Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

4 people were caught red handed during a break and enter at

Customer Question
my property two nights ago...
4 people were caught red handed during a break and enter at my property two nights ago but the police will not tell me there names despite the fact that their charges have now been laid. I have no idea whether there are out on bail and my family is at risk or even who they are so how would I avoid them if I saw them? The police just tell me to file and access to information request if I want it that bad. Are there any alternative answers?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/19/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,844
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

The police cannot legally provide you the names of the accused. They have not been convicted of any offence and it would be a breach of privacy laws for the police to reveal their names.

However, you can ask the police if you can be told on which day they are appearing in court. Court records are a matter of public record and they will also be brought to open court where you can attend or else just find out about the records later.

Otherwise there is no way to compel the police to give you this information. I'm sorry about that.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

That doesn't make any sense. Whenever Ive had CDSA charges, the police put it in the news that night. The same with lots of other serious charges, you see names and what not in the news the day of the crime or even posted on the police news website.

In terms of accessing the public court records, I only know the address of the offence, not the names of the accussed. Do I just tell a court admin clerk that address and she will find me names of the accussed from that particular file

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I stand corrected. I'm not a criminal lawyer but there was no one else online to answer your question.

I actually just consulted with a criminal lawyer colleague of mine who said the police can give outs whatever information they wish and they are just choosing not to in your case.

Apparently when it's big news they do like to give out the names.

This senior criminal lawyer told me that the only way you will be able to find out the names of the accused is when you are subpoenaed to court.

He said there's no way to compel the police to provide the names.

I'm sorry about initial incorrect information.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I'll have to dialogue with my lawyer tomorrow before giving you an excellent rating :) He mentioned in pacing today that we could proceed civilly against the police for withholding information that has a very real chance of putting our physical safety in danger. Im not sure the details but after meeting tomorrow I'll update you so maybe we both learn something.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Police have most assuredly been sued successfully by a victim that was hurt because the police failed to warn them of a potential danger.

I don't know what province you are in but in Ontario there is a well known case known as the Jane Doe case where a woman who had been sexually assaulted in her bedroom sued the police successfully because the police failed to warn the women of the neighbourhood that there had been a series of sexual assaults where the offender had entered the woman's house throufh open window in the summer. This is what happened to Jane Doe.

I look forward to hearing from you tomorrow.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,844
101,844 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,844 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods left in a sized vehicle. The towing Co or the owner of the vehicle who has full access to the goods at any time. He can remove them or leave th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ.
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will that has left funds in trust. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking for an understanding of a statement in this letter. They are listing, "Division 8 of the Alberta Labour Code stating "Termination of Employme… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Can cpp disability pension garnished.also a sun life
can cpp disability pension garnished.also a sun life disability.can they be garnished … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
R judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with
my name is ***** ***** judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with myra mae rose c lacson in the Philippines we have come very close and we are interested in her coming to Canada and becom… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
I initially went into my Dr and described to her what I was
I initially went into my Dr and described to her what I was feeling. It was severe pms. She put on effector and it was ok, so I thought, for awhile! After attempt at suicide and horrific symptoms ruin… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police
who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police organization … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,844 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x