How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 100385
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can employers threaten a contractor with reviewing security

Customer Question

Can employers threaten a contractor with reviewing security camera footage, with the intention on finding out how much time it takes to do their jobs? Disagreements on how many employees a contracted has working and the hours they are on sight even if hours are not in contract! Watching past footage of them for further investigations on small infractions that are not breaking any laws or safety issues?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that the employees are actually the employees of the contractor and the owner who has hired the contractor is doing the videotaping?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The contractor has employees and he has been employed under contract for 7 years with a school division! Within the last year the contractor has had a lot of contract creep and the division seems to be using threats as a way of stretching their dollar! The employees are under the age of 18!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Contractor has recieved e-mails about how a job was completed! The only way this could be known is by video!
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Are these employees working outside in a public space?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In a school doing janitorial work
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

So are you saying that there are video cameras throughout the school for other reasons anyway?

Did the employees know that they were being videotaped?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
cc tv cameras used for vandalism and theft! Used for protection of property and public!
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

It is not unlawful for the school to videotape someone when there is no reasonable apprehension of privacy so they are not breaking the law.

If these kids were their employees then they would not be permitted to videotape them and then dismiss then by relying on the videotaping when they are watching for no specific reason.

But they are your employees so that matter is complicated and there is likely nothing you can do about it unfortunately.

Related Canada Law Questions