Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Daughter brought boy friend from Wales to Canada. lived

Customer Question
commonlaw, have 2 children 5...
daughter brought boy friend from Wales to Canada. lived commonlaw, have 2 children 5 & 3, he came with debit and now in separation. With her lawyer she is offering half her house, no spousal support, no child support and children to dad for 3 days twice a month. he has never contributed with any financial support. Has work minimal amounts. She is now left house because she is so afraid of him. Is this a good deal to get rid of him. I think he will still be nothing but try to get more & then More using the children to get it. What can be done? as a grandparent do I have some rights. We have been successful in getting an order so the children can not be moved out of province or country.Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/25/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,533
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

When you say you've received the order do you mean you it your daughter ?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
my daughater
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

So when your daughter just moved out of the home, she took a children with her right?

And if so, the father has a protested about that?

Is a father a permanent resident?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he is not a Canadian citizen just landed immigrant & has not worked much just enough to get EI then he has another carpentry job sporadically and told that boss not to pay him until his EI runs out. That is frightening. he has given 750$ two times and just over %00 two times. Never pays any bills etc.
RCMP were called nov 1, told them they would have to work out when he can come in the house , but he was just coming and going & she was very scared as he is so abusive she moved to her sisters house . he ahs come and grabbed the children several times. her lawyer told her not to let him have the children, but she is not able to stand up. she says "no" but he just takes them anyway.
we feared he would take them to wales as he is stock piling money and has not friends etc. here so no connections in Canada. I went to the RCMP with my concerns on the children being abducted and that is why the order not to leave the province or Canada. Our MP was also very helpful in getting this in place.
He just wants money, he told my daughter that he wants $60,000 and the children half time if he doesn't get that he';; get more and she'll be sorry.
He is verbally abuse to me also and I am very scared of him as well as for my daughter.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Is just horrible. I'm so sorry to hear this.

One thing more you should do about the children right now is you should contact Canada border services and tell them that they need to be on the lookout in case there is a potential parental abduction. Also, if your daughter has the passports cshe should hide them.

This sounds like a dangerous situation and I suggest that your daughter speak to her lawyer about getting an interim order for sole custody where access is restricted and perhaps it should be supervised access and this order should be made police and enforcible. That way she can deny him the chikfreb and can call the police if necessary and if he has the children she can call the police if he appears not to be returning them on time if he does have access.

He is a terrible bully but he doesn't make up the law and your daughter and you should both realize that he is not going to do very well in court. In fact, all of these incidents are going to harm his chances of getting joint custody he and he is quickly going to learn that he isn't able to call the shots anymore.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but it is good that she is will ing to give him half the house, no spousal or child support and kids two eekends a month.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
today he is being served
I think that since she has paid off his debits & provided housing etc.and has owned the part one of the house free and clear prior to his arrival .He put a small amount of labour into the addition part two but no money the rest was done but family, friends, and hired other help. What would be the chances would she have to keep the children and more of the house. He has shown no interest in the children until Nov 1. She no longer has any savings left.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

How long exactly did they live together for?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
2oo9 - 2013 when they had an in-house separation. she and children lived in part one of the house and he lived in part two.
this has been the arrangement since that time. However she has had no privacy as he comes in and does what ever he wants whenever. calls he a worthless piece of 888. His girlfriend texted my daughter that they have been having an affair for over a year and a half.
I am trying hard to be objective her and not interfere so say very little. Mostly just listen. I know both to blame but my worry is for the children. I babysat until a year ago for free and am a retired special education teacher so they had a nice and supportive time with gram. I hate what is happening to them now.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

As you likely know common law spouses have the same legal rights that's legally married spouses have when it comes to support and property division.

Generally, the courts consider common law relationships and marriages to be equal partnerships. This means the court does not usually look at contributions to assets. However, it is possible for a court to decide not to divide assets up equally when doing so would be unfair and cause one person to be on justly enriched to the detriment of the other. So it may not be that the court will order that he gets half of the house.

But, your daughter's lawyer has a much better idea of what is going on in terms of the details and she should really listen to the lawyer in terms of advice. I am only providing general legal information. Do you see what I mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if I missed anything or if you have any follow-up questions.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,533
102,533 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,533 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Hy! No I want information about Canadian kids who living in
No I want information about Canadian kids who living in foster care want to bring their mother in Canada from Pakistan.. Is it possible and how plz … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The
i have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The PC is suppose to receive drug testing. Overnights were suppose to happen starting in November however my daughter refuses to spend the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over two years. He is a recovering alcoholic and unbeknownst to me, has had six crisies - the final one required my calling his contacts to check … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
The company I work for was brought out by an larger firm.
the company I work for was brought out by an larger firm. they offered me a new contract with a small increase which I was told to cover the differance in the benefit package. they change my hours fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
If I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear
if I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear date but no charges filed and no finger prints taken am I allowed to leave the country as long as I am back before the appear date? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently
Hello,I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently living and working on a visa in South Korea. I have made an agreement to sell my home and am wondering what I need to do to complete th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me if I can get my divorce in Canada
Can you please tell me if I can get my divorce in Canada since I was married in Canada when I am staying outside Canada or can a Canadian lawyer get my divorce on my behalf when I am outside Canada … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for not the least of reasons, Bed bugs. They haven't been detected in my unit as yet, but i feel it's only a matter of time. The unit to the no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers
my son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers that can help us close all appropriate accounts and association with canada. Fyi my son is canadian … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I was not the principal driver. Needless to say, there were accidents and the claims have come in on my insurance. Is there a way for me to get … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance
Hello My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance for me of$20000.00. Her concern is I am on a Long Term Disability through Manulife financial through my work and collecting a CPP disab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost control off my truck on snow covered black ice, hit the median and spun out. Before my vehicle came to a halt on the shoulder another vehicle … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? Province -
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Province - Saskatchewan JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA:… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a
Debra, I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a time to talk this afternoon?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a friend that has been cut off from short term
I have a friend that has been cut off from short term medical benefits leaving her without income for quite some time. Despite having letters from several doctors including specialists verifying her c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and have residency in Mexico. We're getting divorced. We've agreed on splitting of assets and Spousal Support amount and duration. She is moving b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is the primary supporter and owns the house, what is the husband's right to the division of debt that was accrued through being responsible for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above board company? I have never heard about these people. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x