
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

But what I am asking is if they were together for 14 years often on and had long separations when they reconciled this past time how long were they living together for since they reconciled and when they were separated the last separation how long was that?

I am asking about the title to the home. Were both names on title to the home?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The home is in his name but the realtor says they were together when they purchased it and she has messages saying that as well
They were not living together but he and her were often out of each other's house homes for the last two years and more than 90 days I read about
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It does not sound to me that they were at all. Common laws spouses are people who live together in a marriage like relationship. They live together and are financially and emotionally and socially interdependent. They make major decisions together and act just as if they were legally married without having gone through the ceremony.

If they both had their own houses and went up and back that doesn't sound to me like it's a common-law marriage at all.

I suggest that you consult with a lawyer face-to-face as soon as possible. It seems that she is claiming Have been common-law spouses for estate purposes when she was not a common law spouse.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Actually she lived with her mother when he was on drugs heavily and he also developed psychosis. I guess because they did take care of each other, eat meals, celebrate Christmas and birthdays she had a celebration of life for him. They were off and on because of the drugs. I worry these things may justify common law. yes or no . I do not want to waste time money and stress.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

These factors do not add up to making a common law relationship. They had to be living together just as if they were legally married.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok but I have read the new BC laws and they were living together up until July 2013 and off and on with more than 90 days in the same household, so it scares me to waste my time and money was hoping for a clearer answer, I guess based on these laws that changed in 2013. Again would hate to fight and lose somehow. Is it worth the risk?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The 90 days is how long they have to separate before it stops the clock from running.

And if they were not living in the same house in the last couple of years they are not common law spouses.

But don't decide now. Your next step has to be to consult with a lawyer face to face.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok thanks I will take this into consideration. get the holidays over
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome.

I hope things work out.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. (for my $54 question) Merry Christmas. or Happy Holidays
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The same to you!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just found this information on the new laws, sounds completely different than what you told me. Maybe refund my money. Now I am second guessing your answer. SorryFamily Law Act
[SBC 2011] CHAPTER 25
Part 5 — Property DivisionDivision 1 — General RulesEqual entitlement and responsibility
81 Subject to an agreement or order that provides otherwise and except as set out in this Part and Part 6 [Pension Division],(a) spouses are both entitled to family property and responsible for family debt, regardless of their respective use or contribution, and(b) on separation, each spouse has a right to an undivided half interest in all family property as a tenant in common, and is equally responsible for family debt.Rights and remedies of third parties
82 Nothing in this Part affects the rights and remedies of a spouse's creditors, guarantors or assignees in relation to family debt.Division 2 — Determining Family Property and Family DebtInterpretation
83 (1) For the purposes of this Part, spouses are not considered to have separated if, within one year after separation,(a) they begin to live together again and the primary purpose for doing so is to reconcile, and(b) they continue to live together for one or more periods, totalling at least 90 days.(2) Nothing in this Part affects a division of property under an agreement or order in a circumstance where, after the agreement or order was made, spouses live together and then separate again.(3) For the purposes of this Part, property received by a spouse from a trust in respect of the spouse's beneficial interest in property held in the trust must be considered to be property derived from that beneficial interest.(4) In this Part, "property" includes a beneficial interest in property unless a contrary intention appears.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are not fully understanding me or what you are reading. That makes sense as you are not a family lawyer but I am. The law wants to promote attempts at reconciliation and that is what the 90 days is about. But the point here is that they were not common law spouses because they celebrates holidays and ate meals together if they had two separate homes and lived separately.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,545
102,545 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,545 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly because I use an air conditioner in summer. We are told that as long as the unit is installed, including winter, we have to pay this amount. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the
Dear ***** I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the proper rules of the court is there any way that you could advise me on how to do my summons properly please see the two attached I ha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about
Hi,i am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about to apply for citizenship but my son got charge with possession of marijuana under 30gram and he is 17years old,so i dont know if it will … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged son might be entitled to some of the estate. He was not mentioned in the will. He has been estranged for +20 years, is there any obligations… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
Hy! No I want information about Canadian kids who living in
No I want information about Canadian kids who living in foster care want to bring their mother in Canada from Pakistan.. Is it possible and how plz … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
Are you in canada? I am in Ontario. Im not sure. I received
im not sure. I received a phone call about an accident that I was involved in christmas eve. the officer on the phone was very threatening plus I had just woken up. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The
i have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The PC is suppose to receive drug testing. Overnights were suppose to happen starting in November however my daughter refuses to spend the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
Thank you. So how should I base his child support amount?
Thank you Debra.So how should I base his child support amount? What if I want the retro pay of 3years? I dont think I can from what I am hearing from him. Would I forget about the hear say income he m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim
Hi! I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim against Expedia that happend in Mexico … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a
Hello there, I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a client with a mortgage and charged the client a broker fee, the Letter of Direction was signed by client and this LOD was sent… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
The company I work for was brought out by an larger firm.
the company I work for was brought out by an larger firm. they offered me a new contract with a small increase which I was told to cover the differance in the benefit package. they change my hours fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over two years. He is a recovering alcoholic and unbeknownst to me, has had six crisies - the final one required my calling his contacts to check … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
If I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear
if I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear date but no charges filed and no finger prints taken am I allowed to leave the country as long as I am back before the appear date? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a question about what my options are in going and
Hello, I have a question about what my options are in going and getting my piece of property back from a person that made a verbal agreement to pay me in full, by payments, and then stopped paying me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I have a lodger who moved in last week. He is on ODSP and
I have a lodger who moved in last week. He is on ODSP and has not yet paid rent for January. It has also been witness that he is crushing pills and snorting the residue up his nose. I want him out imm… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my mother's estate, she passed away almost 3 years ago. There are two beneficiaries, myself and my sister. My sister and I are estranged. It is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her condo she said she wanted to switch out her appliances for mine. She sold her condo appliances included. Out relationship has ended and she … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
I've inherited my mother's portion of a parcel of land in
I've inherited my mother's portion of a parcel of land in Ontario and need to know the steps to remove her from the title and add me. The land is co-owned with my 2 cousins. I live in Alberta and my M… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,545 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x