Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My driver's license has been suspended because I told a

Customer Question
Hi, My driver's license has been...
Hi,
My driver's license has been suspended because I told a doctor about my dependence on alcohol as an aid in alleviating anxiety and stress. I asked him for help. His help was to get my license suspended. I have a pristine driving record. I've never even had a speeding ticket. Now I am housebound and not able to access any help that I require, if indeed there is any out there. My own doctor has been trying for the last 4 months to find help for me, but to no avail. But that is a different issue. Can you please advise me as to what the ministry requires in order for me to get back my license? My doctor is not familiar with the process, even when I showed her the letter that I was required to give her. I would really like to get this issue resolved so that I can at least drive to any counselling sessions that I may ultimately find. Also, I am supposed to go to physiotherapy. It is very hard to depend on my husband and son for transport, as they both have jobs. And the public transit system is virtually non-existent. Plus cab fare is well out of my reach due to all of the appointments that I should be going to. Thanking you in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
10/28/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified

Good evening, I would be happy to assist you with this question.

I am sorry to hear that this has happened to you. Physicians are required by law to report certain risks to the Ministry of Transportation or they can find themselves in serious trouble, however the manner in which this is done nowadays is sorely lacking in any consideration. Doctors should be discussing this with their patients and conducting more in depth interviews regarding any issues.

But you are now in this predicament and need to get out of it. The MTO will require a letter from your doctor, indicating that there is no risk for you to drive, that the proper steps have been taken to ensure this and you pose no more risk than the average person and that your condition, if one exists, is under control. The MTO requires this to relieve them of any liability in permitting you to drive.

The MTO should have sent you a form for your doctor to fill out and I'd be surprised if your doctor has never seen one before. This should be filled out and faxed to the MTO from the doctor's office. Your doctor can also send in a letter on letterhead confirming that they are and have been your doctor for some time and you are under their care, that they are fully aware of all of your personal health issues and see and monitor you regularly and that in their opinion, there is no reason for your driving privileges to be suspended.

Alternatively, see if the doctor who sent in the original letter will send a follow up to clear you based on a recommendation from your own doctor.

Please let me know if you require any further assistance.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My doctor is not willing to put herself on the line. She feels like she has to guarantee my ability to drive safely which she is not willing to do. And really, who could guarantee such a thing. She is protecting herself, which I totally understand. I need an alternative approach.
As I stated before, I have never had an issue with driving. But I seem to need a more aggressive approach to prove this and to get my license back. Please re-advise.
Thank you.
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I apologize for the delay, however I've been up to my eyeballs in a trial the last couple of days.

I can certainly understand, as you do it seems, that your doctor also wants to ensure that she has no liability by providing a letter to the MTO.

So the thought is then, how do you go about ensuring your doctor that there is a way to monitor you, to ensure that she is covered from a liability standpoint and can be aware of what is going on and what risks might exist. Have you discussed with your doctor whether there are any options available to you to monitor you on an ongoing basis so that you can get your license reinstated? This would also be dependent upon your condition and whether or not you could abstain from alcohol since this is the concern. Understandably, if you have a significant dependency or addiction, abstinence would prove to be extremely difficult, but it certainly would help resolve the situation.

There are medications that you can take which would prevent you from drinking, making you quite ill if you were to consume alcohol. The doctor could test you regularly to ensure that you are taking the meds and thereby ensuring that you would not be drinking. There are also other prescription alternatives to dealing with your anxiety and overall condition that may help to alleviate the need to turn to the bottle for an escape.

Ultimately, the only way the MTO will reinstate your license is with a confirming letter from your physician, so you'll have to work with her to find a solution that works for you and helps to satisfy her concerns.

I wish you the best of luck with this issue and I also wish you all the best in dealing with the overall issues that have gotten you to this point.

I'm happy to chat further if you would like.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating if you would be so kind.

Warm Regards

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You don't seem to have received the email above. To this point, you have only sent me info that I already know, except for the point of asking the doctor who made the report to the MTO to follow up and clear me based on the recommendations of my own doctor.
I need much more specific info.
1) What type of alcohol treatment program, and for what duration, will the ministry deem as sufficient in order for me to regain my license?
2) You didn't mention the appeal process. Please advise.
3) Would a lawyer be able to expedite the return of my license?
4) If the answer question #3 deems that retaining a lawyer would be beneficial, where do I find one, what fee may he charge and what can I expect him to do?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You still haven't answered my questions. Please see email sent Oct. 30
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is Nov. 2 and still no reply other than to rate you. You have not answered my questions, and I most likely will be asking for a refund.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would please like a refund.
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Helo a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on
Helo Debra a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on feb 15 but it was court filed of the 12 . how may days do I have to file a response . Does the time start running from the file date o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x