Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have been mentally and physically abused by a roommate

Customer Question
(who does not pay any...
I have been mentally and physically abused by a roommate (who does not pay any rent) who I have a "discreet arrangement" with, where after 5 months I find myself in 45K debt. I am looking for a civil lawyer who can take my case to have her removed from my apartment, and have a restraining order placed against her.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/18/2015
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

As long as you stay anonymous, feel free to tell me anything you like.

So what is this arrangement, exactly? Who is on the lease?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This person is not my girlfriend, and our arrangement went from $250 a month for sex (twice a year $500) to pay for school books). There is no lease, I rent from someone who works in the same building as me.
Since I live out of town, I bought her a car so that she could work in town, but believes she is to good for a $10/her job, and I end up paying for everything.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Then here's the obvious question: Why not simply get your stuff out of the unit when she's not there, and inform her that she has until the end of the month to vacate unless she makes some arrangement with the landlord directly?

It strikes me that you want to keep this on the down low, so taking her to court for a restraining order and evicting her is not exactly subtle. Besides, without a lease you can't evict her. Your "landlord" can, however.

You say you live out of town, so this apartment is for you and her. I'm suggesting it's time to simply leave the apartment and leave her. If the car is in your name, take it back.

I know that's not what you wanted to hear, and for that I'm sorry. I'm sure there is more to discuss about this topic, so I'll wait for your reply.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The car has been switched into her name, and I'm taking responsibility of my stupidity and will pay for the debts I have incurred. I have thoughts to move out, like you've suggested, but will not be able to move back in again, because I fear for my health and life as this person is unstable.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You say you live out of town, Attilla. Why would you need to go back?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The rent is cheap, but it's true it's not worth my life.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I don't want to come down on your chosen lifestlye Attila. But it seems clear that you wanted to have a "love nest" in another city.

You want to keep the nest but lose the bird that's in it.

However, without a lease in your name showing that you have rights over that space you can't evict her. Plus, if you boot her and she knows where you are then you'll never really feel safe.

In all seriousness, before this situation gets any more out of hand I recommend that you close that chapter of your life and reflect on the incident before trying anything like it again.

Is there anything else about this to discuss? If not then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I'm still here if there's more you want to talk about. Is there?

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Attila, are you ok? I was thinking about your matter earlier today. I hope that your fears haven't been realized.

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
3,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I am a 52 year old woman. I have never been in trouble with the law. My lawyer says he can get the charges dropped. The first court date is Feb… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
224 satisfied customers
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
At the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made
good evening, at the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made several mistakes resulting in lawyer fee about $700.00 plus other expenses of $100 is there a time limit to recover my expenses, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax refund … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
When we immigrated we signed declaration for non
Hi.when we immigrated we signed declaration for non accompanying child for my husbands kids from first marriage.we couldn't include them in file because their mother didn't want to provide documents.n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not
Hi there, I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not sure if its a legal document. Its from a debt collector … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which led to one of them phoning the police. After which my wife told them some pretty crazy and mostly untrue stories that led to me being arrrst… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,666 satisfied customers
I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on
Hi I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on Craigslist and the buyer is now telling me they are having problems with the vehicle. (Within 1 day) I'm wondering what I am liable for? Th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x