Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My wife is an instructor at a community college. last 5

Customer Question
Hi there... My wife is an...
Hi there...
My wife is an instructor at a community college. For the last 5 years, a co-worker of hers has been making back handed allegations, accusations, ect. My wife has kept a journal of each incident for the last 4 years.
She has tried to resolve this issue with the HR department, and now the Union, but each time the powers involved have done nothing effective to resolve the issue.
Recently, the co-worker in question accused her of having inappropriate relationships with students, a allegation that threatens her job security. While my wife is confidant she has done nothing wrong (she has screen shots of conversations, social media is clean of anything that might be an issue, ect) she no longer has confidence in the school administration to do anything, the mother of the co-worker in question had a strong relationship with the school, and that seems to have carried over into the situation.
We are both considering legal action at this point. I wondered if you could provide me some direction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I might add that my wife is a Mexican immigrant to Canada. She has speculated that this MAY be an issue.
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/2/2015
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,665
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

What province are you in? Which union does your wife belong to?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We are in Manitoba, I'm pretty sure here union is MGEU. The school in question is Assiniboine Community College.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

OK, thanks for that.

When one belongs to a labour union, that union has the sole right and obligation to represent the member as against the employer. If the union isn't doing its job then the remedy is to sue the union. Yes, that's very dicey and problematic if one likes one's job.

Firstly, unless you have any direct evidence that the co-worker's diatribe has a component of racism, that's not an issue. Nor is the mother having ties to the school administration, as the school doesn't want to touch this because it's a union matter.

If the school disciplines the co-worker, then she'll instantly be on the union to grieve it because even if what she was disciplined for is true there's no direct breach of employment contract or performance of employment duties. Yes, the employer has an obligation to keep the workplace safe and productive, but they can't write up everyone for every allegation of "gossip". I appreciate that you consider this far more weighty than gossip but that's how the school will view it.

So your wife needs to start pushing this issue with the union, saying that the co-worker is creating an atmosphere that's not collegial, and is in fact contrary to the spirit if not the letter of a unionized work environment. I'll bet that the union has some internal mediation process for disputes between members that affect the workplace but aren't of such seriousness as to invite discipline. The union has more of an interest in its members getting along than the employer does in its employees getting along.

If your wife is getting no results then she needs to start going higher up the chain of command, eventually threatening to sue the union for not protecting her from slander from fellow member about her own performance on the job.

It strikes me that this isn't what you wanted to hear. There are no easy solutions to this kind of problem. If there's more to dicuss then please reply. If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Is there more to discuss? I wrote a long answer and haven't heard back. Did you see it?

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I'm still here to discuss your wife's issue. Did you read what I wrote?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,665
3,665 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about
Hi,i am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about to apply for citizenship but my son got charge with possession of marijuana under 30gram and he is 17years old,so i dont know if it will … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged son might be entitled to some of the estate. He was not mentioned in the will. He has been estranged for +20 years, is there any obligations… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Hy! No I want information about Canadian kids who living in
No I want information about Canadian kids who living in foster care want to bring their mother in Canada from Pakistan.. Is it possible and how plz … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Are you in canada? I am in Ontario. Im not sure. I received
im not sure. I received a phone call about an accident that I was involved in christmas eve. the officer on the phone was very threatening plus I had just woken up. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,665 satisfied customers
I have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The
i have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The PC is suppose to receive drug testing. Overnights were suppose to happen starting in November however my daughter refuses to spend the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Thank you. So how should I base his child support amount?
Thank you Debra.So how should I base his child support amount? What if I want the retro pay of 3years? I dont think I can from what I am hearing from him. Would I forget about the hear say income he m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim
Hi! I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim against Expedia that happend in Mexico … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a
Hello there, I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a client with a mortgage and charged the client a broker fee, the Letter of Direction was signed by client and this LOD was sent… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
The company I work for was brought out by an larger firm.
the company I work for was brought out by an larger firm. they offered me a new contract with a small increase which I was told to cover the differance in the benefit package. they change my hours fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over two years. He is a recovering alcoholic and unbeknownst to me, has had six crisies - the final one required my calling his contacts to check … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear
if I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear date but no charges filed and no finger prints taken am I allowed to leave the country as long as I am back before the appear date? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,665 satisfied customers
I have a question about what my options are in going and
Hello, I have a question about what my options are in going and getting my piece of property back from a person that made a verbal agreement to pay me in full, by payments, and then stopped paying me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a lodger who moved in last week. He is on ODSP and
I have a lodger who moved in last week. He is on ODSP and has not yet paid rent for January. It has also been witness that he is crushing pills and snorting the residue up his nose. I want him out imm… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my mother's estate, she passed away almost 3 years ago. There are two beneficiaries, myself and my sister. My sister and I are estranged. It is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her condo she said she wanted to switch out her appliances for mine. She sold her condo appliances included. Out relationship has ended and she … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I've inherited my mother's portion of a parcel of land in
I've inherited my mother's portion of a parcel of land in Ontario and need to know the steps to remove her from the title and add me. The land is co-owned with my 2 cousins. I live in Alberta and my M… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently
Hello,I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently living and working on a visa in South Korea. I have made an agreement to sell my home and am wondering what I need to do to complete th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
The city (they subcontracted to Wilco Construction) was
The city (they subcontracted to Wilco Construction) was erecting a sound barrier beside our fence, they were to be completed by November. During construction they hit a water line behind our home caus… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x