Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have been treated unfairly by my coworkers last 5 years.

Customer Question
I have been treated unfairly...
I have been treated unfairly by my coworkers for the last 5 years. Most of them don't even speak to me or acknowledge me with a smile or a hello. The 4 or 5 people that I work closely with, holler in my face, swear at me, do not communicate with me, and that is require, just in general don't want anything to do with. I eat away from my coworkers I don't chit chat with everyone im pretty much a loner always was, but a certain few disrespect me by saying things like you don't need to know that or screaming at me when I ask a question and laughing in my face when I ask a question and me only me when I speak on the radio, which I have to do many times in a 12 hr shift, theres a certain someone that has been meowing for probably the last year and more, only after I speak, I don't say anything, but it is driving me nuts, im home right now cuz I left because my boss told me that people consider me a weak operator and he has a hard time getting people to come in for OT when its my crew cuz they don't want to work with me! I feel ive had enough, ther is no explanation for this type of treatment, I don't know what to do
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
11/21/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,789
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you in union?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
no, i waited this long for that 1 friggin question??
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you there right now?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am here. But I'm not sure I want to continue with you.

First, I don't know why it took you so long to see the response but I responded in 35 minutes. I suspect something went wrong with your email. But you need to understand that I am a senior practicing lawyer. I do not work for the site. And if you're now upset with the site and I suspect you are because of thr terminology that you use, I need your assurance that you understand that my rating has to reflect me, my service and my answer and not your upset with the site. I'm not willing to risk my stats on the site nor end up working for free because you are upset with the site.

If you understand that and you wish for me to continue let me know and I will do so. If not I will opt out.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
im sorry I already got charged 60 bucks for you to ask me if I was in a union, I was online for about 2hrs after I sent my message I need some advice please help me a haveno money savedup andi have to go back to work in 2days I know I am right I just need someone to back me!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will call lawyers hers in my hometown I guess, don't know, but I cant go back to work after my boss says he has a hard time getting people to come in on ot becauce im on that crew! I went in there to make a complaint about a man that was hollering in my face and swearing in my face and when I walked out I had been told by my boss that he has a hard time getting oeople to come in on my crew I asked him why , he had a very week explanation, please respond I need some advice
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm very sorry to hear about what has been happening to you at work.

Your employer owes you a duty of care. The law is that your employer must provide you with a safe workplace. Safe does not just mean physically safe but it also means emotionally safe. This is not what is happening in your case. In fact, to the contrary you are being treated horribly, being harassed and bullied and your employer is allowing it to go on knowing that it is going on.

You should speak to a lawyer in your hometown and you should discuss the issue of constructive dismissal.

Essentially, if an employee is treated badly and cannot tolerate it anymore and must quit there are many times when that employee can sue the employer for wrongful dismissal just as if the employer dismissed the employee wrongly.

I don't know if you're willing to quit though. Unfortunately, there is no way to compel an employer to do the right and fair things and continue to work for the employer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will not quit! That is what they are truing trying to do obviously, please just tell me that I am being treated misfairly for no reason! I know I am and I don't have money for a lawer and thid is a big company but this has been going in since I started! I need some backing!!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I can find someone to back me I know I will win!! Its justnotright and I have to go back wed night no supervisorsors or day shiftpeople just me pretending all s well
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
nd,,, they have no explanation why everyone treats me like garbage!!! No f**kin Fair!
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I know you don't have money to retain a lawyer to sue.

But why don't you pay a lawyer a small fee to send a letter simply asserting your rights, demanding fair treatment and making your employer afraid you will sue so they start to take this very, very seriously?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That sounds like a good ideabut in the mean time Ihave to work with these people, im onantidepressants as of 2 months ago because of all this my dr already knows about it, do you really think that sending a letter demanding to betreated the way I am supposed to be, is gonnachangethings? It is my right to betreated fairly, why should I have to send aletter telling them to do that? This is a huge company im gonna have a hard timefighting by myself
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you cannot afford a lawyer you cannot pay a lawyer to fight for you. A letter is the best inexpensive approach.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,789
101,789 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,789 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one representing themselves in a court of law absent of a lawyer in their defense. I have requested a letter from my psychiatrist to help aid me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer.
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer. Trailer is paid for but not ready for delivery. Delay of 6 weeks to prepare trailer after assurance it would be ready in one week. Promised… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I️ was wondering if it's legal to be moved from 1 position
Hi! I️ was wondering if it's legal to be moved from 1 position to another and another in less than 3 months? While being put on probation? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
What are the steps I need to take to get sole custody of my
What are the steps I need to take to get sole custody of my child? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I recently had a posted on my credit. I have paid the full
i recently had a mark posted on my credit. I have paid the full amount. It had gone to collections. it was a utility bill. made a payment in august. missed september. The utility company sent it to co… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an illegal new lease, we refused and they harassed us repeatedly to sign new terms. Since we refused, they are now siting medical marijuana bei… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I have real estate question. For canada. Need Canadian real
i have real estate question JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: for canada. JA: Have you talked to a Canadian lawyer about this? Customer: nope..… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I am a victim of scam. Do you have any associate in Calgary
Do you have any associate in Calgary I can refer to directly … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud against a prominent doctor. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued
Hi .....I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued by a US Federal court for Fraud ( civil case ) …….I was fighting jurisdiction for over a year and the judge decided that there is j… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to get overnights or a joint custody of my daughter who lives in Chatham-Kent Ontario … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from behind in a minor açcident and your job doesn't pay sick days what do you do for income? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
We helped our son financially with the understanding we
We helped our son financially with the understanding we could build a home on the property of which at the time my husband and I were named on, however when the mortgage was renewed they requested our… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor
Hi, i'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor that does not come out till the person is an adult, how is that handled?… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I would like to consider changing my status by removing my
i would like to consider changing my status by removing my refugee claim and apply for humanitarian and advice on that … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'm in a fly in reservation called summerbeaver now the
I'm in a fly in reservation called summerbeaver now the thunder bay police wanna interview me which is 500kms awsy about an incident 6yrs ago they did not issue a warrant way should I do get lawyer an… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't
Hi I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't payed me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'm accepted into the alternative measures program, have to
I'm accepted into the alternative measures program, have to complete 40 hours of community work. Already went to court. everything going well. But when I went to RCMP office to have my finger prints t… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x