Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Indicate your full legal name] technicality Can the

Customer Question
indicate your full legal name]...
indicate your full legal name] technicality
Can the respondent say "this is not my full legal name. This is not the date I married. I have filed and payed for this form on july 07 which makes me the applicant not the Respondent. I do not acknowledge the content of this court order." And restart as if nothing was ever filed from other party? If yes. Can you please give me the proper phrasing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
12/1/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,852
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

I need more information than this.

Are you saying you started a divorce application first and then you spouse did as well?

And what court order is there?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Form 8 application simple divorce. Court wanted spouse 's $ disclosure. A year later, he files for a motion without notice. Court gave spouse 40 days for $ disclosure. Spouse asked to settle amicably; filed a application using my FC - number; as applicant. Full legal names: not correct; Date of marriage: not correct. Two year has past. Still no divorce.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What is your spouse's application for. Your facts are simply not clear enough for me to gain any understanding of what is going on. I am a senior family lawyer in Ontario so please take the time to provide all the necessary information for me to answer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am the APPLICANT. The other party is the RESPONDENT. And it will remain as such. I will not recognise validation of any filed document with innaccurate information (FULL LEGAL NAMES / DATES).
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are not understanding my question. I understand that you are the applicant in the divorce proceeding. But you said that you received other documents. In there you were noted as the respondent. I am asking what the application is for that your spouse has provided.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Form 8 (DIVORCE).
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That doesn't make any sense. The court would not allow there to be two divorce applications. This is certainly not possible on one file.

Please review the document that you received and confirm with me that it says application for divorce.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't have it with me. I was required to complet form 10 and 17 ( if not mistaken). The file number is ***** exact same one I created when I filed my divorce application; court gave 40 days to the respondent to disclose financial statement. It took 2 years to disclose it. Now I am the respondent. That compromised my mortgage engagement. It had to be postponed. Lawyer proceeded with a motion to be remove from my file after being reminded of this. I was left with no lawyer, no legal aid , long enough for ex partner to file for motion to sale the family residence.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This is what I think you have to do. I think you have to go to court house and look at the whole file. What you are concerned about is simply not adding up. It is not possible for you to have started an application for divorce and then your spouse started the second one. It is simply not possible for this to happen. Moreover, even if there was a clerical error and your application was missed, it's not the least possible that they both have the same court file number.

What could have happened is that you are the applicant in the divorce but the respondent in some motion so it is really vital that you go to the courthouse and get copies of all that is in the court file and if you have any questions about it ask a clerk at the courthouse.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I file an affidavit with my concerns.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can do that if there is a motion.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,852
101,852 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,852 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
If a man is in breach of a no contact order due to 266.CC
If a man is in breach of a no contact order due to 266.CC assult, first time offence and servers 3 months in jail and the wife wants to drops charges and work this out between then and wants no charge… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
How best can I transfer title of my home to my two teenage
How best can I transfer title of my home to my two teenage children without transferring ownership? A house which is an income property for which I also pay rent to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter tires on it. This was an oversight. I received an end of lease statement charging me for new tires (indicating that the car was returned with wi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I immigrated to Canada under my father's sponsorship. By the
I immigrated to Canada under my father's sponsorship. By the time I landed in Canada with my parents and siblings, I was already married and had a child. I was asked upon landing if I had any dependen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I was hired to a specific position and went on long term
I was hired to a specific position and went on long term disability after 20 years of service. During my LTD, my position and all like it were made redundant. When I was able to come back to work, the… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods left in a sized vehicle. The towing Co or the owner of the vehicle who has full access to the goods at any time. He can remove them or leave th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ.
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will that has left funds in trust. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email from the landlord stating that they had a bi-annual inspection done of the HVAC unit. It was red tagged and the gas was shut off to my unit. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,852 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x