Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I'm in a situation where I work as a Chef. Relations are

Customer Question
Hi Daniel, I'm in a situation...
Hi Daniel,
I'm in a situation where I work as a Chef. Relations are volatile with the front of house leader and long story short I'm being treated poorly and feel I'm being forced to quit.
A consultant chef was brought in and he's been going over everything I do. It has made my team insecure and even harder for them to follow me. I feel undermined to be honest.
I've been asking for financial reports and a meeting for a about 3 weeks now and I've asked a few times but keep getting told to hold off.
In emails I receive there is most often a negative tone or manner in which they are written to me.
I'm really feeling kicked around here and wondering if I leave and attempt to collect ei for construe dismissal would that be eligible?
Thank you so much for your time
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I also forgot to add that I've come across a posting for a Chef position and it was a discreet posting. I replied to it under a false name from a dummy account and they responded. They were vague as to the venue but did confirm it the same I am at now. I replied and said I was interested and he sent me his name, time and place to meet. It's the same name as the consultant. Should I meet him and blow this up?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Excuse me... the consultant said it was the same type of venue, a pub, not the exact same venue.
Answered in 5 hours by:
11/10/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,162
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

I know you been waiting a long time for an answer. Would you prefer to wait for the expert that you requested or would you like for me to go ahead and answer?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Yes please go ahead...
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The situation does sound like this may be a case of constructive dismissal.

When an employer does something that fundamentally changes the nature of the employment so that it drives the employee to quit, this may be a case of constructive dismissal. This is usually the case when the employer reduces wages, cuts hours etc. It is also the case where the employer's conduct makes it intolerable for the employee to continue working.

If an employee does quit under these circumstances then the law is that constructive dismissal is wrongful dismissal and the employer will be liable for damages.

If you are considering this option it is crucial that you first consult with an employment lawyer so that you can get a legal opinion from an expert both about whether the facts amount to constructive dismissal and, as well, about what damages you may be entitled to.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

I don't think you should meet him until you've had a chance to meet with an employment lawyer face to face.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If I were to quit could I still collect employment insurance if I claimed constructive dismissal.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm more concerned about having the ei as it would last much longer... there can be stretches between jobs as an exec chef.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you can prove that this was constructive dismissal then you would be eligible for EI.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,162
102,162 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,162 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am wondering what the process is in a foreclosure? If I
Hello I am wondering what the process is in a foreclosure? If I know I can no longer pay my mortgage should I contact the bank and let them know or should I simply wait until they forclose ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I am going for a police interview need advice. No i am
I have to go for an interview as I am under investigation and need to know my rights its a very minor issue… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,090 satisfied customers
I have a question relating to walking my cat inside my
I have a question relating to walking my cat inside my apartment hallway … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
If am living illegal in Canada how can I get legal again.
If am living illegal in Canada how can I get legal again. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I was injured in the QE2 Hospital, post surgery, last year.
i was injured in the QE2 Hospital, post surgery, last year. The Stryker bed i was in was reported broken at noon and crashed to the floor at 7 PM that evening with me in it. The fall has left me with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
In Alberta Canada in regards to employment law. As far as
In Alberta Canada in regards ***** ***** law. As far as mental health, injury outside of work, and possible alcohol or drug abuse. What rights does an employer have to request information or proof fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I lost a civil suit in the Supreme Court. Do the plaintiffs
I lost a civil suit in the Supreme Court. Do the plaintiffs automatically get double costs? The judgement says costs schedule b … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I purchased a home in 1997. Met partner whose name did not
I purchased a home in 1997. Met partner whose name did not appear on Title till 2008. Also the mortgage is in my name, so when he wrote a cheque it was to me personally. Also there are no records of t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
Are u there. I'm in Canada, gulp, is that going to be a
I'm in Canada, gulp, is that going to be a problem? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I placed a lien on property I worked on because I wasn't
I placed a lien on property I worked on because I wasn't getting paid and abandoned my job because of I couldn't afford to continue. Yet the other company still doesn't want to pay and says that the w… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
Ive been working for a major company as a sub-contractor
ive been working for a major company as a sub-contractor (but still wearing the uniform and abiding to their rules, etc), my boss gave me a raise due to my merit and then when people found out about it... he took it away. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
Does a publishing contract through a corporation protect the
Does a publishing contract through a corporation protect the author from liability for liable, errors etc … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I have a student loan that would have come due in 1996. I
Hello I have a student loan that would have come due in 1996. I know there was a new law on statute of limitation which came into effect Jan 1 2004, but being more that 6 years wouldn't the old loan b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
One year ago I spoke with my neighbour about his dog
One year ago I spoke with my neighbour about his dog defecating on my property. I suggested that we go splits on a fence he replied no. I suggested that he keep his dog tied he replied no. July 2017 I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
If you pass on chlymidia in Canada does that come under the
If you pass on chlymidia in Canada does that come under the same laws as non disclosure of HIV or is it different because it is treatable? I'm not personally concerned I have it, rather I'm interested… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,162 satisfied customers
I'm asking if the police can keep our luggage's at the
Hello, I'm asking if the police can keep our luggage's at the station for more than 24 hours without a warrant. … read more
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman
1,265 satisfied customers
I am looking for cost of living allowance clauses for
i am looking for cost of living allowance clauses for increasing child and spousal support for future years … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,090 satisfied customers
Is this website specific for US law, or do you provide
Is this website specific for US law, or do you provide services for Canadians as well? On Google, your annotation says that you provide Canadian-specific services, but this page looks like US-only site … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,090 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x